David Roddy — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2022 Round 1, pick 23 (#23 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Philadelphia 76ers · Draft date: June 23, 2022
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
19.2
Points
RPG
7.5
Rebounds
APG
2.9
Assists
SPG
1.2
BPG
1.1
TOV
2.3
MPG
32.9
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
57.1
3P%
43.8
1.5-3.4 3P/g
FT%
69.1
3.4-4.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.5
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 10.5 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 30.0 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 41.4 | 3.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 21.3 | 9.2 | 5.8 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 7.8 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 45.2 | 36.4 | 83.3 | 55.0 | 6.8 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 22.6 | 10.2 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 4.0 | 7.2 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 55.6 | 43.8 | 80.0 | 66.8 | 8.0 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 19.8 | 8.8 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 37.1 | 26.3 | 92.9 | 53.4 | 5.9 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 10.5 | 15.4 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 17.1 | 1.7 | 12.0 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 30.0 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 41.4 | 3.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 21.3 | 15.6 | 9.7 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 5.9 | 13.1 | 1.7 | 4.6 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 45.2 | 36.4 | 83.3 | 55.0 | 6.8 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 22.6 | 16.2 | 7.6 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 6.4 | 11.5 | 2.2 | 5.1 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 55.6 | 43.8 | 80.0 | 66.8 | 8.0 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 19.8 | 16.0 | 5.1 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 4.7 | 12.7 | 1.8 | 6.9 | 4.7 | 5.1 | 37.1 | 26.3 | 92.9 | 53.4 | 5.9 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 10.5 | 19.8 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 22.0 | 2.2 | 15.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 30.0 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 41.4 | 3.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 21.3 | 20.0 | 12.4 | 3.8 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 5.4 | 7.6 | 16.8 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 45.2 | 36.4 | 83.3 | 55.0 | 6.8 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 22.6 | 20.5 | 9.7 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 8.0 | 14.5 | 2.8 | 6.4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 55.6 | 43.8 | 80.0 | 66.8 | 8.0 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 19.8 | 20.6 | 6.6 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 6.1 | 16.4 | 2.3 | 8.9 | 6.1 | 6.6 | 37.1 | 26.3 | 92.9 | 53.4 | 5.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 45 | 26 | 57.8% | 40.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 7.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 35 | 13 | 37.1% | 31.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
12%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 30.0% | 66.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
0%
3PT
70%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 45.2% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 16.1% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.2% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.2% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.7% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 22.6% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
19%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 47.2% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.3% | 43.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.6% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 36.1% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
8%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 31.4% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.7% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.6% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 11.4% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 28.6% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
14%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
26%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-12 | Toronto Raptors | WAS | 12.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2.2 |
| 2025-10-10 | Toronto Raptors | BOS | 9.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
Summer League
PTS
13.9
Points
REB
5.4
Rebounds
AST
2.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 25.5 | 14.8 | 6.4 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 5.4 | 11.8 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 45.8 | 36.7 | 81.8 | 58.0 | 9.8 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 28.3 | 13.8 | 5.8 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 10.5 | 0.8 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 47.6 | 16.7 | 66.7 | 55.1 | 10.1 |
| 2023 | SLC | 2 | 28.0 | 13.0 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 12.5 | 2.5 | 6.5 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 28.0 | 38.5 | 77.8 | 44.9 | 7.4 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 24.6 | 15.0 | 5.0 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 5.4 | 12.2 | 1.0 | 4.6 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 44.3 | 21.7 | 84.2 | 54.1 | 10.8 |
| 2022 | SLC | 2 | 18.3 | 10.0 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 43.8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 53.6 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 18 | 25.4 | 13.9 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 4.9 | 11.3 | 1.3 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 43.3 | 27.3 | 79.4 | 54.2 | 9.7 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 25.5 | 20.9 | 9.0 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 3.9 | 7.6 | 16.6 | 3.1 | 8.5 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 45.8 | 36.7 | 81.8 | 58.0 | 9.8 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 28.3 | 17.5 | 7.3 | 4.5 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 13.4 | 1.0 | 5.7 | 3.8 | 5.7 | 47.6 | 16.7 | 66.7 | 55.1 | 10.1 |
| 2023 | SLC | 2 | 28.0 | 16.7 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 16.1 | 3.2 | 8.4 | 4.5 | 5.8 | 28.0 | 38.5 | 77.8 | 44.9 | 7.4 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 24.6 | 22.0 | 7.3 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 7.9 | 17.9 | 1.5 | 6.7 | 4.7 | 5.6 | 44.3 | 21.7 | 84.2 | 54.1 | 10.8 |
| 2022 | SLC | 2 | 18.3 | 19.7 | 8.9 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 6.9 | 15.8 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 43.8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 53.6 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 18 | 25.4 | 19.7 | 7.7 | 3.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.9 | 6.9 | 16.0 | 1.9 | 6.9 | 3.9 | 5.0 | 43.3 | 27.3 | 79.4 | 54.2 | 9.7 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 25.5 | 27.3 | 11.8 | 4.4 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 5.2 | 10.0 | 21.7 | 4.1 | 11.1 | 3.3 | 4.1 | 45.8 | 36.7 | 81.8 | 58.0 | 9.8 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 28.3 | 23.3 | 9.7 | 5.9 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 8.5 | 17.8 | 1.3 | 7.6 | 5.1 | 7.6 | 47.6 | 16.7 | 66.7 | 55.1 | 10.1 |
| 2023 | SLC | 2 | 28.0 | 21.3 | 6.6 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 5.7 | 20.5 | 4.1 | 10.6 | 5.7 | 7.4 | 28.0 | 38.5 | 77.8 | 44.9 | 7.4 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 24.6 | 28.4 | 9.5 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 10.2 | 23.1 | 1.9 | 8.7 | 6.0 | 7.2 | 44.3 | 21.7 | 84.2 | 54.1 | 10.8 |
| 2022 | SLC | 2 | 18.3 | 25.4 | 11.4 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 8.9 | 20.3 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 7.6 | 7.6 | 43.8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 53.6 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 18 | 25.4 | 25.7 | 10.0 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 9.0 | 20.9 | 2.5 | 9.0 | 5.1 | 6.5 | 43.3 | 27.3 | 79.4 | 54.2 | 9.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 74 | 50 | 67.6% | 36.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 33 | 11 | 33.3% | 16.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 3.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 9.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 59 | 13 | 22.0% | 29.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
21%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 30.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 13.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 11.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 35.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
20%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 19 | 73.1% | 39.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 12.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 4 | 20.0% | 30.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
15%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 21 | 70.0% | 39.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 19.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 7.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | 23.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
27%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-20 | Las Vegas | SAC | 21.6 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4.9 |
| 2024-07-19 | Las Vegas | MIL | 21.6 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 11.9 |
| 2024-07-17 | Las Vegas | OKC | 28.3 | 21 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 16.1 |
| 2024-07-16 | Las Vegas | IND | 27.8 | 16 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 13.0 |
| 2024-07-13 | Las Vegas | GSW | 28.3 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 3.2 |
2022 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
73
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2022 Draft Class
Anthro
69
Athletic
55
Shooting
77
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#20
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare David Roddy against other prospects
David Roddy
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles