Marcus Williams — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2006 Round 1, pick 22 (#22 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New Jersey Nets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.6
Points
RPG
6.7
Rebounds
APG
2.2
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.8
TOV
2.7
MPG
32.9
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
49.4
3P%
28.8
0.8-2.7 3P/g
FT%
69.5
2.7-3.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.9
Points
REB
2.1
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NBA | 12 | 17.0 | 5.9 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 4.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 74.1 | 53.1 | 3.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 10.8 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 27.8 | 42.9 | — | 36.1 | 0.4 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 11.5 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 24.0 | — | 66.7 | 31.1 | 0.9 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 12 | 17.0 | 12.5 | 4.4 | 5.3 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 9.7 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 4.8 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 74.1 | 53.1 | 3.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 10.8 | 7.2 | 4.5 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 10.0 | 1.7 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 27.8 | 42.9 | — | 36.1 | 0.4 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 11.5 | 9.4 | 7.8 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 4.7 | 24.0 | — | 66.7 | 31.1 | 0.9 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 12 | 17.0 | 17.7 | 6.2 | 7.5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 13.7 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 6.7 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 74.1 | 53.1 | 3.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 10.8 | 9.6 | 5.9 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 13.3 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 27.8 | 42.9 | — | 36.1 | 0.4 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 11.5 | 13.5 | 11.3 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 5.3 | 4.5 | 18.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 6.8 | 24.0 | — | 66.7 | 31.1 | 0.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 19.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 46 | 17 | 37.0% | 46.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 16.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
59%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 20.0% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 10 | 40.0% | 45.5% | 37.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 21.8% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
55%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 44.4% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.1% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 22.2% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
6%
Mid
56%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 28.0% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 52.0% | 36.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
72%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10-23 | Memphis Grizzlies | CHA | 34.9 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 7.7 |
| 2009-10-21 | Memphis Grizzlies | MIA | 13.3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.5 |
| 2009-10-17 | Memphis Grizzlies | DET | 19.6 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 11.9 |
| 2009-10-16 | San Antonio Spurs | CLE | 8.4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.3 |
| 2009-10-14 | San Antonio Spurs | LAC | 18.2 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6.0 |
Summer League
PTS
7.5
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
2.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 14.8 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 17.6 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 21.3 | 0.8 |
| 2025 | CC | 2 | 20.2 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 42.9 | — | 62.5 | 5.3 |
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 24.6 | 6.4 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 6.2 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 32.3 | 33.3 | 81.8 | 44.6 | 2.8 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 28.9 | 13.4 | 4.6 | 8.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 10.8 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 6.0 | 7.6 | 33.3 | 8.3 | 78.9 | 47.4 | 11.8 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 21.1 | 11.6 | 6.4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 6.2 | 37.5 | — | 90.3 | 54.1 | 9.6 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 17.3 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 23.1 | — | 50.0 | 26.2 | -0.2 |
| Career | — | 26 | 21.5 | 7.5 | 3.8 | 2.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 6.9 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 32.2 | 19.4 | 80.0 | 44.4 | 5.1 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 14.8 | 4.9 | 6.7 | 7.3 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 17.6 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 21.3 | 0.8 |
| 2025 | CC | 2 | 20.2 | 13.4 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 5.4 | 10.7 | 2.7 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 42.9 | — | 62.5 | 5.3 |
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 24.6 | 9.4 | 5.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 9.1 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 32.3 | 33.3 | 81.8 | 44.6 | 2.8 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 28.9 | 16.7 | 5.7 | 10.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 13.4 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 9.5 | 33.3 | 8.3 | 78.9 | 47.4 | 11.8 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 21.1 | 19.8 | 10.9 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 5.1 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.5 | 10.6 | 37.5 | — | 90.3 | 54.1 | 9.6 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 17.3 | 6.3 | 4.6 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 2.5 | 10.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 23.1 | — | 50.0 | 26.2 | -0.2 |
| Career | — | 26 | 21.5 | 12.6 | 6.4 | 4.4 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 11.6 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 5.8 | 32.2 | 19.4 | 80.0 | 44.4 | 5.1 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 14.8 | 6.2 | 8.6 | 9.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 7.0 | 2.3 | 13.2 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 17.6 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 21.3 | 0.8 |
| 2025 | CC | 2 | 20.2 | 17.3 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 6.9 | 13.8 | 3.5 | 8.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 42.9 | — | 62.5 | 5.3 |
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 24.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32.3 | 33.3 | 81.8 | 44.6 | 2.8 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 28.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3 | 8.3 | 78.9 | 47.4 | 11.8 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 21.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.5 | — | 90.3 | 54.1 | 9.6 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 17.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 23.1 | — | 50.0 | 26.2 | -0.2 |
| Career | — | 26 | 21.5 | 16.1 | 8.3 | 5.7 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 4.8 | 14.9 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 5.9 | 7.4 | 32.2 | 19.4 | 80.0 | 44.4 | 5.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 57 | 28 | 49.1% | 31.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 26 | 10 | 38.5% | 14.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 61 | 13 | 21.3% | 34.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 6 | 24.0% | 14.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
49%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 34.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 41.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
38%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 19.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 9.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | 41.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 16.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
52%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 11 | 52.4% | 39.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 35.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 15.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
40%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 42.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 17.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 40.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
57%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 38.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 15.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 46.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
62%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-18 | Las Vegas | MIL | 14.4 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2025-07-17 | Las Vegas | DET | 16.9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3.2 |
| 2025-07-14 | Las Vegas | BOS | 15.3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2025-07-11 | Las Vegas | ATL | 12.4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.1 |
| 2025-07-08 | California Classic | GSW | 18.3 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
2006 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
5
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2006 Draft Class
Anthro
21
Athletic
8
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#73
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Marcus Williams against other prospects
Marcus Williams
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles