Jason Smith — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2007 Round 1, pick 20 (#20 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Miami Heat · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.8
Points
RPG
10.1
Rebounds
APG
1.9
Assists
SPG
0.5
BPG
1.6
TOV
3.4
MPG
30.2
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
57.9
3P%
0.0
0.0-0.1 3P/g
FT%
77.0
5.2-6.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.0
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
0.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 19.8 | 9.0 | 5.0 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 51.0 | — | 90.9 | 59.3 | 7.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 17.4 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 5.4 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 41.9 | 41.7 | 75.0 | 49.2 | 3.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 27.6 | 8.5 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 42.1 | — | 82.6 | 53.0 | 5.3 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 19.8 | 16.4 | 9.1 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 5.9 | 11.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 51.0 | — | 90.9 | 59.3 | 7.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 17.4 | 11.4 | 8.3 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 11.1 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 41.9 | 41.7 | 75.0 | 49.2 | 3.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 27.6 | 11.1 | 5.2 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 3.5 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 5.0 | 42.1 | — | 82.6 | 53.0 | 5.3 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 19.8 | 24.2 | 13.4 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 8.7 | 17.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 7.4 | 51.0 | — | 90.9 | 59.3 | 7.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 17.4 | 15.5 | 11.3 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 6.3 | 15.1 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 41.9 | 41.7 | 75.0 | 49.2 | 3.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 27.6 | 16.6 | 7.8 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 5.2 | 12.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 7.5 | 42.1 | — | 82.6 | 53.0 | 5.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 37 | 27 | 73.0% | 28.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 9.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 71 | 25 | 35.2% | 54.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 8.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
63%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 11 | 78.6% | 27.5% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.9% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 34 | 13 | 38.2% | 66.7% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
73%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 19.0% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 50.0% | 37.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 26.2% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
55%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 39.5% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 18.4% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 42.1% | 36.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
61%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-21 | New Orleans Hornets | OKC | 21.6 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12.0 |
| 2010-10-20 | New Orleans Hornets | CHA | 17.6 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 |
| 2010-10-18 | New Orleans Hornets | MEM | 17.3 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 2010-10-16 | New Orleans Hornets | ATL | 28.4 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2.2 |
| 2010-10-15 | New Orleans Hornets | IND | 22.8 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 13.8 |
Summer League
PTS
12.0
Points
REB
7.6
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 30.5 | 15.6 | 8.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 5.4 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 4.8 | 5.4 | 55.1 | 0.0 | 88.9 | 64.1 | 9.1 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 29.4 | 8.4 | 7.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 8.4 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 40.5 | 0.0 | 72.7 | 44.8 | 3.6 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.9 | 12.0 | 7.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 48.4 | 0.0 | 84.2 | 55.7 | 6.3 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 30.5 | 18.4 | 9.5 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 4.3 | 6.4 | 11.6 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 5.7 | 6.4 | 55.1 | 0.0 | 88.9 | 64.1 | 9.1 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 29.4 | 10.3 | 8.8 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.9 | 4.2 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 40.5 | 0.0 | 72.7 | 44.8 | 3.6 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.9 | 14.4 | 9.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 5.3 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.9 | 4.6 | 48.4 | 0.0 | 84.2 | 55.7 | 6.3 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 30.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55.1 | 0.0 | 88.9 | 64.1 | 9.1 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 29.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.5 | 0.0 | 72.7 | 44.8 | 3.6 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.4 | 0.0 | 84.2 | 55.7 | 6.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 14 | 48.3% | 31.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 9.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 51 | 24 | 47.1% | 56.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
66%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 36.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 8.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 16 | 61.5% | 53.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
61%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 26.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 11.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 8 | 32.0% | 59.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
71%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-07-17 | Las Vegas | TOR | 32.0 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 6.5 |
| 2008-07-16 | Las Vegas | WAS | 32.1 | 24 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 19.0 |
| 2008-07-15 | Las Vegas | LAL | 32.2 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 8.2 |
| 2008-07-12 | Las Vegas | DEN | 26.7 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7.2 |
| 2008-07-11 | Las Vegas | GSW | 29.2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4.4 |
2007 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
97
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2007 Draft Class
Anthro
70
Athletic
91
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#3
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jason Smith against other prospects
Jason Smith
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles