DJ Strawberry — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2007 Round 2, pick 29 (#59 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Phoenix Suns · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.9
Points
RPG
4.4
Rebounds
APG
3.5
Assists
SPG
2.0
BPG
0.4
TOV
2.2
MPG
31.9
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.7
3P%
34.3
1.0-3.0 3P/g
FT%
68.5
3.0-4.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.0
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 6.8 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 30.0 | 0.0 | 85.7 | 45.9 | 2.3 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 4 | 17.4 | 6.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 37.5 | 42.9 | 76.9 | 57.6 | 4.5 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 16.7 | 6.3 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 45.9 | 36.8 | 100.0 | 57.4 | 4.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 6.8 | 15.9 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 4.0 | 13.2 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 7.9 | 9.3 | 30.0 | 0.0 | 85.7 | 45.9 | 2.3 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 4 | 17.4 | 12.9 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 8.3 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 5.2 | 6.7 | 37.5 | 42.9 | 76.9 | 57.6 | 4.5 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 16.7 | 13.6 | 4.0 | 5.9 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 4.0 | 5.2 | 11.4 | 2.2 | 5.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 45.9 | 36.8 | 100.0 | 57.4 | 4.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 6.8 | 22.3 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 5.6 | 18.6 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 11.1 | 13.0 | 30.0 | 0.0 | 85.7 | 45.9 | 2.3 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 4 | 17.4 | 19.1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 12.2 | 2.3 | 5.3 | 7.6 | 9.9 | 37.5 | 42.9 | 76.9 | 57.6 | 4.5 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 16.7 | 17.6 | 5.2 | 7.6 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 5.2 | 6.8 | 14.8 | 2.8 | 7.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 45.9 | 36.8 | 100.0 | 57.4 | 4.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 27.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 12.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 17.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 9.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 24.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
31%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 30.0% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 20.0% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 40.0% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
60%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 31.2% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.8% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 18.8% | 39.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 25.0% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
25%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 25.0% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 13.9% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 11.1% | 36.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.3% | 40.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 13.9% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 27.8% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
25%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
22%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-20 | New Orleans Hornets | CHA | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 |
| 2010-10-16 | New Orleans Hornets | ATL | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2010-10-15 | New Orleans Hornets | IND | 6.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -0.9 |
| 2010-10-10 | New Orleans Hornets | ORL | 16.9 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 9.0 |
Summer League
PTS
16.8
Points
REB
3.3
Rebounds
AST
4.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 30.5 | 18.0 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 5.4 | 14.2 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 7.0 | 10.4 | 38.0 | 12.5 | 67.3 | 47.9 | 9.9 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 31.9 | 15.6 | 3.0 | 6.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 5.6 | 13.8 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 5.4 | 40.6 | 30.8 | 66.7 | 48.2 | 8.6 |
| Career | — | 10 | 31.2 | 16.8 | 3.3 | 4.7 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 4.1 | 5.5 | 14.0 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 5.3 | 7.9 | 39.3 | 23.8 | 67.1 | 48.1 | 9.3 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 30.5 | 21.3 | 4.3 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 4.0 | 6.4 | 16.8 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 8.3 | 12.3 | 38.0 | 12.5 | 67.3 | 47.9 | 9.9 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 31.9 | 17.6 | 3.4 | 7.2 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 5.4 | 6.3 | 15.6 | 0.9 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 6.1 | 40.6 | 30.8 | 66.7 | 48.2 | 8.6 |
| Career | — | 10 | 31.2 | 19.4 | 3.8 | 5.4 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 4.7 | 6.4 | 16.2 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 6.1 | 9.1 | 39.3 | 23.8 | 67.1 | 48.1 | 9.3 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 30.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.0 | 12.5 | 67.3 | 47.9 | 9.9 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 31.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.6 | 30.8 | 66.7 | 48.2 | 8.6 |
| Career | — | 10 | 31.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.3 | 23.8 | 67.1 | 48.1 | 9.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 69 | 37 | 53.6% | 36.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 8.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 69 | 25 | 36.2% | 36.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 5 | 16.7% | 16.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
45%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 10 | 83.3% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 18.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 27.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
46%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 11 | 44.0% | 35.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 35 | 13 | 37.1% | 49.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
54%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 16 | 50.0% | 47.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 30.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 16.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
35%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-07-20 | Las Vegas | WAS | 35.2 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 8.0 |
| 2008-07-19 | Las Vegas | POR | 32.5 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 7.2 |
| 2008-07-18 | Las Vegas | NYK | 29.5 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 9.0 |
| 2008-07-17 | Las Vegas | SAS | 25.1 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 9.3 |
| 2008-07-14 | Las Vegas | HOU | 30.1 | 22 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 15.9 |
2007 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
66
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2007 Draft Class
Anthro
25
Athletic
87
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#27
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare DJ Strawberry against other prospects
DJ Strawberry
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles