Jordan Farmar — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2006 Round 1, pick 26 (#26 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Los Angeles Lakers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.5
Points
RPG
2.6
Rebounds
APG
5.1
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.2
TOV
3.6
MPG
30.4
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
41.0
3P%
33.3
1.7-5.1 3P/g
FT%
71.7
2.4-3.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.1
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
4.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 19.6 | 9.1 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 7.0 | 1.1 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 46.4 | 36.0 | 70.6 | 57.5 | 8.4 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 21.0 | 11.6 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 4.7 | 8.4 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 55.9 | 33.3 | 64.3 | 62.2 | 9.2 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 19.0 | 9.5 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 51.4 | 35.7 | 66.7 | 61.6 | 10.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 19.6 | 16.8 | 4.6 | 7.8 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 6.0 | 12.9 | 2.1 | 5.7 | 2.8 | 3.9 | 46.4 | 36.0 | 70.6 | 57.5 | 8.4 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 21.0 | 19.9 | 4.9 | 5.6 | 3.4 | 0.2 | 4.7 | 8.1 | 14.5 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 55.9 | 33.3 | 64.3 | 62.2 | 9.2 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 19.0 | 18.0 | 5.7 | 7.6 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 6.0 | 11.7 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 6.6 | 51.4 | 35.7 | 66.7 | 61.6 | 10.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 19.6 | 22.5 | 6.2 | 10.5 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 8.0 | 17.3 | 2.8 | 7.7 | 3.7 | 5.2 | 46.4 | 36.0 | 70.6 | 57.5 | 8.4 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 21.0 | 27.1 | 6.7 | 7.7 | 4.7 | 0.3 | 6.4 | 11.0 | 19.8 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 4.7 | 55.9 | 33.3 | 64.3 | 62.2 | 9.2 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 19.0 | 24.3 | 7.7 | 10.2 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 8.1 | 15.8 | 2.1 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 9.0 | 51.4 | 35.7 | 66.7 | 61.6 | 10.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 67 | 45 | 67.2% | 44.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 3.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 14.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 5.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 44 | 15 | 34.1% | 28.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
18%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 11 | 57.9% | 33.9% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.4% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 16.1% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.9% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.4% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 30.4% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
21%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 22 | 73.3% | 50.8% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.4% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 15.3% | 37.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.7% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 28.8% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
19%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 12 | 66.7% | 48.6% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.8% | 36.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.1% | 40.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 27.0% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
14%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10-23 | Los Angeles Lakers | DEN | 25.2 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2.6 |
| 2009-10-22 | Los Angeles Lakers | DEN | 14.6 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 11.0 |
| 2009-10-20 | Los Angeles Lakers | GSW | 17.7 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 10.2 |
| 2009-10-18 | Los Angeles Lakers | LAC | 24.4 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10.9 |
| 2009-10-17 | Los Angeles Lakers | CHA | 23.3 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11.2 |
Summer League
PTS
11.6
Points
REB
3.4
Rebounds
AST
4.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 26.5 | 11.6 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 9.0 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 35.6 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 51.8 | 7.6 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 26.5 | 15.8 | 4.6 | 6.0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 4.4 | 12.2 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 5.4 | 6.8 | 35.6 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 51.8 | 7.6 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 26.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.6 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 51.8 | 7.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 28.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
20%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 28.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
20%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-07-14 | Las Vegas | DET | 28.5 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 6.0 |
| 2007-07-13 | Las Vegas | DEN | 26.8 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6.2 |
| 2007-07-11 | Las Vegas | POR | 22.7 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 12.4 |
| 2007-07-10 | Las Vegas | PHI | 27.3 | 18 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 20.0 |
| 2007-07-08 | Las Vegas | MIL | 27.1 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 4 | -6.6 |
2006 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
30
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2006 Draft Class
Anthro
4
Athletic
93
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#54
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jordan Farmar against other prospects
Jordan Farmar
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles