Tyreke Evans — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 1, pick 4 (#4 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Sacramento Kings · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.1
Points
RPG
5.4
Rebounds
APG
3.9
Assists
SPG
2.1
BPG
0.8
TOV
3.6
MPG
29.0
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.5
3P%
27.4
0.9-3.4 3P/g
FT%
71.1
3.7-5.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.3
Points
REB
3.6
Rebounds
AST
2.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 23.3 | 10.3 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 3.7 | 9.7 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 38.2 | 30.8 | 94.1 | 47.7 | 7.4 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 37.9 | 16.0 | 4.5 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 11.0 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 45.5 | 28.6 | 71.4 | 56.8 | 11.1 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 26.8 | 14.3 | 3.7 | 5.0 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 3.1 | 5.0 | 12.3 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 4.7 | 40.7 | 35.3 | 72.7 | 49.7 | 8.8 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 31.6 | 15.1 | 4.9 | 4.7 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 5.9 | 13.3 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 44.1 | 23.1 | 75.0 | 50.3 | 9.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 23.3 | 15.9 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 5.7 | 15.0 | 0.9 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 38.2 | 30.8 | 94.1 | 47.7 | 7.4 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 37.9 | 15.2 | 4.3 | 6.6 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 4.7 | 10.4 | 0.9 | 3.3 | 4.7 | 6.6 | 45.5 | 28.6 | 71.4 | 56.8 | 11.1 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 26.8 | 19.2 | 5.0 | 6.7 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 4.2 | 6.7 | 16.5 | 1.2 | 3.3 | 4.6 | 6.3 | 40.7 | 35.3 | 72.7 | 49.7 | 8.8 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 31.6 | 17.3 | 5.5 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 4.6 | 6.7 | 15.2 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 44.1 | 23.1 | 75.0 | 50.3 | 9.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 23.3 | 22.5 | 7.8 | 5.6 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 3.1 | 8.1 | 21.2 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 38.2 | 30.8 | 94.1 | 47.7 | 7.4 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 37.9 | 20.5 | 5.8 | 8.9 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 6.4 | 14.1 | 1.3 | 4.5 | 6.4 | 8.9 | 45.5 | 28.6 | 71.4 | 56.8 | 11.1 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 26.8 | 26.6 | 6.9 | 9.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 5.8 | 9.3 | 22.9 | 1.6 | 4.5 | 6.4 | 8.8 | 40.7 | 35.3 | 72.7 | 49.7 | 8.8 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 31.6 | 24.7 | 7.9 | 7.7 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 6.5 | 9.5 | 21.7 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 4.9 | 6.5 | 44.1 | 23.1 | 75.0 | 50.3 | 9.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 124 | 69 | 55.6% | 46.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 7 | 30.4% | 8.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 71 | 20 | 28.2% | 26.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 17.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
35%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 37 | 17 | 45.9% | 54.4% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.9% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 20.6% | 35.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 19.1% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
26%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 40.9% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.2% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 31.8% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
27%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 16 | 50.0% | 37.6% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 10.6% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 9 | 33.3% | 31.8% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.2% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 17.6% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
42%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 46 | 29 | 63.0% | 49.5% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 8.6% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 28.0% | 37.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 12.9% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
37%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-25 | Sacramento Kings | LAL | 23.4 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.4 |
| 2012-10-22 | Sacramento Kings | PHX | 18.9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2012-10-21 | Sacramento Kings | LAL | 21.6 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 7.5 |
| 2012-10-19 | Sacramento Kings | LAL | 26.9 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6.9 |
| 2012-10-17 | Sacramento Kings | GSW | 24.9 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.6 |
Summer League
PTS
19.2
Points
REB
6.2
Rebounds
AST
4.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 30.1 | 19.2 | 6.2 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 13.4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 8.0 | 10.2 | 40.3 | 28.6 | 78.4 | 53.7 | 12.2 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 30.1 | 23.0 | 7.4 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 5.0 | 6.5 | 16.0 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 9.6 | 12.2 | 40.3 | 28.6 | 78.4 | 53.7 | 12.2 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 30.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.3 | 28.6 | 78.4 | 53.7 | 12.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 19 | 59.4% | 48.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 6 | 25.0% | 36.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
42%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 19 | 59.4% | 48.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 6 | 25.0% | 36.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
42%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-07-17 | Las Vegas | NYK | 28.6 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 11.0 |
| 2009-07-15 | Las Vegas | DLS | 23.7 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4.1 |
| 2009-07-13 | Las Vegas | MIL | 33.8 | 33 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 19 | 25.3 |
| 2009-07-11 | Las Vegas | GSW | 35.2 | 25 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 15.2 |
| 2009-07-10 | Las Vegas | DET | 29.2 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 5.4 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
35
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
56
Athletic
25
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#31
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Tyreke Evans against other prospects
Tyreke Evans
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles