Michael Beasley — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2008 Round 1, pick 2 (#2 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Miami Heat · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
26.2
Points
RPG
12.4
Rebounds
APG
1.2
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
1.6
TOV
2.9
MPG
31.5
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
53.2
3P%
37.9
1.1-2.9 3P/g
FT%
77.4
6.6-8.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
16.5
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 28.8 | 16.5 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 5.5 | 13.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 40.7 | 50.0 | 83.3 | 51.1 | 11.1 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 21.1 | 13.1 | 4.1 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 11.8 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 39.4 | 27.3 | 75.7 | 47.6 | 5.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 5 | 30.5 | 14.4 | 5.8 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 5.4 | 12.4 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 43.5 | 16.7 | 85.0 | 50.8 | 8.4 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 24.6 | 16.4 | 6.0 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 6.9 | 13.3 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 4.0 | 51.6 | 22.2 | 60.7 | 54.6 | 9.8 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 28.8 | 20.7 | 5.0 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 6.9 | 16.9 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 6.3 | 7.5 | 40.7 | 50.0 | 83.3 | 51.1 | 11.1 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 21.1 | 22.4 | 7.1 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 5.8 | 7.9 | 20.1 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 6.0 | 7.9 | 39.4 | 27.3 | 75.7 | 47.6 | 5.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 5 | 30.5 | 17.0 | 6.8 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 3.3 | 6.4 | 14.6 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 43.5 | 16.7 | 85.0 | 50.8 | 8.4 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 24.6 | 24.1 | 8.8 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 4.0 | 10.0 | 19.5 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 3.6 | 5.9 | 51.6 | 22.2 | 60.7 | 54.6 | 9.8 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 28.8 | 29.5 | 7.1 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 9.8 | 24.1 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 8.9 | 10.7 | 40.7 | 50.0 | 83.3 | 51.1 | 11.1 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 21.1 | 28.8 | 9.1 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 7.4 | 10.2 | 25.8 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 7.7 | 10.2 | 39.4 | 27.3 | 75.7 | 47.6 | 5.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 5 | 30.5 | 25.7 | 10.3 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 5.0 | 9.6 | 22.1 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 6.1 | 7.1 | 43.5 | 16.7 | 85.0 | 50.8 | 8.4 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 24.6 | 32.1 | 11.7 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 5.3 | 13.4 | 25.9 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 4.7 | 7.8 | 51.6 | 22.2 | 60.7 | 54.6 | 9.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 75 | 45 | 60.0% | 27.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 43 | 15 | 34.9% | 15.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 131 | 56 | 42.7% | 47.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 7.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
64%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 22.2% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 18.5% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 51.9% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.4% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
70%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 17 | 60.7% | 30.1% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 11.8% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 44 | 15 | 34.1% | 47.3% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.1% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 7.5% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
59%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 23.0% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 14.8% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 33 | 14 | 42.4% | 54.1% | 37.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.2% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
69%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 18 | 66.7% | 29.0% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 19.4% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 40 | 22 | 55.0% | 43.0% | 37.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.1% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 7.5% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
62%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-21 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MIL | 30.8 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.0 |
| 2011-12-17 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MIL | 26.7 | 21 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 18.2 |
Summer League
PTS
10.7
Points
REB
4.5
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 22.7 | 11.4 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 4.4 | 10.0 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 44.0 | 45.0 | 80.0 | 54.6 | 8.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 1 | 21.0 | 7.0 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 22.0 | 1.7 |
| Career | — | 6 | 22.4 | 10.7 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 10.8 | 1.5 | 3.7 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 38.5 | 40.9 | 71.4 | 47.0 | 7.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 22.7 | 18.1 | 5.7 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 7.0 | 15.9 | 2.9 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 44.0 | 45.0 | 80.0 | 54.6 | 8.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 1 | 21.0 | 12.0 | 15.4 | 5.1 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 5.1 | 25.7 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 22.0 | 1.7 |
| Career | — | 6 | 22.4 | 17.1 | 7.2 | 3.2 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 6.7 | 17.4 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 38.5 | 40.9 | 71.4 | 47.0 | 7.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 22.7 | 24.1 | 7.6 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 9.3 | 21.2 | 3.8 | 8.5 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 44.0 | 45.0 | 80.0 | 54.6 | 8.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 1 | 21.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 22.0 | 1.7 |
| Career | — | 6 | 22.4 | 22.8 | 9.6 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 8.9 | 23.2 | 3.2 | 7.9 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 38.5 | 40.9 | 71.4 | 47.0 | 7.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 13.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 26.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 26.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 10.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
52%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 14.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 24.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 22.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 14.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 22.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
46%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 13.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 40.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
73%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-17 | Las Vegas | HOU | 29.6 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12.5 |
| 2021-08-14 | Las Vegas | PHX | 23.2 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 12.9 |
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | IND | 19.9 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6.1 |
| 2021-08-10 | Las Vegas | LAC | 19.1 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2021-08-08 | Las Vegas | CHA | 21.6 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8.3 |
2008 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
91
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2008 Draft Class
Anthro
72
Athletic
74
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#8
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Michael Beasley against other prospects
Michael Beasley
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles