Skylar Mays — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2020 Round 2, pick 20 (#50 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Atlanta Hawks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.7
Points
RPG
5.0
Rebounds
APG
3.2
Assists
SPG
1.8
BPG
0.2
TOV
2.3
MPG
34.4
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
49.1
3P%
39.4
1.6-4.1 3P/g
FT%
85.4
4.2-4.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.8
Points
REB
1.2
Rebounds
AST
3.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 13.7 | 7.8 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 45.8 | 37.5 | 75.0 | 56.3 | 7.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 35.7 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 47.0 | 2.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 3.5 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 37.0 | 1.0 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 13.7 | 20.4 | 3.3 | 9.9 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 7.2 | 15.8 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 45.8 | 37.5 | 75.0 | 56.3 | 7.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 10.0 | 12.6 | 4.5 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 12.6 | 1.8 | 5.4 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 35.7 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 47.0 | 2.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 3.5 | 17.3 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 17.3 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 10.4 | 13.8 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 37.0 | 1.0 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 13.7 | 26.0 | 4.2 | 12.6 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 9.2 | 20.1 | 2.5 | 6.7 | 5.0 | 6.7 | 45.8 | 37.5 | 75.0 | 56.3 | 7.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 10.0 | 16.6 | 5.9 | 4.7 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 16.6 | 2.4 | 7.1 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 35.7 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 47.0 | 2.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 3.5 | 21.1 | 8.4 | 8.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 21.1 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 12.7 | 16.9 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 37.0 | 1.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 37.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 16.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 11.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 32.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
28%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 41.7% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 12.5% | 41.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 33.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
25%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 21.4% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 21.4% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 14.3% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 35.7% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
36%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 60.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 38.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
20%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-16 | Portland Trail Blazers | PHX | 21.3 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 14.9 |
| 2023-10-14 | Portland Trail Blazers | UTA | 12.0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2023-10-12 | Portland Trail Blazers | PHX | 10.5 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2023-10-10 | Portland Trail Blazers | NZB | 10.9 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
Summer League
PTS
18.8
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
3.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 28.7 | 18.8 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 6.2 | 13.5 | 2.2 | 6.8 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 46.3 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 61.4 | 14.4 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 28.7 | 23.5 | 3.1 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 7.8 | 16.9 | 2.8 | 8.5 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 46.3 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 61.4 | 14.4 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 28.7 | 32.0 | 4.3 | 6.4 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 10.7 | 23.1 | 3.8 | 11.5 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 46.3 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 61.4 | 14.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 27.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 14.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 9.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 7.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
22%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 27.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 14.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 9.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 7.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
22%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
17%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-14 | Las Vegas | MIA | 30.0 | 26 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 23.6 |
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | PHI | 25.9 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 15.3 |
| 2021-08-10 | Las Vegas | IND | 29.1 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 13.1 |
| 2021-08-08 | Las Vegas | BOS | 29.8 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 5.4 |
2020 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
33
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2020 Draft Class
Anthro
20
Athletic
67
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#31
of 45
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Skylar Mays against other prospects
Skylar Mays
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles