Terrence Williams — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 1, pick 11 (#11 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New Jersey Nets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.5
Points
RPG
8.6
Rebounds
APG
5.0
Assists
SPG
2.3
BPG
0.8
TOV
2.3
MPG
34.2
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.1
3P%
38.5
1.5-4.0 3P/g
FT%
58.1
1.9-3.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
2.5
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
3.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 2 | 25.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 18.2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 21.0 | 1.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 24.5 | 10.5 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 55.6 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 54.3 | 6.5 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 26.2 | 13.2 | 4.0 | 3.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 3.5 | 5.2 | 11.8 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 44.7 | 27.3 | 79.2 | 50.7 | 7.6 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 24.7 | 11.3 | 4.9 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 3.9 | 9.7 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 39.7 | 42.1 | 68.0 | 50.0 | 7.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 2 | 25.0 | 3.6 | 5.8 | 5.0 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 18.2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 21.0 | 1.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 24.5 | 15.4 | 7.3 | 2.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 7.3 | 13.2 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 55.6 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 54.3 | 6.5 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 26.2 | 18.2 | 5.5 | 5.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 4.8 | 7.2 | 16.1 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 3.3 | 4.1 | 44.7 | 27.3 | 79.2 | 50.7 | 7.6 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 24.7 | 16.4 | 7.1 | 3.9 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 5.6 | 14.1 | 1.7 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 5.2 | 39.7 | 42.1 | 68.0 | 50.0 | 7.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 2 | 25.0 | 5.1 | 8.1 | 7.1 | 1.0 | 5.1 | 6.1 | 2.0 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 18.2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 21.0 | 1.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 24.5 | 21.6 | 10.3 | 4.1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 10.3 | 18.6 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 55.6 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 54.3 | 6.5 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 26.2 | 25.5 | 7.7 | 7.2 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 6.7 | 10.1 | 22.6 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 5.8 | 44.7 | 27.3 | 79.2 | 50.7 | 7.6 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 24.7 | 22.7 | 9.8 | 5.5 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 7.7 | 19.5 | 2.3 | 5.5 | 4.9 | 7.2 | 39.7 | 42.1 | 68.0 | 50.0 | 7.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 55 | 34 | 61.8% | 28.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 36 | 15 | 41.7% | 18.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 68 | 21 | 30.9% | 35.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 5.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 7.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
55%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 18.2% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 27.3% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 45.5% | 35.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
73%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 50.0% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.1% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 33.3% | 35.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 35.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
44%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 13 | 59.1% | 23.4% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 24 | 10 | 41.7% | 25.5% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 37 | 16 | 43.2% | 39.4% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 5.3% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 4.3% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
65%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 12 | 54.5% | 32.8% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 10.4% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 4 | 20.0% | 29.9% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 11.9% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 14.9% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
40%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-13 | Detroit Pistons | MIL | 26.0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -2.7 |
| 2012-10-12 | Detroit Pistons | TOR | 24.0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 |
Summer League
PTS
18.8
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
5.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 28.7 | 18.8 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 7.0 | 15.8 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 6.2 | 44.3 | 50.0 | 64.5 | 50.7 | 10.4 |
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 28.7 | 23.6 | 3.8 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 8.8 | 19.8 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 7.8 | 44.3 | 50.0 | 64.5 | 50.7 | 10.4 |
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 28.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.3 | 50.0 | 64.5 | 50.7 | 10.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 15 | 62.5% | 30.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 12.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 37 | 11 | 29.7% | 47.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 7.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
60%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 15 | 62.5% | 30.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 12.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 37 | 11 | 29.7% | 47.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 7.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
60%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-09 | Orlando | BOS | 4.9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2010-07-08 | Orlando | UTA | 35.6 | 23 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10.8 |
| 2010-07-07 | Orlando | ORL | 36.2 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 10.4 |
| 2010-07-06 | Orlando | IND | 34.2 | 24 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 12.0 |
| 2010-07-05 | Orlando | PHI | 32.5 | 23 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 18.4 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
74
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
50
Athletic
68
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#13
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Terrence Williams against other prospects
Terrence Williams
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles