Marcus Thornton — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 2, pick 13 (#43 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Miami Heat · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
21.1
Points
RPG
5.5
Rebounds
APG
2.1
Assists
SPG
1.6
BPG
0.4
TOV
1.8
MPG
31.9
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.2
3P%
38.8
2.2-5.7 3P/g
FT%
74.5
4.2-5.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
13.9
Points
REB
3.1
Rebounds
AST
1.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 25.8 | 13.9 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 4.7 | 10.4 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 45.2 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 58.0 | 10.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 36.8 | 21.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 6.5 | 14.5 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 44.8 | 63.6 | 81.8 | 62.1 | 17.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 19.0 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 8.4 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 18.6 | 12.5 | 60.0 | 24.4 | -0.4 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 20.6 | 12.2 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 4.7 | 11.3 | 1.7 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 41.2 | 40.0 | 53.8 | 49.5 | 5.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 25.8 | 19.3 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 6.6 | 14.5 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 45.2 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 58.0 | 10.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 36.8 | 20.6 | 4.9 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 6.4 | 14.2 | 3.4 | 5.4 | 4.4 | 5.4 | 44.8 | 63.6 | 81.8 | 62.1 | 17.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 19.0 | 8.7 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 4.1 | 18.6 | 12.5 | 60.0 | 24.4 | -0.4 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 20.6 | 21.3 | 5.0 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 2.6 | 8.2 | 19.8 | 2.9 | 7.3 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 41.2 | 40.0 | 53.8 | 49.5 | 5.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 25.8 | 27.3 | 6.2 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 9.3 | 20.6 | 2.8 | 8.4 | 5.9 | 6.8 | 45.2 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 58.0 | 10.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 36.8 | 27.7 | 6.6 | 4.0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 8.6 | 19.1 | 4.6 | 7.2 | 5.9 | 7.2 | 44.8 | 63.6 | 81.8 | 62.1 | 17.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 19.0 | 12.7 | 6.7 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.4 | 23.3 | 0.4 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 5.9 | 18.6 | 12.5 | 60.0 | 24.4 | -0.4 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 20.6 | 29.6 | 6.9 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 3.7 | 11.4 | 27.6 | 4.1 | 10.1 | 2.8 | 5.3 | 41.2 | 40.0 | 53.8 | 49.5 | 5.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 70 | 38 | 54.3% | 30.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 31 | 9 | 29.0% | 13.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 54 | 10 | 18.5% | 23.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 3.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 61 | 21 | 34.4% | 26.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
37%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 16 | 59.3% | 37.5% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.2% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 18.1% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.2% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 9 | 36.0% | 34.7% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
22%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 31.0% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 24.1% | 35.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.4% | 35.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.4% | 31.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 31.0% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
31%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 18.6% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 32.2% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 2 | 9.5% | 35.6% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.7% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.9% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
68%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 14 | 60.9% | 33.8% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 10.3% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 19.1% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.4% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.9% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 29.4% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
29%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-25 | Sacramento Kings | LAL | 24.6 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 |
| 2012-10-22 | Sacramento Kings | PHX | 21.8 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
| 2012-10-21 | Sacramento Kings | LAL | 26.4 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 9.6 |
| 2012-10-19 | Sacramento Kings | LAL | 27.6 | 19 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15.2 |
| 2012-10-17 | Sacramento Kings | GSW | 28.1 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 8.0 |
Summer League
PTS
6.9
Points
REB
1.6
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 13.3 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 18.2 | 22.2 | 60.0 | 34.1 | 0.5 |
| 2016 | LV | 4 | 9.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 23.0 | -1.2 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 16.0 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 5.7 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 35.3 | 16.7 | 71.4 | 44.8 | 1.6 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 11.8 | 6.8 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 38.5 | 40.0 | 85.7 | 52.9 | 5.0 |
| 2015 | SLC | 3 | 9.7 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 16.7 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 26.3 | -0.6 |
| 2010 | LV | 2 | 31.5 | 18.5 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 8.0 | 18.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 44.4 | 16.7 | 57.1 | 47.3 | 11.6 |
| 2009 | LV | 3 | 29.7 | 20.7 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 7.3 | 16.7 | 1.7 | 5.7 | 4.3 | 6.7 | 44.0 | 29.4 | 65.0 | 52.7 | 12.6 |
| Career | — | 25 | 15.8 | 6.9 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 6.5 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 37.0 | 22.4 | 70.7 | 45.9 | 3.5 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 13.3 | 4.9 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 5.9 | 1.1 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 18.2 | 22.2 | 60.0 | 34.1 | 0.5 |
| 2016 | LV | 4 | 9.8 | 4.6 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 23.0 | -1.2 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 16.0 | 13.5 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 12.8 | 0.8 | 4.5 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 35.3 | 16.7 | 71.4 | 44.8 | 1.6 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 11.8 | 20.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 6.1 | 15.9 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 7.3 | 8.5 | 38.5 | 40.0 | 85.7 | 52.9 | 5.0 |
| 2015 | SLC | 3 | 9.7 | 8.7 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 2.5 | 14.9 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 16.7 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 26.3 | -0.6 |
| 2010 | LV | 2 | 31.5 | 21.2 | 7.4 | 0.6 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 9.1 | 20.6 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 44.4 | 16.7 | 57.1 | 47.3 | 11.6 |
| 2009 | LV | 3 | 29.7 | 25.0 | 4.0 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 8.9 | 20.2 | 2.0 | 6.9 | 5.2 | 8.1 | 44.0 | 29.4 | 65.0 | 52.7 | 12.6 |
| Career | — | 25 | 15.8 | 15.7 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 2.6 | 5.5 | 14.8 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 3.7 | 5.3 | 37.0 | 22.4 | 70.7 | 45.9 | 3.5 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 13.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18.2 | 22.2 | 60.0 | 34.1 | 0.5 |
| 2016 | LV | 4 | 9.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 23.0 | -1.2 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 16.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.3 | 16.7 | 71.4 | 44.8 | 1.6 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 11.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.5 | 40.0 | 85.7 | 52.9 | 5.0 |
| 2015 | SLC | 3 | 9.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.7 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 26.3 | -0.6 |
| 2010 | LV | 2 | 31.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.4 | 16.7 | 57.1 | 47.3 | 11.6 |
| 2009 | LV | 3 | 29.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.0 | 29.4 | 65.0 | 52.7 | 12.6 |
| Career | — | 25 | 15.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.0 | 22.4 | 70.7 | 45.9 | 3.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 60 | 32 | 53.3% | 37.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 8.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 39 | 16 | 41.0% | 24.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 40 | 10 | 25.0% | 24.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
33%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 27.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 54.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
9%
3PT
82%
Corner 3
27%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 34.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 34.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 23.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
42%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 28.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 28.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 21.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
45%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 12 | 80.0% | 41.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 27.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
42%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 48.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 16.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 30.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
18%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-06 | Orlando | IND | 11.8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.8 |
| 2017-07-05 | Orlando | DAL | 30.4 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5.5 |
| 2017-07-04 | Orlando | CHA | 12.3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | -1.6 |
| 2017-07-03 | Orlando | NYK | 5.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.7 |
| 2017-07-01 | Orlando | DET | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 |
2015 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
55
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2015 Draft Class
Anthro
16
Athletic
98
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#27
of 58
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Marcus Thornton against other prospects
Marcus Thornton
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles