Rudy Gay — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2006 Round 1, pick 8 (#8 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Houston Rockets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.2
Points
RPG
6.4
Rebounds
APG
2.1
Assists
SPG
1.8
BPG
1.6
TOV
2.5
MPG
30.8
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.1
3P%
31.8
0.9-2.7 3P/g
FT%
73.2
3.1-4.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
15.1
Points
REB
4.4
Rebounds
AST
1.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 27.4 | 15.1 | 4.4 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 5.5 | 11.9 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 3.5 | 4.4 | 46.3 | 23.8 | 80.0 | 54.8 | 10.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 27.8 | 16.8 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 6.2 | 13.2 | 1.5 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 46.8 | 40.9 | 75.0 | 56.4 | 10.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 31.1 | 17.0 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 12.1 | 1.4 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 49.4 | 43.5 | 86.2 | 60.9 | 13.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 27.4 | 19.8 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 7.2 | 15.6 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 5.7 | 46.3 | 23.8 | 80.0 | 54.8 | 10.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 27.8 | 21.8 | 4.5 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 8.0 | 17.1 | 1.9 | 4.8 | 3.9 | 5.2 | 46.8 | 40.9 | 75.0 | 56.4 | 10.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 31.1 | 19.7 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 6.9 | 14.1 | 1.7 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 4.8 | 49.4 | 43.5 | 86.2 | 60.9 | 13.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 27.4 | 27.8 | 8.0 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 10.1 | 21.8 | 1.1 | 4.8 | 6.4 | 8.0 | 46.3 | 23.8 | 80.0 | 54.8 | 10.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 27.8 | 31.3 | 6.5 | 3.4 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 5.0 | 11.5 | 24.5 | 2.8 | 6.8 | 5.6 | 7.4 | 46.8 | 40.9 | 75.0 | 56.4 | 10.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 31.1 | 27.0 | 6.4 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 9.5 | 19.3 | 2.3 | 5.2 | 5.7 | 6.6 | 49.4 | 43.5 | 86.2 | 60.9 | 13.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 74 | 48 | 64.9% | 28.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 37 | 17 | 45.9% | 14.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 82 | 34 | 41.5% | 31.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 55 | 20 | 36.4% | 21.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
46%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 19 | 67.9% | 29.5% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 14.7% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 32 | 12 | 37.5% | 33.7% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 17.9% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
48%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 14 | 60.9% | 29.1% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 15.2% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 27.8% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.5% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.3% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 24.1% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
43%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 15 | 65.2% | 27.1% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 12.9% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 13 | 46.4% | 32.9% | 36.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.4% | 40.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 22.4% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
46%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10-23 | Memphis Grizzlies | CHA | 24.6 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8.2 |
| 2009-10-21 | Memphis Grizzlies | MIA | 38.8 | 28 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 21.5 |
| 2009-10-17 | Memphis Grizzlies | DET | 34.5 | 25 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 25.5 |
| 2009-10-14 | Memphis Grizzlies | ATL | 32.3 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11.0 |
| 2009-10-12 | Memphis Grizzlies | ORL | 20.4 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7.5 |
Summer League
PTS
17.8
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 28.5 | 17.8 | 4.8 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 5.8 | 13.8 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 5.0 | 7.2 | 42.0 | 37.5 | 69.4 | 52.5 | 12.2 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 28.5 | 22.5 | 6.1 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 7.3 | 17.4 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 6.3 | 9.1 | 42.0 | 37.5 | 69.4 | 52.5 | 12.2 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 28.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.0 | 37.5 | 69.4 | 52.5 | 12.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 15 | 71.4% | 30.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 35.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 20.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
47%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 15 | 71.4% | 30.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 35.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 20.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
47%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-07-14 | Las Vegas | MIN | 30.0 | 26 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 21.1 |
| 2007-07-13 | Las Vegas | LAC | 30.6 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5.8 |
| 2007-07-12 | Las Vegas | CLE | 22.1 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 14.3 |
| 2007-07-09 | Las Vegas | DET | 26.5 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 0.7 |
| 2007-07-06 | Las Vegas | CHN | 33.4 | 21 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 18.9 |
2006 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
97
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2006 Draft Class
Anthro
84
Athletic
84
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#3
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Rudy Gay against other prospects
Rudy Gay
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles