Gerald Henderson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 1, pick 12 (#12 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Bobcats · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.5
Points
RPG
4.9
Rebounds
APG
2.5
Assists
SPG
1.2
BPG
0.8
TOV
2.2
MPG
29.7
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.0
3P%
33.6
1.1-3.3 3P/g
FT%
76.1
3.9-5.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
12.1
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 26.5 | 12.1 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 4.5 | 11.8 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 38.3 | 16.7 | 75.9 | 45.4 | 7.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 25.6 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 50.0 | — | 100.0 | 56.3 | 0.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 19.4 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 38.1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 39.6 | 2.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 17.5 | 9.4 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 6.6 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 3.7 | 50.0 | 28.6 | 69.2 | 57.5 | 6.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 26.5 | 16.5 | 4.4 | 3.4 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 6.1 | 15.9 | 0.5 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 38.3 | 16.7 | 75.9 | 45.4 | 7.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 25.6 | 7.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 50.0 | — | 100.0 | 56.3 | 0.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 19.4 | 7.9 | 7.4 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 38.1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 39.6 | 2.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 17.5 | 19.4 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 6.8 | 13.5 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 5.3 | 7.6 | 50.0 | 28.6 | 69.2 | 57.5 | 6.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 26.5 | 23.2 | 6.2 | 4.8 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 8.6 | 22.5 | 0.7 | 4.3 | 5.3 | 6.9 | 38.3 | 16.7 | 75.9 | 45.4 | 7.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 25.6 | 10.5 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 8.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 50.0 | — | 100.0 | 56.3 | 0.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 19.4 | 11.8 | 11.1 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 14.6 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 38.1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 39.6 | 2.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 17.5 | 27.4 | 6.6 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 9.5 | 19.1 | 0.8 | 2.9 | 7.5 | 10.8 | 50.0 | 28.6 | 69.2 | 57.5 | 6.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 20 | 55.6% | 21.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 31 | 11 | 35.5% | 18.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 74 | 35 | 47.3% | 43.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 1 | 5.3% | 11.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
62%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 12 | 57.1% | 22.3% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 4 | 20.0% | 21.3% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 35 | 17 | 48.6% | 37.2% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.2% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.2% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 12.8% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
59%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Range | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 100.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
100%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 19.0% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.5% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 57.1% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.5% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
67%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 23.9% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 19.6% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 41.3% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.3% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.9% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
61%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-26 | Charlotte Bobcats | DAL | 35.6 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10.7 |
| 2012-10-25 | Charlotte Bobcats | MIL | 19.7 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2012-10-23 | Charlotte Bobcats | MIA | 29.3 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 6.6 |
| 2012-10-20 | Charlotte Bobcats | DET | 22.1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.4 |
| 2012-10-16 | Charlotte Bobcats | OKC | 29.6 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8.7 |
Summer League
PTS
11.0
Points
REB
3.1
Rebounds
AST
1.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | ORL | 4 | 30.0 | 14.8 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 11.5 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 5.2 | 6.2 | 39.1 | 28.6 | 84.0 | 51.8 | 8.7 |
| 2009 | LV | 3 | 18.0 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.2 | 3.3 |
| Career | — | 7 | 24.8 | 11.0 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.9 | 10.0 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 38.6 | 25.0 | 77.8 | 47.0 | 6.4 |
| 2010 | ORL | 4 | 30.0 | 17.7 | 4.2 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.4 | 13.8 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 6.3 | 7.5 | 39.1 | 28.6 | 84.0 | 51.8 | 8.7 |
| 2009 | LV | 3 | 18.0 | 12.0 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 6.0 | 16.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.2 | 3.3 |
| Career | — | 7 | 24.8 | 15.9 | 4.6 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5.6 | 14.5 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 5.6 | 38.6 | 25.0 | 77.8 | 47.0 | 6.4 |
| 2010 | ORL | 4 | 30.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.1 | 28.6 | 84.0 | 51.8 | 8.7 |
| 2009 | LV | 3 | 18.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.2 | 3.3 |
| Career | — | 7 | 24.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.6 | 25.0 | 77.8 | 47.0 | 6.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 14 | 58.3% | 34.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 14.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 8 | 28.6% | 40.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
55%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 15.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 37.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
53%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 37.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 45.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
58%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-08 | Orlando | PHI | 26.3 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 3.4 |
| 2010-07-07 | Orlando | BOS | 25.2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1.7 |
| 2010-07-06 | Orlando | OKC | 34.5 | 21 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 16.3 |
| 2010-07-05 | Orlando | UTA | 34.1 | 20 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 13.5 |
| 2009-07-18 | Las Vegas | NOH | 16.8 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.8 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
80
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
48
Athletic
80
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#10
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Gerald Henderson against other prospects
Gerald Henderson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles