Darren Collison — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 1, pick 21 (#21 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New Orleans Hornets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.4
Points
RPG
2.4
Rebounds
APG
4.7
Assists
SPG
1.6
BPG
0.1
TOV
2.5
MPG
31.5
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.9
3P%
39.4
1.2-3.0 3P/g
FT%
89.7
3.2-3.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.6
Points
REB
2.2
Rebounds
AST
5.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 28.2 | 8.6 | 2.2 | 5.9 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 6.8 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 46.3 | 22.2 | 94.4 | 55.7 | 8.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 29.4 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 8.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 29.4 | 20.0 | 77.8 | 42.9 | 5.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 27.2 | 12.9 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 9.7 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 47.1 | 53.3 | 90.0 | 58.6 | 9.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 13.8 | 6.3 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 5.1 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 36.1 | 16.7 | 100.0 | 50.6 | 3.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 28.2 | 11.0 | 2.9 | 7.5 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 8.6 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 46.3 | 22.2 | 94.4 | 55.7 | 8.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 29.4 | 11.0 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 10.4 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 5.5 | 29.4 | 20.0 | 77.8 | 42.9 | 5.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 27.2 | 17.0 | 3.4 | 5.9 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 6.0 | 12.8 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 47.1 | 53.3 | 90.0 | 58.6 | 9.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 13.8 | 16.4 | 3.0 | 6.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 13.4 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 36.1 | 16.7 | 100.0 | 50.6 | 3.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 28.2 | 15.2 | 4.0 | 10.4 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 11.9 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 46.3 | 22.2 | 94.4 | 55.7 | 8.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 29.4 | 16.2 | 3.6 | 8.1 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 15.3 | 0.9 | 4.5 | 6.3 | 8.1 | 29.4 | 20.0 | 77.8 | 42.9 | 5.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 27.2 | 22.8 | 4.6 | 7.8 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 8.1 | 17.2 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 4.6 | 5.1 | 47.1 | 53.3 | 90.0 | 58.6 | 9.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 13.8 | 23.2 | 4.2 | 9.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 6.9 | 19.0 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 9.0 | 9.0 | 36.1 | 16.7 | 100.0 | 50.6 | 3.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 59 | 34 | 57.6% | 33.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 37 | 13 | 35.1% | 21.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 44 | 16 | 36.4% | 25.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 4.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 8 | 36.4% | 12.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
46%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 16 | 72.7% | 40.7% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.1% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 31.5% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.7% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 9.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
43%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 23.5% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 35.3% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | 35.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.9% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 23.5% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
47%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 19.1% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 26.5% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 32.4% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.4% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.4% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 13.2% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
59%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 55.6% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 19.4% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.3% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 11.1% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
28%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-26 | Dallas Mavericks | CHA | 34.1 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10.3 |
| 2012-10-24 | Dallas Mavericks | OKC | 22.0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2012-10-22 | Dallas Mavericks | NOH | 28.9 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 10.6 |
| 2012-10-20 | Dallas Mavericks | ATL | 25.3 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4.6 |
| 2012-10-17 | Dallas Mavericks | PHX | 21.4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.4 |
Summer League
PTS
16.6
Points
REB
2.2
Rebounds
AST
4.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 1 | 34.7 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 32.7 | 4.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 27.4 | 18.5 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 12.2 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 7.2 | 7.5 | 44.9 | 16.7 | 96.7 | 59.5 | 13.4 |
| Career | — | 5 | 28.9 | 16.6 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 5.0 | 12.2 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 6.8 | 41.0 | 12.5 | 94.1 | 54.6 | 11.6 |
| 2010 | LV | 1 | 34.7 | 9.3 | 2.1 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 12.4 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 32.7 | 4.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 27.4 | 24.3 | 3.0 | 4.9 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 16.1 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 9.5 | 9.8 | 44.9 | 16.7 | 96.7 | 59.5 | 13.4 |
| Career | — | 5 | 28.9 | 20.7 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 6.2 | 15.2 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 8.5 | 41.0 | 12.5 | 94.1 | 54.6 | 11.6 |
| 2010 | LV | 1 | 34.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 32.7 | 4.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 27.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.9 | 16.7 | 96.7 | 59.5 | 13.4 |
| Career | — | 5 | 28.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.0 | 12.5 | 94.1 | 54.6 | 11.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 14 | 58.3% | 39.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 14.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 32.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 11.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
48%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 50.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
67%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 14 | 63.6% | 44.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 14.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 28.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 12.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
43%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-09 | Las Vegas | GSW | 34.7 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4.4 |
| 2009-07-18 | Las Vegas | MIN | 15.8 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 15.7 |
| 2009-07-16 | Las Vegas | GSW | 30.0 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 4.4 |
| 2009-07-14 | Las Vegas | LAC | 30.0 | 23 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 18.3 |
| 2009-07-12 | Las Vegas | SAS | 34.0 | 19 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 15.0 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
26
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
9
Athletic
98
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#35
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Darren Collison against other prospects
Darren Collison
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles