Tyler Smith — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 2, pick 3 (#33 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Milwaukee Bucks · Draft date: June 27, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
1.5
Points
REB
0.5
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 10.3 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 19.0 | -1.2 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 14.0 | 4.5 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 24.0 | 21.4 | 75.0 | 33.6 | 2.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 10.3 | 5.3 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 12.3 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 19.0 | -1.2 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 14.0 | 11.6 | 14.8 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 16.1 | 1.9 | 9.0 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 24.0 | 21.4 | 75.0 | 33.6 | 2.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 10.3 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 15.7 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 19.0 | -1.2 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 14.0 | 15.3 | 19.6 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 5.1 | 21.3 | 2.6 | 11.9 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 24.0 | 21.4 | 75.0 | 33.6 | 2.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 18.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 28.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
22%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
25%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 28.6% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
43%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
29%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 28.0% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.0% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.0% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 20.0% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 32.0% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
16%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
24%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-09 | Milwaukee Bucks | DET | 7.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.8 |
| 2025-10-06 | Milwaukee Bucks | MIA | 12.7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | -0.7 |
Summer League
PTS
10.1
Points
REB
4.7
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 3 | 16.9 | 12.3 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 8.3 | 1.7 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 40.0 | 31.2 | 70.0 | 62.9 | 7.6 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 24.2 | 9.8 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 9.6 | 1.2 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 31.2 | 20.7 | 76.5 | 44.2 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 21.9 | 9.0 | 7.0 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 9.4 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 40.4 | 28.0 | 0.0 | 47.4 | 7.8 |
| Career | — | 13 | 21.6 | 10.1 | 4.7 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 9.2 | 1.4 | 5.4 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 36.7 | 25.7 | 71.4 | 49.5 | 6.2 |
| 2026 | LV | 3 | 16.9 | 26.3 | 5.0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 7.1 | 17.8 | 3.6 | 11.4 | 5.0 | 7.1 | 40.0 | 31.2 | 70.0 | 62.9 | 7.6 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 24.2 | 14.6 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 4.5 | 14.3 | 1.8 | 8.6 | 3.9 | 5.1 | 31.2 | 20.7 | 76.5 | 44.2 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 21.9 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 6.2 | 15.4 | 2.3 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 40.4 | 28.0 | 0.0 | 47.4 | 7.8 |
| Career | — | 13 | 21.6 | 16.8 | 7.8 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 15.4 | 2.3 | 9.0 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 36.7 | 25.7 | 71.4 | 49.5 | 6.2 |
| 2026 | LV | 3 | 16.9 | 36.1 | 6.8 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 9.7 | 24.4 | 4.9 | 15.6 | 6.8 | 9.7 | 40.0 | 31.2 | 70.0 | 62.9 | 7.6 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 24.2 | 17.7 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 5.4 | 17.4 | 2.2 | 10.5 | 4.7 | 6.2 | 31.2 | 20.7 | 76.5 | 44.2 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 21.9 | 18.4 | 14.3 | 2.9 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 7.8 | 19.2 | 2.9 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 40.4 | 28.0 | 0.0 | 47.4 | 7.8 |
| Career | — | 13 | 21.6 | 21.0 | 9.8 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 7.1 | 19.2 | 2.9 | 11.2 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 36.7 | 25.7 | 71.4 | 49.5 | 6.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 21 | 58.3% | 30.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 5.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 5.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 9.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | 13.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 43 | 14 | 32.6% | 35.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
12%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
22%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 28.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 44.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
8%
3PT
64%
Corner 3
20%
Ast FG%
90%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 31.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
8%
3PT
60%
Corner 3
27%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 29.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 12.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 14.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 34.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
17%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
19%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-17 | Las Vegas | NYK | 21.8 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 12.2 |
| 2026-07-11 | Las Vegas | LAL | 18.5 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 6.6 |
| 2026-07-09 | Las Vegas | GSW | 10.3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3.9 |
| 2025-07-18 | Las Vegas | MIA | 25.1 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 14.0 |
| 2025-07-16 | Las Vegas | CHI | 16.3 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6.8 |
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
80
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
72
Athletic
80
Shooting
10
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#18
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Tyler Smith against other prospects
Tyler Smith
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles