Deron Washington — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2008 Round 2, pick 29 (#59 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.3
Points
REB
0.6
Rebounds
AST
0.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 6.4 | 3.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 64.3 | 100.0 | 50.0 | 73.0 | 2.4 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 6.4 | 18.4 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 7.2 | 11.2 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 64.3 | 100.0 | 50.0 | 73.0 | 2.4 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 6.4 | 25.4 | 4.4 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 10.0 | 15.5 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 64.3 | 100.0 | 50.0 | 73.0 | 2.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 50.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 21.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 14.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
29%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 50.0% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 21.4% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.1% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
29%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10-23 | Detroit Pistons | MIL | 2.4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2009-10-22 | Detroit Pistons | MIN | 4.8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2009-10-17 | Detroit Pistons | MEM | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.7 |
| 2009-10-15 | Detroit Pistons | DAL | 12.0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2.5 |
| 2009-10-13 | Detroit Pistons | WAS | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
Summer League
PTS
7.7
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LV | 3 | 23.0 | 6.3 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 4.3 | 5.7 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 76.5 | 57.6 | 4.1 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 9.4 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 45.5 | 75.0 | 35.3 | 51.4 | 1.7 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 30.7 | 13.2 | 4.6 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 10.0 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 46.0 | 50.0 | 80.0 | 58.3 | 7.7 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 31.5 | 8.2 | 5.2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 7.4 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 37.8 | 36.4 | 37.5 | 43.1 | 5.2 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 22.0 | 6.2 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 4.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 54.5 | 100.0 | 60.0 | 58.7 | 4.0 |
| Career | — | 23 | 23.4 | 7.7 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 5.6 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 44.2 | 44.4 | 55.4 | 53.2 | 4.6 |
| 2013 | LV | 3 | 23.0 | 9.9 | 5.2 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 6.8 | 8.9 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 76.5 | 57.6 | 4.1 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 9.4 | 14.6 | 5.4 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 8.4 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 13.0 | 45.5 | 75.0 | 35.3 | 51.4 | 1.7 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 30.7 | 15.5 | 5.4 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 5.4 | 11.7 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 46.0 | 50.0 | 80.0 | 58.3 | 7.7 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 31.5 | 9.4 | 5.9 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 8.5 | 0.9 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 5.5 | 37.8 | 36.4 | 37.5 | 43.1 | 5.2 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 22.0 | 10.1 | 4.9 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 7.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 54.5 | 100.0 | 60.0 | 58.7 | 4.0 |
| Career | — | 23 | 23.4 | 11.8 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 8.6 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 5.6 | 44.2 | 44.4 | 55.4 | 53.2 | 4.6 |
| 2013 | LV | 3 | 23.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3 | 0.0 | 76.5 | 57.6 | 4.1 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 9.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.5 | 75.0 | 35.3 | 51.4 | 1.7 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 30.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.0 | 50.0 | 80.0 | 58.3 | 7.7 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 31.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.8 | 36.4 | 37.5 | 43.1 | 5.2 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 22.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 54.5 | 100.0 | 60.0 | 58.7 | 4.0 |
| Career | — | 23 | 23.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.2 | 44.4 | 55.4 | 53.2 | 4.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 47 | 29 | 61.7% | 37.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 8.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 33 | 7 | 21.2% | 26.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 14 | 53.8% | 20.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
35%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 37.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
25%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
22%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 11 | 68.8% | 32.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 12.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 24.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 24.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
36%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 43.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 24.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 21.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
27%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 40.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 50.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
55%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-21 | Las Vegas | GSW | 30.0 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 13 | 6.9 |
| 2013-07-20 | Las Vegas | DLS | 24.0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5.5 |
| 2013-07-18 | Las Vegas | MEM | 15.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.1 |
| 2012-07-13 | Orlando | OKC | 12.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | -1.5 |
| 2012-07-12 | Orlando | IND | 10.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.2 |
2008 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
86
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2008 Draft Class
Anthro
34
Athletic
96
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#12
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Deron Washington against other prospects
Deron Washington
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles