Will Blalock — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2006 Round 2, pick 30 (#60 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.4
Points
RPG
3.3
Rebounds
APG
6.1
Assists
SPG
2.2
BPG
0.1
TOV
3.0
MPG
35.7
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.7
3P%
39.8
1.6-3.9 3P/g
FT%
65.9
2.0-3.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
1.0
Points
REB
1.5
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NBA | 4 | 6.6 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 33.3 | — | 100.0 | 51.5 | 1.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 4 | 6.6 | 5.5 | 8.2 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 33.3 | — | 100.0 | 51.5 | 1.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 4 | 6.6 | 7.4 | 11.1 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 33.3 | — | 100.0 | 51.5 | 1.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 66.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
67%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 66.7% | 41.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
67%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10-21 | New Jersey Nets | NYK | 6.8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.3 |
| 2009-10-16 | New Jersey Nets | NYK | 5.9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2009-10-11 | New Jersey Nets | BOS | 11.1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2009-10-04 | New Jersey Nets | NYK | 2.6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
Summer League
PTS
6.9
Points
REB
2.2
Rebounds
AST
3.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 15.9 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 25.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 32.6 | 2.2 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 19.8 | 10.2 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 7.4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 48.6 | 50.0 | 61.9 | 55.1 | 7.5 |
| Career | — | 9 | 18.0 | 6.9 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 41.5 | 42.9 | 65.2 | 49.1 | 5.1 |
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 15.9 | 6.2 | 5.1 | 6.2 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 9.1 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 25.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 32.6 | 2.2 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 19.8 | 18.6 | 4.0 | 6.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 6.6 | 13.5 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 4.7 | 7.7 | 48.6 | 50.0 | 61.9 | 55.1 | 7.5 |
| Career | — | 9 | 18.0 | 13.7 | 4.4 | 6.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 4.9 | 11.7 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 5.1 | 41.5 | 42.9 | 65.2 | 49.1 | 5.1 |
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 15.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 32.6 | 2.2 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 19.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.6 | 50.0 | 61.9 | 55.1 | 7.5 |
| Career | — | 9 | 18.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.5 | 42.9 | 65.2 | 49.1 | 5.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 10 | 38.5% | 49.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 15.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 22.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 11.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
38%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 37.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 25.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 12.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
44%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 54.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 13.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 21.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
35%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-15 | Las Vegas | PHX | 22.4 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 2010-07-13 | Las Vegas | MIA | 13.9 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5.3 |
| 2010-07-11 | Las Vegas | WAS | 18.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -3.3 |
| 2010-07-10 | Las Vegas | DET | 9.3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2007-07-15 | Las Vegas | NYK | 17.8 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 |
2006 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
47
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2006 Draft Class
Anthro
10
Athletic
96
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#41
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Will Blalock against other prospects
Will Blalock
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles