Tony Wroten — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 1, pick 25 (#25 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Memphis Grizzlies · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.0
Points
RPG
5.0
Rebounds
APG
3.7
Assists
SPG
1.9
BPG
0.4
TOV
3.8
MPG
30.3
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.3
3P%
16.1
0.3-1.6 3P/g
FT%
58.3
4.4-7.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
13.9
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
4.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 25.4 | 13.9 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 9.6 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 6.6 | 44.8 | 28.6 | 67.4 | 55.6 | 9.8 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 21.2 | 11.0 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 3.4 | 2.7 | 8.0 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 4.7 | 6.1 | 33.9 | 25.0 | 76.7 | 51.4 | 5.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 13.4 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 48.9 | 5.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 25.4 | 19.7 | 5.7 | 6.5 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 5.1 | 6.1 | 13.6 | 1.2 | 4.3 | 6.3 | 9.3 | 44.8 | 28.6 | 67.4 | 55.6 | 9.8 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 21.2 | 18.7 | 3.9 | 4.6 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 5.8 | 4.6 | 13.6 | 1.5 | 5.8 | 8.0 | 10.4 | 33.9 | 25.0 | 76.7 | 51.4 | 5.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 13.4 | 16.2 | 7.2 | 8.1 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 5.4 | 9.0 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 48.9 | 5.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 25.4 | 26.3 | 7.6 | 8.7 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 6.8 | 8.1 | 18.2 | 1.6 | 5.7 | 8.4 | 12.5 | 44.8 | 28.6 | 67.4 | 55.6 | 9.8 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 21.2 | 24.2 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 7.5 | 6.0 | 17.6 | 1.9 | 7.5 | 10.4 | 13.5 | 33.9 | 25.0 | 76.7 | 51.4 | 5.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 13.4 | 21.6 | 9.6 | 10.8 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 8.4 | 7.2 | 16.8 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 7.2 | 12.0 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 48.9 | 5.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 71 | 40 | 56.3% | 51.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | 9.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 5.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 41 | 9 | 22.0% | 29.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
15%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 22 | 64.7% | 50.7% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 11.9% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.0% | 38.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.5% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 5 | 25.0% | 29.9% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
18%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 12 | 48.0% | 44.6% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.4% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.6% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 4 | 20.0% | 35.7% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
12%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 85.7% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 36.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
86%
Mid
7%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-23 | Philadelphia 76ers | DET | 25.4 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 12.1 |
| 2014-10-20 | Philadelphia 76ers | BKN | 25.9 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7.0 |
| 2014-10-16 | Philadelphia 76ers | BOS | 26.0 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 14.9 |
| 2014-10-14 | Philadelphia 76ers | NYK | 26.5 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 3.8 |
| 2014-10-10 | Philadelphia 76ers | MIN | 23.7 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5.2 |
Summer League
PTS
12.6
Points
REB
3.4
Rebounds
AST
3.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 31.7 | 12.2 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 13.2 | 0.8 | 5.0 | 4.7 | 7.5 | 25.3 | 16.7 | 62.2 | 36.9 | 4.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 24.0 | 13.2 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 13.0 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 40.0 | 20.0 | 73.3 | 46.1 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 11 | 28.2 | 12.6 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 13.1 | 0.7 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 31.9 | 17.8 | 65.0 | 40.8 | 5.8 |
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 31.7 | 13.8 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 15.0 | 0.9 | 5.7 | 5.3 | 8.5 | 25.3 | 16.7 | 62.2 | 36.9 | 4.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 24.0 | 19.8 | 5.1 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 4.2 | 7.8 | 19.5 | 0.9 | 4.5 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 40.0 | 20.0 | 73.3 | 46.1 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 11 | 28.2 | 16.1 | 4.3 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 4.3 | 5.3 | 16.7 | 0.9 | 5.2 | 4.5 | 7.0 | 31.9 | 17.8 | 65.0 | 40.8 | 5.8 |
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 31.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.3 | 16.7 | 62.2 | 36.9 | 4.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 24.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0 | 20.0 | 73.3 | 46.1 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 11 | 28.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31.9 | 17.8 | 65.0 | 40.8 | 5.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 67 | 31 | 46.3% | 47.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 12.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 9.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 36 | 6 | 16.7% | 25.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
23%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 11 | 33.3% | 42.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 10.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | 30.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
21%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 20 | 58.8% | 53.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 15.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 9.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 18.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
25%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-19 | Las Vegas | DEN | 22.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.9 |
| 2013-07-18 | Las Vegas | CHA | 32.0 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | -6.9 |
| 2013-07-17 | Las Vegas | WAS | 32.0 | 23 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 14.8 |
| 2013-07-16 | Las Vegas | PHX | 33.0 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 5.0 |
| 2013-07-14 | Las Vegas | CLE | 36.0 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 11 | -3.5 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
57
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
33
Athletic
71
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#27
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Tony Wroten against other prospects
Tony Wroten
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles