Anthony Randolph — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2008 Round 1, pick 14 (#14 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Golden State Warriors · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.6
Points
RPG
8.5
Rebounds
APG
1.2
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
2.3
TOV
3.0
MPG
32.8
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.4
3P%
10.5
0.1-0.6 3P/g
FT%
69.3
3.7-5.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.0
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 9.9 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 14.3 | — | 75.0 | 38.0 | 0.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 23.2 | 9.7 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 8.0 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 4.3 | 5.9 | 32.1 | 33.3 | 73.2 | 45.9 | 5.4 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 27.6 | 11.7 | 7.4 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 4.1 | 9.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 43.9 | 0.0 | 82.8 | 52.1 | 9.4 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 5 | 14.5 | 4.2 | 4.6 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 33.3 | — | 71.4 | 38.8 | 1.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 9.9 | 14.5 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 12.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.9 | 14.5 | 14.3 | — | 75.0 | 38.0 | 0.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 23.2 | 15.1 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 12.4 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 6.7 | 9.1 | 32.1 | 33.3 | 73.2 | 45.9 | 5.4 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 27.6 | 15.3 | 9.7 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 12.3 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 4.5 | 5.4 | 43.9 | 0.0 | 82.8 | 52.1 | 9.4 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 5 | 14.5 | 10.4 | 11.4 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 7.9 | 4.0 | 11.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 33.3 | — | 71.4 | 38.8 | 1.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 9.9 | 20.4 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.2 | 2.5 | 17.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 15.3 | 20.4 | 14.3 | — | 75.0 | 38.0 | 0.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 23.2 | 20.0 | 8.2 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 16.4 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 8.8 | 12.0 | 32.1 | 33.3 | 73.2 | 45.9 | 5.4 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 27.6 | 20.1 | 12.8 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 7.1 | 16.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 5.9 | 7.1 | 43.9 | 0.0 | 82.8 | 52.1 | 9.4 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 5 | 14.5 | 13.5 | 14.8 | 4.5 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 10.3 | 5.2 | 15.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 33.3 | — | 71.4 | 38.8 | 1.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 55 | 32 | 58.2% | 35.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | 17.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 65 | 17 | 26.2% | 42.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
59%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 28.6% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 28.6% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 42.9% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
71%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 11 | 57.9% | 33.9% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 26.8% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 28.6% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.8% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.4% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
55%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 15 | 62.5% | 36.4% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 12.1% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 33 | 11 | 33.3% | 50.0% | 37.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
62%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 41.7% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 54.2% | 37.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
58%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-21 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MIL | 15.8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | -0.5 |
| 2011-12-17 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MIL | 4.1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.8 |
Summer League
PTS
23.8
Points
REB
8.1
Rebounds
AST
1.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 32.6 | 26.8 | 8.5 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 9.8 | 16.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 7.2 | 9.8 | 60.9 | 0.0 | 74.4 | 65.9 | 22.2 |
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 28.8 | 20.8 | 7.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 7.0 | 15.5 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 6.8 | 8.0 | 45.2 | 0.0 | 84.4 | 54.5 | 12.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 30.7 | 23.8 | 8.1 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 8.4 | 15.8 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 7.0 | 8.9 | 53.2 | 0.0 | 78.9 | 60.4 | 17.2 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 32.6 | 29.5 | 9.4 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 10.8 | 17.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 8.0 | 10.8 | 60.9 | 0.0 | 74.4 | 65.9 | 22.2 |
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 28.8 | 25.9 | 9.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 5.3 | 8.8 | 19.4 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 8.4 | 10.0 | 45.2 | 0.0 | 84.4 | 54.5 | 12.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 30.7 | 27.8 | 9.5 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 9.8 | 18.5 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 8.2 | 10.4 | 53.2 | 0.0 | 78.9 | 60.4 | 17.2 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 32.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.9 | 0.0 | 74.4 | 65.9 | 22.2 |
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 28.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.2 | 0.0 | 84.4 | 54.5 | 12.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 30.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53.2 | 0.0 | 78.9 | 60.4 | 17.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 58 | 42 | 72.4% | 46.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 46 | 19 | 41.3% | 36.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
47%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 22 | 91.7% | 37.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 15.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 12 | 42.9% | 43.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
59%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 20 | 58.8% | 54.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 29.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
34%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-07-14 | Las Vegas | CHI | 34.3 | 42 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 21 | 35.2 |
| 2009-07-13 | Las Vegas | DET | 25.2 | 21 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 18.1 |
| 2009-07-11 | Las Vegas | SAC | 37.5 | 24 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 21.5 |
| 2009-07-10 | Las Vegas | HOU | 33.5 | 20 | 10 | 3 | 10 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.1 |
| 2008-07-19 | Las Vegas | TOR | 31.7 | 26 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 14.5 |
2008 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
72
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2008 Draft Class
Anthro
87
Athletic
42
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#22
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Anthony Randolph against other prospects
Anthony Randolph
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles