Corey Brewer — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2007 Round 1, pick 7 (#7 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.2
Points
RPG
4.7
Rebounds
APG
2.9
Assists
SPG
1.9
BPG
0.4
TOV
2.5
MPG
29.0
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.5
3P%
33.6
1.1-3.2 3P/g
FT%
72.3
3.0-4.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.9
Points
REB
1.8
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 15.8 | 4.9 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 5.5 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 25.0 | 9.1 | 69.6 | 36.0 | 2.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 27.0 | 15.2 | 4.2 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 10.8 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 7.2 | 40.7 | 40.0 | 75.9 | 54.7 | 11.1 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 23.6 | 9.8 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 8.4 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 3.1 | 40.3 | 66.7 | 64.0 | 50.0 | 5.4 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 26.0 | 9.0 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 8.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 42.9 | 42.9 | 60.0 | 48.6 | 5.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 15.8 | 11.1 | 4.0 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 12.5 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 4.5 | 6.5 | 25.0 | 9.1 | 69.6 | 36.0 | 2.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 27.0 | 20.3 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 5.8 | 14.3 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 7.3 | 9.7 | 40.7 | 40.0 | 75.9 | 54.7 | 11.1 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 23.6 | 14.8 | 5.1 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 5.1 | 12.8 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 40.3 | 66.7 | 64.0 | 50.0 | 5.4 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 26.0 | 12.4 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 11.3 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 42.9 | 42.9 | 60.0 | 48.6 | 5.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 15.8 | 14.4 | 5.2 | 2.9 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 4.1 | 16.2 | 0.4 | 4.1 | 5.9 | 8.5 | 25.0 | 9.1 | 69.6 | 36.0 | 2.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 27.0 | 28.0 | 7.8 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 19.7 | 1.8 | 4.6 | 10.1 | 13.3 | 40.7 | 40.0 | 75.9 | 54.7 | 11.1 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 23.6 | 21.2 | 7.3 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 3.3 | 7.3 | 18.2 | 2.2 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 6.8 | 40.3 | 66.7 | 64.0 | 50.0 | 5.4 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 26.0 | 17.6 | 4.2 | 4.9 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 3.9 | 6.8 | 16.0 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 4.9 | 42.9 | 42.9 | 60.0 | 48.6 | 5.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 91 | 44 | 48.4% | 37.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 6.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 88 | 25 | 28.4% | 35.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 33 | 15 | 45.5% | 13.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
43%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 34.1% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 13.6% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 27.3% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 15.9% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
41%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 18 | 50.0% | 42.4% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.5% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 9 | 33.3% | 31.8% | 37.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.5% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 18.8% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
35%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 26.9% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.5% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 32 | 8 | 25.0% | 47.8% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 7.5% | 39.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 10.4% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
55%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 44.9% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.1% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 34.7% | 36.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 40.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.1% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.1% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
41%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-22 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MIL | 18.9 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 5.8 |
| 2010-10-19 | Minnesota Timberwolves | IND | 17.1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2010-10-17 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MIL | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.5 |
| 2010-10-15 | Minnesota Timberwolves | DET | 20.5 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9.7 |
| 2010-10-13 | Minnesota Timberwolves | IND | 13.7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2.2 |
Summer League
PTS
11.1
Points
REB
6.1
Rebounds
AST
2.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 23.9 | 12.8 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 5.2 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 42.0 | 0.0 | 69.2 | 45.8 | 6.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 27.7 | 9.8 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 37.0 | 0.0 | 64.3 | 40.7 | 4.2 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 30.6 | 11.0 | 9.6 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 11.4 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 28.1 | 22.2 | 84.0 | 40.4 | 5.6 |
| Career | — | 14 | 27.7 | 11.1 | 6.1 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 11.5 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 35.4 | 12.5 | 75.0 | 42.1 | 5.3 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 23.9 | 19.2 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 7.9 | 18.8 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 4.9 | 42.0 | 0.0 | 69.2 | 45.8 | 6.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 27.7 | 12.7 | 5.7 | 3.9 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 5.2 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 3.6 | 37.0 | 0.0 | 64.3 | 40.7 | 4.2 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 30.6 | 12.9 | 11.3 | 3.5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 4.7 | 3.8 | 13.4 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 4.9 | 5.9 | 28.1 | 22.2 | 84.0 | 40.4 | 5.6 |
| Career | — | 14 | 27.7 | 14.4 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 3.8 | 5.3 | 15.0 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 35.4 | 12.5 | 75.0 | 42.1 | 5.3 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 23.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.0 | 0.0 | 69.2 | 45.8 | 6.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 27.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.0 | 0.0 | 64.3 | 40.7 | 4.2 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 30.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.1 | 22.2 | 84.0 | 40.4 | 5.6 |
| Career | — | 14 | 27.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.4 | 12.5 | 75.0 | 42.1 | 5.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 75 | 33 | 44.0% | 46.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 8.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 57 | 17 | 29.8% | 35.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 5.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
44%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 42.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 42.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
50%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 13 | 46.4% | 52.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 9.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 34.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
43%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 11 | 42.3% | 45.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 31.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
39%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-07-19 | Las Vegas | CHI | 31.7 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9.6 |
| 2009-07-18 | Las Vegas | NOH | 19.6 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2009-07-13 | Las Vegas | DLS | 26.4 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.3 |
| 2009-07-12 | Las Vegas | HOU | 18.0 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 9.1 |
| 2008-07-20 | Las Vegas | NYK | 27.9 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 10.8 |
2007 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
55
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2007 Draft Class
Anthro
38
Athletic
63
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#35
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Corey Brewer against other prospects
Corey Brewer
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles