Andray Blatche — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2005 Round 2, pick 19 (#49 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Washington Wizards · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.1
Points
REB
4.1
Rebounds
AST
1.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 21.4 | 9.1 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 10.7 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 34.7 | 20.0 | 68.8 | 39.0 | 3.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 25.6 | 11.4 | 6.4 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 7.7 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 55.6 | 16.7 | 65.5 | 59.9 | 10.1 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 21.4 | 15.4 | 7.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 4.1 | 6.3 | 18.1 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 34.7 | 20.0 | 68.8 | 39.0 | 3.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 25.6 | 16.1 | 9.0 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 10.9 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 5.8 | 55.6 | 16.7 | 65.5 | 59.9 | 10.1 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 21.4 | 21.8 | 9.9 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 5.8 | 8.9 | 25.6 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 5.5 | 34.7 | 20.0 | 68.8 | 39.0 | 3.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 25.6 | 23.2 | 13.1 | 4.9 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 4.6 | 8.7 | 15.7 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 5.5 | 8.4 | 55.6 | 16.7 | 65.5 | 59.9 | 10.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 49 | 31 | 63.3% | 38.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 14.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 50 | 17 | 34.0% | 38.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 7.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
53%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 12 | 52.2% | 30.7% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 20.0% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 32 | 9 | 28.1% | 42.7% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 6.7% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
63%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 19 | 73.1% | 48.1% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.4% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 33.3% | 36.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 40.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 9.3% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
41%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-10-24 | Washington Wizards | CLE | 3.8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.9 |
| 2008-10-22 | Washington Wizards | SAS | 25.4 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -2.2 |
| 2008-10-17 | Washington Wizards | NOH | 24.7 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 6.6 |
| 2008-10-14 | Washington Wizards | NOH | 21.8 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | -0.6 |
| 2008-10-10 | Washington Wizards | DET | 22.4 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -6.3 |
Summer League
PTS
18.4
Points
REB
8.4
Rebounds
AST
2.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | LV | 3 | 32.0 | 19.7 | 11.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 7.7 | 16.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 4.3 | 6.0 | 46.9 | 0.0 | 72.2 | 51.8 | 15.2 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 28.5 | 17.6 | 6.8 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 5.8 | 12.8 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 5.6 | 7.4 | 45.3 | 25.0 | 75.7 | 54.8 | 10.8 |
| Career | — | 8 | 29.8 | 18.4 | 8.4 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 6.5 | 14.1 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 5.1 | 6.9 | 46.0 | 22.2 | 74.5 | 53.6 | 12.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 3 | 32.0 | 22.1 | 12.4 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 8.6 | 18.4 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 4.9 | 6.8 | 46.9 | 0.0 | 72.2 | 51.8 | 15.2 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 28.5 | 22.2 | 8.6 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 7.3 | 16.2 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 7.1 | 9.4 | 45.3 | 25.0 | 75.7 | 54.8 | 10.8 |
| Career | — | 8 | 29.8 | 22.2 | 10.1 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 7.9 | 17.1 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 6.2 | 8.3 | 46.0 | 22.2 | 74.5 | 53.6 | 12.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 3 | 32.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.9 | 0.0 | 72.2 | 51.8 | 15.2 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 28.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.3 | 25.0 | 75.7 | 54.8 | 10.8 |
| Career | — | 8 | 29.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.0 | 22.2 | 74.5 | 53.6 | 12.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 53 | 33 | 62.3% | 46.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 10.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 39 | 14 | 35.9% | 34.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 7.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
45%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 12 | 66.7% | 36.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 16.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 44.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
61%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 21 | 60.0% | 54.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 26.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 10.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
33%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-07-17 | Las Vegas | MIN | 28.0 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8.2 |
| 2009-07-15 | Las Vegas | DEN | 34.0 | 27 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 24.1 |
| 2009-07-14 | Las Vegas | CLE | 34.0 | 21 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 13.2 |
| 2008-07-20 | Las Vegas | PHX | 25.7 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 6.8 |
| 2008-07-19 | Las Vegas | HOU | 31.3 | 23 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 17.4 |