Byron Mullens — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 1, pick 24 (#24 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Dallas Mavericks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
8.8
Points
RPG
4.7
Rebounds
APG
0.3
Assists
SPG
0.5
BPG
1.1
TOV
1.5
MPG
20.3
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
63.8
3P%
0.0
0.0-0.0 3P/g
FT%
55.9
1.6-2.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
15.0
Points
REB
7.8
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 29.5 | 15.0 | 7.8 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 5.5 | 12.8 | 2.7 | 6.5 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 42.9 | 41.0 | 80.0 | 55.3 | 11.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 14.4 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 50.0 | — | 75.0 | 60.8 | 3.1 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 18.4 | 6.2 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 48.5 | — | 62.5 | 50.7 | 4.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 4 | 15.8 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 40.0 | — | 57.1 | 45.9 | 1.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 29.5 | 18.3 | 9.6 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 6.7 | 15.7 | 3.3 | 7.9 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 42.9 | 41.0 | 80.0 | 55.3 | 11.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 14.4 | 17.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 10.0 | 50.0 | — | 75.0 | 60.8 | 3.1 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 18.4 | 12.1 | 9.4 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 5.2 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 48.5 | — | 62.5 | 50.7 | 4.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 4 | 15.8 | 6.8 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 40.0 | — | 57.1 | 45.9 | 1.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 29.5 | 26.2 | 13.7 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 9.6 | 22.4 | 4.7 | 11.4 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 42.9 | 41.0 | 80.0 | 55.3 | 11.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 14.4 | 25.1 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 14.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.8 | 14.4 | 50.0 | — | 75.0 | 60.8 | 3.1 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 18.4 | 17.1 | 13.4 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 7.4 | 15.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 48.5 | — | 62.5 | 50.7 | 4.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 4 | 15.8 | 10.6 | 3.5 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 8.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 6.2 | 40.0 | — | 57.1 | 45.9 | 1.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 16 | 53.3% | 24.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 9.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 43 | 18 | 41.9% | 34.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 33 | 15 | 45.5% | 26.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
44%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 18.2% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 7.8% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 23.4% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 7.8% | 41.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 33 | 15 | 45.5% | 42.9% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
31%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 100.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
100%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 42.4% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 18.2% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 39.4% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
58%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 60.9% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 80.0% | 37.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
80%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-26 | Charlotte Bobcats | DAL | 36.0 | 16 | 19 | 2 | 8 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13.5 |
| 2012-10-25 | Charlotte Bobcats | MIL | 24.5 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11.1 |
| 2012-10-16 | Charlotte Bobcats | OKC | 34.1 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 2012-10-11 | Charlotte Bobcats | NOH | 24.9 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 14.9 |
| 2012-10-09 | Charlotte Bobcats | NOH | 28.1 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 11.5 |
Summer League
PTS
11.4
Points
REB
4.7
Rebounds
AST
0.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 2 | 10.8 | 6.5 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 41.7 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 50.5 | 4.4 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 26.0 | 15.4 | 5.8 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 6.0 | 15.6 | 1.2 | 4.6 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 38.5 | 26.1 | 78.6 | 45.7 | 7.1 |
| 2010 | ORL | 4 | 27.6 | 16.0 | 6.2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 8.2 | 48.8 | — | 66.7 | 55.6 | 10.5 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 19.6 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 6.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 39.4 | — | 30.0 | 38.8 | 2.1 |
| Career | — | 16 | 22.5 | 11.4 | 4.7 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 4.3 | 10.4 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 41.6 | 27.6 | 62.7 | 47.7 | 6.0 |
| 2018 | LV | 2 | 10.8 | 21.6 | 13.3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 8.3 | 20.0 | 3.3 | 10.0 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 41.7 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 50.5 | 4.4 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 26.0 | 21.3 | 8.0 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 3.9 | 8.3 | 21.6 | 1.7 | 6.4 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 38.5 | 26.1 | 78.6 | 45.7 | 7.1 |
| 2010 | ORL | 4 | 27.6 | 20.9 | 8.2 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 6.8 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 10.8 | 48.8 | — | 66.7 | 55.6 | 10.5 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 19.6 | 10.6 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.7 | 4.8 | 12.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 3.7 | 39.4 | — | 30.0 | 38.8 | 2.1 |
| Career | — | 16 | 22.5 | 18.3 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 6.9 | 16.6 | 0.8 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 5.9 | 41.6 | 27.6 | 62.7 | 47.7 | 6.0 |
| 2018 | LV | 2 | 10.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.7 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 50.5 | 4.4 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 26.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.5 | 26.1 | 78.6 | 45.7 | 7.1 |
| 2010 | ORL | 4 | 27.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.8 | — | 66.7 | 55.6 | 10.5 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 19.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.4 | — | 30.0 | 38.8 | 2.1 |
| Career | — | 16 | 22.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.6 | 27.6 | 62.7 | 47.7 | 6.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 68 | 37 | 54.4% | 41.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 11.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 30.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 14.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
42%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 54.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 45.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
0%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 30.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 14.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 25.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 24.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
40%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 14 | 56.0% | 58.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 9.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 32.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
58%
Mid
42%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 39.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 12.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 48.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
61%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-08 | Las Vegas | MEM | 15.8 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 4.8 |
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | BKN | 5.8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 |
| 2012-07-20 | Las Vegas | MEM | 20.0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.9 |
| 2012-07-19 | Las Vegas | DEN | 20.0 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -2.5 |
| 2012-07-17 | Las Vegas | MIN | 34.0 | 33 | 8 | 0 | 13 | 24 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 19.7 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
87
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
98
Athletic
30
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#7
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Byron Mullens against other prospects
Byron Mullens
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles