TJ Leaf — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 1, pick 18 (#18 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Indiana Pacers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.3
Points
RPG
8.2
Rebounds
APG
2.4
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
1.1
TOV
1.5
MPG
29.9
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
61.7
3P%
46.6
0.8-1.7 3P/g
FT%
67.9
2.0-3.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.0
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 11.7 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 54.6 | 3.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 13.2 | 4.8 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 35.7 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 38.1 | 2.4 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 30.1 | 11.7 | 7.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 5.3 | 9.3 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 33.3 | — | 62.5 | 10.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 19.7 | 9.2 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 3.8 | 6.8 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 55.6 | 62.5 | 66.7 | 65.3 | 7.0 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 11.7 | 12.3 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 9.2 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 54.6 | 3.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 13.2 | 13.1 | 10.9 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 5.4 | 15.3 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 35.7 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 38.1 | 2.4 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 30.1 | 13.9 | 9.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 6.4 | 11.2 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 33.3 | — | 62.5 | 10.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 19.7 | 16.9 | 5.0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 6.8 | 12.3 | 2.3 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 55.6 | 62.5 | 66.7 | 65.3 | 7.0 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 11.7 | 15.3 | 13.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 11.4 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 54.6 | 3.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 13.2 | 16.6 | 13.9 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 6.9 | 19.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 35.7 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 38.1 | 2.4 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 30.1 | 18.1 | 11.9 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 8.3 | 14.5 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 33.3 | — | 62.5 | 10.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 19.7 | 22.8 | 6.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 9.2 | 16.6 | 3.1 | 4.9 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 55.6 | 62.5 | 66.7 | 65.3 | 7.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 24 | 66.7% | 40.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 23.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 12.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 6.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 16.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
36%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 16.7% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
33%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 46.4% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 42.9% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
46%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 13 | 81.2% | 57.1% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 25.0% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
11%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 18.5% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 25.9% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 25.9% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 11.1% | 44.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 18.5% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
52%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-18 | Oklahoma City Thunder | CHI | 6.3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2020-12-12 | Oklahoma City Thunder | SAS | 17.1 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7.2 |
Summer League
PTS
12.6
Points
REB
5.9
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 24.6 | 12.5 | 5.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 13.8 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 36.4 | 20.0 | 63.6 | 41.8 | 6.8 |
| 2017 | ORL | 3 | 26.9 | 12.7 | 6.3 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.3 | 11.0 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 48.5 | 20.0 | 57.1 | 52.7 | 6.2 |
| Career | — | 7 | 25.6 | 12.6 | 5.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 5.1 | 12.6 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 40.9 | 20.0 | 61.1 | 45.9 | 6.5 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 24.6 | 18.3 | 8.1 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 7.3 | 20.1 | 1.1 | 5.5 | 2.6 | 4.0 | 36.4 | 20.0 | 63.6 | 41.8 | 6.8 |
| 2017 | ORL | 3 | 26.9 | 17.0 | 8.5 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 7.1 | 14.7 | 0.9 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 48.5 | 20.0 | 57.1 | 52.7 | 6.2 |
| Career | — | 7 | 25.6 | 17.7 | 8.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 7.2 | 17.7 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 40.9 | 20.0 | 61.1 | 45.9 | 6.5 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 24.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.4 | 20.0 | 63.6 | 41.8 | 6.8 |
| 2017 | ORL | 3 | 26.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.5 | 20.0 | 57.1 | 52.7 | 6.2 |
| Career | — | 7 | 25.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.9 | 20.0 | 61.1 | 45.9 | 6.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 21 | 72.4% | 33.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 25 | 8 | 32.0% | 28.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 10.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 3 | 13.6% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
39%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 11 | 61.1% | 32.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 32.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 25.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
40%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 10 | 90.9% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 21.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 15.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 24.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
36%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-11 | Las Vegas | ATL | 13.1 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8.9 |
| 2018-07-09 | Las Vegas | CLE | 27.2 | 20 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 14.2 |
| 2018-07-07 | Las Vegas | SAS | 30.3 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 7.1 |
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | HOU | 27.7 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -3.2 |
| 2017-07-04 | Orlando | DAL | 27.6 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3.2 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
51
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
62
Athletic
36
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#32
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare TJ Leaf against other prospects
TJ Leaf
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles