Rashad McCants — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2005 Round 1, pick 14 (#14 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.0
Points
RPG
3.0
Rebounds
APG
2.7
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.7
TOV
1.9
MPG
25.9
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.9
3P%
42.3
2.2-5.1 3P/g
FT%
72.2
2.7-3.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
13.3
Points
REB
2.1
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 20.2 | 13.3 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 3.9 | 10.4 | 1.1 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 5.6 | 37.0 | 25.0 | 79.5 | 51.6 | 7.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 4 | 28.2 | 14.0 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 10.5 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 42.9 | 28.6 | 84.2 | 55.6 | 8.3 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 20.2 | 23.7 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 4.3 | 6.9 | 18.6 | 2.0 | 8.2 | 7.9 | 10.0 | 37.0 | 25.0 | 79.5 | 51.6 | 7.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 4 | 28.2 | 17.9 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 5.7 | 13.4 | 1.3 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 6.1 | 42.9 | 28.6 | 84.2 | 55.6 | 8.3 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 20.2 | 34.2 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 6.2 | 9.9 | 26.8 | 2.9 | 11.8 | 11.4 | 14.3 | 37.0 | 25.0 | 79.5 | 51.6 | 7.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 4 | 28.2 | 24.9 | 5.3 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 8.0 | 18.7 | 1.8 | 6.2 | 7.1 | 8.5 | 42.9 | 28.6 | 84.2 | 55.6 | 8.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 24 | 68.6% | 30.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 11.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | 19.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 6.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 37 | 7 | 18.9% | 32.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
30%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 14 | 66.7% | 28.8% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 12.3% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 16.4% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 6.8% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 4 | 16.0% | 34.2% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
29%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 33.3% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.5% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 23.8% | 36.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.8% | 40.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 28.6% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
33%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-10-23 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MIL | 24.3 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 11.3 |
| 2008-10-22 | Minnesota Timberwolves | CHI | 26.0 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 17 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 8.8 |
| 2008-10-16 | Minnesota Timberwolves | TOR | 21.1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | -6.4 |
| 2008-10-14 | Minnesota Timberwolves | CHI | 23.4 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 3.2 |
| 2008-10-10 | Minnesota Timberwolves | DEN | 4.5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5.3 |
Summer League
PTS
13.0
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
1.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 31.1 | 13.0 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 10.6 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 5.4 | 7.0 | 32.1 | 25.0 | 77.1 | 47.5 | 4.1 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 31.1 | 15.0 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 12.3 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 6.2 | 8.1 | 32.1 | 25.0 | 77.1 | 47.5 | 4.1 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 31.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32.1 | 25.0 | 77.1 | 47.5 | 4.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 22.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 9.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 37.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 26.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
47%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 22.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 9.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 37.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 26.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
47%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-07-15 | Las Vegas | PHX | 32.2 | 32 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 19 | 18.7 |
| 2007-07-14 | Las Vegas | MEM | 25.6 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1.4 |
| 2007-07-12 | Las Vegas | LAC | 33.5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | -4.8 |
| 2007-07-11 | Las Vegas | SAS | 33.2 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 11.5 |
| 2007-07-09 | Las Vegas | NOK | 31.1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -6.4 |
2005 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
89
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2005 Draft Class
Anthro
32
Athletic
99
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#10
of 81
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Rashad McCants against other prospects
Rashad McCants
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles