Ron Holland II — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 1, pick 5 (#5 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: June 26, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.5
Points
REB
4.5
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 17.0 | 9.5 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 7.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 43.3 | 25.0 | 58.8 | 50.7 | 7.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 20.5 | 7.8 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 45.8 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 54.6 | 4.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 22.8 | 7.6 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 7.0 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 37.1 | 11.1 | 78.6 | 46.2 | 6.1 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 17.0 | 20.1 | 9.5 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 6.9 | 15.8 | 1.1 | 4.2 | 5.3 | 9.0 | 43.3 | 25.0 | 58.8 | 50.7 | 7.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 20.5 | 13.6 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 10.6 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 45.8 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 54.6 | 4.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 22.8 | 12.0 | 5.7 | 4.4 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 2.5 | 4.1 | 11.0 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 4.4 | 37.1 | 11.1 | 78.6 | 46.2 | 6.1 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 17.0 | 26.3 | 12.5 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 9.0 | 20.8 | 1.4 | 5.5 | 6.9 | 11.8 | 43.3 | 25.0 | 58.8 | 50.7 | 7.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 20.5 | 18.3 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 14.2 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 3.5 | 5.9 | 45.8 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 54.6 | 4.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 22.8 | 16.1 | 7.6 | 5.9 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 5.5 | 14.8 | 0.4 | 3.8 | 4.7 | 5.9 | 37.1 | 11.1 | 78.6 | 46.2 | 6.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 41 | 28 | 68.3% | 46.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | 19.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 18.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
25%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 50.0% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 20.0% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.7% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.7% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
23%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 7 | 87.5% | 33.3% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 25.0% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.3% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 29.2% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
29%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 11 | 61.1% | 51.4% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.6% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.6% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 14.3% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
23%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Pistons | TOR | 16.6 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8.0 |
| 2026-10-15 | Pistons | MIN | 14.8 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.2 |
| 2026-10-10 | Pistons | WAS | 13.1 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3.8 |
| 2026-10-05 | Pistons | PHX | 23.7 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 11.3 |
Summer League
PTS
20.0
Points
REB
6.3
Rebounds
AST
2.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 29.6 | 21.7 | 6.0 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 0.3 | 4.0 | 6.3 | 12.0 | 2.3 | 5.0 | 6.7 | 8.7 | 52.8 | 46.7 | 76.9 | 68.5 | 17.3 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 27.4 | 18.8 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 7.2 | 17.8 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 5.0 | 40.8 | 23.5 | 65.0 | 47.0 | 13.3 |
| Career | — | 7 | 28.4 | 20.0 | 6.3 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 6.9 | 15.3 | 1.6 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 6.6 | 44.9 | 34.4 | 71.7 | 55.0 | 15.1 |
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 29.6 | 26.4 | 7.3 | 2.8 | 4.9 | 0.4 | 4.9 | 7.7 | 14.6 | 2.8 | 6.1 | 8.1 | 10.5 | 52.8 | 46.7 | 76.9 | 68.5 | 17.3 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 27.4 | 24.6 | 8.5 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 9.5 | 23.3 | 1.3 | 5.6 | 4.3 | 6.6 | 40.8 | 23.5 | 65.0 | 47.0 | 13.3 |
| Career | — | 7 | 28.4 | 25.4 | 8.0 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 2.9 | 8.7 | 19.4 | 2.0 | 5.8 | 6.0 | 8.3 | 44.9 | 34.4 | 71.7 | 55.0 | 15.1 |
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 29.6 | 33.3 | 9.2 | 3.6 | 6.1 | 0.5 | 6.1 | 9.7 | 18.4 | 3.6 | 7.7 | 10.2 | 13.3 | 52.8 | 46.7 | 76.9 | 68.5 | 17.3 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 27.4 | 32.8 | 11.4 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 12.7 | 31.1 | 1.8 | 7.4 | 5.7 | 8.8 | 40.8 | 23.5 | 65.0 | 47.0 | 13.3 |
| Career | — | 7 | 28.4 | 33.0 | 10.4 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 11.3 | 25.3 | 2.6 | 7.6 | 7.8 | 10.9 | 44.9 | 34.4 | 71.7 | 55.0 | 15.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 38 | 25 | 65.8% | 35.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 27.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 7.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 10.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 16.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
35%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 22.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 16.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 19.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
33%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
22%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 18 | 62.1% | 40.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 6 | 28.6% | 29.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 7.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 15.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
35%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-15 | Las Vegas | MIN | 32.8 | 22 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 15.4 |
| 2025-07-13 | Las Vegas | HOU | 28.4 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 11.8 |
| 2025-07-11 | Las Vegas | NYK | 27.5 | 28 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 24.8 |
| 2024-07-21 | Las Vegas | UTA | 22.2 | 23 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 20.2 |
| 2024-07-19 | Las Vegas | NYK | 31.7 | 20 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 12.4 |
Film Study
Film Study —
Open Film Room →defensive rating is a team stat #nba #nbadraft #lebronjames #ronholland
Think Piece
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
64
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
52
Athletic
69
Shooting
32
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#31
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Ron Holland II against other prospects
Ron Holland II
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles