Nate Robinson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2005 Round 1, pick 21 (#21 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Phoenix Suns · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.4
Points
RPG
3.9
Rebounds
APG
4.3
Assists
SPG
1.7
BPG
0.2
TOV
2.0
MPG
31.5
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.3
3P%
38.5
1.8-4.6 3P/g
FT%
78.2
3.9-5.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
18.7
Points
REB
3.6
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 25.6 | 18.7 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 6.0 | 13.4 | 2.4 | 6.0 | 4.3 | 5.4 | 44.7 | 40.5 | 78.9 | 59.2 | 12.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 5 | 19.3 | 11.2 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 9.2 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 45.7 | 31.6 | 80.0 | 55.6 | 8.9 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 25.6 | 26.4 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 8.4 | 18.9 | 3.4 | 8.4 | 6.0 | 7.6 | 44.7 | 40.5 | 78.9 | 59.2 | 12.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 5 | 19.3 | 20.9 | 6.3 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 7.8 | 17.1 | 2.2 | 7.1 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 45.7 | 31.6 | 80.0 | 55.6 | 8.9 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 25.6 | 35.4 | 6.8 | 3.8 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 11.4 | 25.4 | 4.6 | 11.4 | 8.1 | 10.3 | 44.7 | 40.5 | 78.9 | 59.2 | 12.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 5 | 19.3 | 29.9 | 9.1 | 5.9 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 11.2 | 24.6 | 3.2 | 10.2 | 4.3 | 5.3 | 45.7 | 31.6 | 80.0 | 55.6 | 8.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 38 | 22 | 57.9% | 27.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 34 | 15 | 44.1% | 24.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 6.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 47 | 16 | 34.0% | 33.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
30%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 14 | 56.0% | 26.6% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.4% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 23.4% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 7.4% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 4.3% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 11 | 36.7% | 31.9% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
30%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 28.3% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.3% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 26.1% | 36.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.3% | 40.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 37.0% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
30%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-10-24 | New York Knicks | NJN | 23.4 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 8.9 |
| 2008-10-21 | New York Knicks | BOS | 30.8 | 25 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 17 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 15.5 |
| 2008-10-20 | New York Knicks | NJN | 28.4 | 26 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 20.5 |
| 2008-10-17 | New York Knicks | BOS | 18.5 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 15.6 |
| 2008-10-14 | New York Knicks | PHI | 27.7 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.9 |
Summer League
PTS
16.7
Points
REB
3.4
Rebounds
AST
5.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LV | 2 | 23.3 | 9.5 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 8.5 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 82.4 | 40.5 | 4.0 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 29.6 | 19.6 | 3.6 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 4.2 | 5.8 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 6.0 | 7.4 | 48.3 | 38.5 | 81.1 | 64.2 | 14.2 |
| Career | — | 7 | 27.8 | 16.7 | 3.4 | 5.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 10.9 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 6.3 | 7.7 | 40.8 | 32.4 | 81.5 | 58.6 | 11.3 |
| 2008 | LV | 2 | 23.3 | 14.7 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 12.4 | 0.8 | 6.2 | 10.8 | 13.1 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 82.4 | 40.5 | 4.0 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 29.6 | 23.8 | 4.4 | 7.3 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 5.1 | 7.0 | 14.6 | 2.4 | 6.3 | 7.3 | 9.0 | 48.3 | 38.5 | 81.1 | 64.2 | 14.2 |
| Career | — | 7 | 27.8 | 21.6 | 4.4 | 6.7 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 4.6 | 5.7 | 14.0 | 2.0 | 6.3 | 8.1 | 10.0 | 40.8 | 32.4 | 81.5 | 58.6 | 11.3 |
| 2008 | LV | 2 | 23.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12.5 | 12.5 | 82.4 | 40.5 | 4.0 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 29.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.3 | 38.5 | 81.1 | 64.2 | 14.2 |
| Career | — | 7 | 27.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.8 | 32.4 | 81.5 | 58.6 | 11.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 15 | 57.7% | 34.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 19.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 10.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 9 | 39.1% | 30.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
21%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 31.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 37.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
31%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 15 | 65.2% | 38.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 11.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 28.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
18%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
15%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-07-19 | Las Vegas | CHA | 20.5 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 6.2 |
| 2008-07-16 | Las Vegas | SAS | 26.1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 1.8 |
| 2007-07-15 | Las Vegas | DEN | 28.4 | 24 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 16.3 |
| 2007-07-14 | Las Vegas | GSW | 36.5 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 16.0 |
| 2007-07-12 | Las Vegas | SAC | 26.8 | 21 | 4 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 19.5 |
2004 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
35
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2004 Draft Class
Anthro
2
Athletic
100
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#52
of 81
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Nate Robinson against other prospects
Nate Robinson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles