Shelden Williams — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2006 Round 1, pick 5 (#5 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Atlanta Hawks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.8
Points
RPG
10.7
Rebounds
APG
1.1
Assists
SPG
1.7
BPG
3.8
TOV
2.5
MPG
33.3
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
57.8
3P%
33.3
0.1-0.2 3P/g
FT%
74.4
5.6-7.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.7
Points
REB
3.1
Rebounds
AST
0.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 12.8 | 3.7 | 3.1 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 45.0 | — | 61.5 | 50.5 | 2.0 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 14.5 | 5.4 | 4.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.8 | 40.7 | — | 70.0 | 53.5 | 3.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 17.7 | 6.7 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 48.3 | — | 65.5 | 56.3 | 3.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 12.8 | 10.4 | 8.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 5.2 | 45.0 | — | 61.5 | 50.5 | 2.0 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 14.5 | 13.3 | 10.2 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 8.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 9.3 | 40.7 | — | 70.0 | 53.5 | 3.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 17.7 | 13.7 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 8.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 8.4 | 48.3 | — | 65.5 | 56.3 | 3.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 12.8 | 15.4 | 13.0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 5.3 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 7.7 | 45.0 | — | 61.5 | 50.5 | 2.0 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 14.5 | 18.8 | 14.4 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.2 | 13.1 | 40.7 | — | 70.0 | 53.5 | 3.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 17.7 | 19.1 | 8.6 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 11.8 | 48.3 | — | 65.5 | 56.3 | 3.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 40 | 19 | 47.5% | 52.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 11.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 11 | 40.7% | 35.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
47%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.0% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 45.0% | 37.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
60%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 63.0% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.4% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 29.6% | 37.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
63%
Mid
37%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 51.7% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 13.8% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 34.5% | 36.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
48%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10-21 | Boston Celtics | CLE | 32.8 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.0 |
| 2009-10-18 | Boston Celtics | TOR | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.6 |
| 2009-10-14 | Boston Celtics | TOR | 15.7 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 |
| 2009-10-13 | Boston Celtics | NJN | 7.8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 |
| 2009-10-11 | Boston Celtics | NJN | 4.0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6.0 |
Summer League
PTS
14.2
Points
REB
8.8
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 28.7 | 14.2 | 8.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 6.5 | 57.6 | — | 73.1 | 64.1 | 10.3 |
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 28.7 | 17.9 | 11.0 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 8.2 | 57.6 | — | 73.1 | 64.1 | 10.3 |
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 28.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 57.6 | — | 73.1 | 64.1 | 10.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 16 | 72.7% | 66.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 24.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
33%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 16 | 72.7% | 66.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 24.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
33%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-07-20 | Las Vegas | HOU | 33.9 | 20 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 18.2 |
| 2008-07-18 | Las Vegas | GSW | 26.8 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5.9 |
| 2008-07-15 | Las Vegas | POR | 25.4 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5.2 |
| 2008-07-12 | Las Vegas | TOR | 28.6 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 12.0 |
2006 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
72
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2006 Draft Class
Anthro
83
Athletic
34
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#22
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Shelden Williams against other prospects
Shelden Williams
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles