Thon Maker — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 1, pick 10 (#10 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Milwaukee Bucks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.2
Points
REB
5.6
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 17.8 | 5.2 | 5.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 38.9 | 12.5 | 84.6 | 54.8 | 6.8 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 1 | 21.3 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 25.0 | — | 37.5 | 3.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 1 | 25.7 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 40.0 | — | 57.1 | 6.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 14.6 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 45.6 | 1.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 17.8 | 10.5 | 11.4 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 7.3 | 0.4 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 5.3 | 38.9 | 12.5 | 84.6 | 54.8 | 6.8 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 1 | 21.3 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 6.8 | 1.7 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 25.0 | — | 37.5 | 3.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 1 | 25.7 | 11.2 | 11.2 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 9.8 | 2.8 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 40.0 | — | 57.1 | 6.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 14.6 | 8.4 | 4.9 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 45.6 | 1.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 17.8 | 13.7 | 14.8 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 3.7 | 9.5 | 0.5 | 4.2 | 5.8 | 6.9 | 38.9 | 12.5 | 84.6 | 54.8 | 6.8 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 1 | 21.3 | 6.7 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 9.0 | 2.2 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 25.0 | — | 37.5 | 3.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 1 | 25.7 | 15.7 | 15.7 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 13.8 | 3.9 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 40.0 | — | 57.1 | 6.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 14.6 | 12.1 | 7.1 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 45.6 | 1.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 27.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 13.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 11.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 34.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
25%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 35.3% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 23.5% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 35.3% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
24%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
0%
3PT
100%
Corner 3
50%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 57.1% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
14%
3PT
71%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 31.2% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 31.2% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.8% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
38%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-16 | Detroit Pistons | CHA | 13.5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 4.7 |
| 2019-10-15 | Detroit Pistons | PHI | 26.0 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 |
| 2019-10-11 | Detroit Pistons | CLE | 17.4 | 7 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 |
| 2019-10-09 | Detroit Pistons | DAL | 15.5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.3 |
| 2019-10-07 | Detroit Pistons | ORL | 16.4 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8.0 |
Summer League
PTS
11.9
Points
REB
8.7
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 26.8 | 6.0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 22.2 | 25.0 | 40.0 | 29.7 | -1.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 30.4 | 14.2 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 4.6 | 12.2 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 37.7 | 31.6 | 79.2 | 49.6 | 9.2 |
| Career | — | 7 | 29.4 | 11.9 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 3.9 | 11.3 | 1.1 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 4.1 | 34.2 | 29.6 | 72.4 | 45.2 | 6.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 26.8 | 8.0 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 12.1 | 1.3 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 22.2 | 25.0 | 40.0 | 29.7 | -1.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 30.4 | 16.8 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 5.4 | 14.4 | 1.4 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 5.7 | 37.7 | 31.6 | 79.2 | 49.6 | 9.2 |
| Career | — | 7 | 29.4 | 14.5 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 4.7 | 13.8 | 1.4 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 5.1 | 34.2 | 29.6 | 72.4 | 45.2 | 6.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 26.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22.2 | 25.0 | 40.0 | 29.7 | -1.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 30.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.7 | 31.6 | 79.2 | 49.6 | 9.2 |
| Career | — | 7 | 29.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.2 | 29.6 | 72.4 | 45.2 | 6.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 15 | 68.2% | 27.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 17.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | 20.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 30.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
38%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 44.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
44%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 13 | 65.0% | 32.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 16.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 19.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 26.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
36%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-09 | Las Vegas | BKN | 28.9 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2.1 |
| 2017-07-07 | Las Vegas | CLE | 24.8 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | -5.3 |
| 2016-07-15 | Las Vegas | HOU | 27.0 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 9.5 |
| 2016-07-13 | Las Vegas | DAL | 30.0 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 17 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 9.6 |
| 2016-07-11 | Las Vegas | MEM | 31.0 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 3.2 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
88
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
95
Athletic
54
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#8
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Thon Maker against other prospects
Thon Maker
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles