SirValiant Brown — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2006 Round 1, pick 25 (#25 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Cleveland Cavaliers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.4
Points
RPG
6.5
Rebounds
APG
3.0
Assists
SPG
1.4
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.0
MPG
32.7
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.9
3P%
44.9
1.8-3.9 3P/g
FT%
79.1
2.5-3.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.4
Points
REB
2.8
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 20.2 | 8.4 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 3.1 | 7.5 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 41.7 | 27.8 | 80.0 | 50.3 | 5.8 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 13.9 | 5.4 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 5.3 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 45.9 | 37.5 | 100.0 | 50.7 | 3.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 20.3 | 10.7 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 8.3 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 36.0 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 50.6 | 3.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 20.2 | 14.9 | 4.9 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 13.4 | 1.1 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 41.7 | 27.8 | 80.0 | 50.3 | 5.8 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 13.9 | 14.1 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 3.7 | 6.3 | 13.7 | 1.1 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 45.9 | 37.5 | 100.0 | 50.7 | 3.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 20.3 | 18.9 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 5.9 | 5.3 | 14.8 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 7.1 | 8.9 | 36.0 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 50.6 | 3.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 20.2 | 20.1 | 6.6 | 4.8 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 7.5 | 18.0 | 1.5 | 5.4 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 41.7 | 27.8 | 80.0 | 50.3 | 5.8 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 13.9 | 20.3 | 6.9 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 0.5 | 5.3 | 9.1 | 19.7 | 1.6 | 4.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 45.9 | 37.5 | 100.0 | 50.7 | 3.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 20.3 | 27.6 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 8.6 | 7.8 | 21.6 | 1.7 | 6.9 | 10.4 | 12.9 | 36.0 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 50.6 | 3.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 19 | 54.3% | 24.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 9.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 56 | 21 | 37.5% | 38.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 5.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 6 | 22.2% | 18.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
48%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 20.0% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.7% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 10 | 38.5% | 43.3% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.0% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.3% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 21.7% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
50%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 37.8% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 10.8% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 29.7% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.1% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 10.8% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
41%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 18.4% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 12.2% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 38.8% | 36.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.2% | 40.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 20.4% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
51%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10-23 | Los Angeles Lakers | DEN | 20.4 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7.8 |
| 2009-10-22 | Los Angeles Lakers | DEN | 21.1 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9.3 |
| 2009-10-20 | Los Angeles Lakers | GSW | 17.0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2009-10-18 | Los Angeles Lakers | LAC | 28.4 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14.3 |
| 2009-10-17 | Los Angeles Lakers | CHA | 27.2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | -3.4 |
Summer League
PTS
12.1
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
1.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 29.6 | 10.7 | 6.7 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 15.3 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 23.9 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 33.2 | 1.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 28.4 | 16.4 | 6.4 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 6.2 | 14.6 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 42.5 | 37.0 | 76.9 | 52.1 | 10.0 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 21.6 | 8.4 | 4.0 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 8.4 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 38.1 | 40.0 | 80.0 | 47.5 | 7.1 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 14.0 | 7.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 41.9 | 0.0 | 84.6 | 50.4 | 3.4 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 31.9 | 17.2 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 4.8 | 6.2 | 15.8 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 4.6 | 5.8 | 39.2 | 9.1 | 79.3 | 46.9 | 5.1 |
| Career | — | 23 | 24.7 | 12.1 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 4.4 | 11.8 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 37.6 | 31.5 | 80.0 | 46.6 | 5.8 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 29.6 | 13.0 | 8.1 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 18.6 | 2.4 | 7.3 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 23.9 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 33.2 | 1.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 28.4 | 20.8 | 8.1 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 3.8 | 7.9 | 18.5 | 2.5 | 6.8 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 42.5 | 37.0 | 76.9 | 52.1 | 10.0 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 21.6 | 14.0 | 6.7 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 5.3 | 14.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 38.1 | 40.0 | 80.0 | 47.5 | 7.1 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 14.0 | 19.0 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 6.7 | 15.9 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.7 | 6.7 | 41.9 | 0.0 | 84.6 | 50.4 | 3.4 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 31.9 | 19.4 | 2.7 | 3.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 5.4 | 7.0 | 17.9 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 5.2 | 6.6 | 39.2 | 9.1 | 79.3 | 46.9 | 5.1 |
| Career | — | 23 | 24.7 | 17.7 | 5.8 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 3.9 | 6.5 | 17.2 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 3.3 | 4.1 | 37.6 | 31.5 | 80.0 | 46.6 | 5.8 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 29.6 | 15.2 | 9.5 | 3.3 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 5.2 | 21.9 | 2.9 | 8.6 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 23.9 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 33.2 | 1.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 28.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.5 | 37.0 | 76.9 | 52.1 | 10.0 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 21.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.1 | 40.0 | 80.0 | 47.5 | 7.1 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 14.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.9 | 0.0 | 84.6 | 50.4 | 3.4 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 31.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.2 | 9.1 | 79.3 | 46.9 | 5.1 |
| Career | — | 23 | 24.7 | 20.8 | 6.8 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 4.5 | 7.6 | 20.2 | 1.7 | 5.4 | 3.9 | 4.8 | 37.6 | 31.5 | 80.0 | 46.6 | 5.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 75 | 42 | 56.0% | 28.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 43 | 13 | 30.2% | 16.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 73 | 21 | 28.8% | 28.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 4.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 19.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
45%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 31.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 17.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 13.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 24.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
31%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 13 | 72.2% | 24.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 19.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 19.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 28.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
38%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 26.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 17.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 22.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 22.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
39%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 47.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 13.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 34.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
48%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 12 | 57.1% | 26.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 14.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 36 | 13 | 36.1% | 46.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 11.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
60%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-08 | Las Vegas | MIN | 29.6 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2019-07-06 | Las Vegas | ATL | 30.6 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 |
| 2019-07-05 | Las Vegas | PHI | 28.6 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1.7 |
| 2018-07-14 | Las Vegas | PHI | 30.6 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 8.5 |
| 2018-07-12 | Las Vegas | SAS | 33.5 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
2001 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
10
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2001 Draft Class
Anthro
5
Athletic
83
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#71
of 78
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare SirValiant Brown against other prospects
SirValiant Brown
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles