Maurice Ager — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2006 Round 1, pick 28 (#28 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Dallas Mavericks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
19.3
Points
RPG
4.1
Rebounds
APG
2.5
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
0.3
TOV
2.6
MPG
34.4
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.7
3P%
37.6
2.4-6.5 3P/g
FT%
76.1
3.6-4.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.2
Points
REB
1.5
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 14.4 | 5.2 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 52.2 | 75.0 | 80.0 | 61.5 | 2.5 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 22.6 | 9.1 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 9.3 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 35.4 | 17.6 | 83.3 | 43.9 | 3.0 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 14.4 | 12.9 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 9.6 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 52.2 | 75.0 | 80.0 | 61.5 | 2.5 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 22.6 | 14.5 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 3.2 | 5.2 | 14.8 | 0.7 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 35.4 | 17.6 | 83.3 | 43.9 | 3.0 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 14.4 | 17.1 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 3.3 | 6.6 | 12.7 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 52.2 | 75.0 | 80.0 | 61.5 | 2.5 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 22.6 | 21.0 | 5.9 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 4.6 | 7.5 | 21.3 | 1.0 | 5.6 | 4.9 | 5.9 | 35.4 | 17.6 | 83.3 | 43.9 | 3.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 16 | 61.5% | 29.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 8.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 34 | 10 | 29.4% | 38.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 17.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
47%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 39.1% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 39.1% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 39.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 13.0% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
43%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 26.2% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 9.2% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 7 | 28.0% | 38.5% | 36.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.6% | 40.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.1% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 18.5% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
48%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-10-24 | New Jersey Nets | NYK | 9.9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0.3 |
| 2008-10-22 | New Jersey Nets | PHI | 21.5 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8.3 |
| 2008-10-20 | New Jersey Nets | NYK | 12.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.1 |
| 2008-10-19 | New Jersey Nets | BOS | 24.3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2008-10-12 | New Jersey Nets | MIA | 10.7 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
Summer League
PTS
12.1
Points
REB
2.9
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 22.8 | 11.8 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 4.6 | 44.4 | 30.0 | 69.6 | 53.5 | 6.7 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 26.1 | 12.4 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 11.8 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 42.4 | 33.3 | 64.3 | 47.6 | 4.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 24.4 | 12.1 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 4.5 | 10.4 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 43.3 | 31.6 | 67.6 | 50.3 | 5.7 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 22.8 | 18.6 | 5.1 | 3.8 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 6.3 | 14.2 | 0.9 | 3.2 | 5.1 | 7.3 | 44.4 | 30.0 | 69.6 | 53.5 | 6.7 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 26.1 | 17.1 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 6.9 | 16.3 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3.9 | 42.4 | 33.3 | 64.3 | 47.6 | 4.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 24.4 | 17.8 | 4.3 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 3.4 | 6.6 | 15.3 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 5.5 | 43.3 | 31.6 | 67.6 | 50.3 | 5.7 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 22.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.4 | 30.0 | 69.6 | 53.5 | 6.7 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 26.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.4 | 33.3 | 64.3 | 47.6 | 4.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 24.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.3 | 31.6 | 67.6 | 50.3 | 5.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 16 | 47.1% | 32.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 10.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 40 | 19 | 47.5% | 38.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 14.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
49%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 28.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 15.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
38%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 27.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 11.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 12 | 44.4% | 45.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 13.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
58%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-17 | Las Vegas | TOR | 29.8 | 21 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 13.7 |
| 2010-07-16 | Las Vegas | WAS | 32.1 | 23 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 15.1 |
| 2010-07-13 | Las Vegas | POR | 25.2 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3.0 |
| 2010-07-11 | Las Vegas | MIA | 14.9 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 |
| 2010-07-09 | Las Vegas | GSW | 11.9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -2.3 |
2006 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
26
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2006 Draft Class
Anthro
32
Athletic
51
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#57
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Maurice Ager against other prospects
Maurice Ager
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles