Ryan Dunn — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 1, pick 28 (#28 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Denver Nuggets · Draft date: June 26, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
8.1
Points
RPG
6.9
Rebounds
APG
0.8
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
2.3
TOV
0.8
MPG
27.5
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
54.8
3P%
20.0
0.2-1.0 3P/g
FT%
53.2
1.2-2.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.4
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 5 | 19.7 | 5.4 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 55.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 60.8 | 4.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 21.1 | 5.7 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 5.7 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 47.1 | 20.0 | — | 50.0 | 5.6 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 22.3 | 9.4 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 7.6 | 2.6 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 39.5 | 43.3 | 50.0 | 56.6 | 7.2 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 5 | 19.7 | 9.8 | 5.8 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 55.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 60.8 | 4.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 21.1 | 9.6 | 9.1 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 4.5 | 9.6 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 47.1 | 20.0 | — | 50.0 | 5.6 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 22.3 | 15.1 | 6.1 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 12.2 | 4.2 | 9.7 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 39.5 | 43.3 | 50.0 | 56.6 | 7.2 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 5 | 19.7 | 12.9 | 7.7 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 5.3 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 55.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 60.8 | 4.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 21.1 | 12.8 | 12.1 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 6.0 | 12.8 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 47.1 | 20.0 | — | 50.0 | 5.6 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 22.3 | 19.5 | 7.9 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 15.8 | 5.4 | 12.5 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 39.5 | 43.3 | 50.0 | 56.6 | 7.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 19 | 82.6% | 30.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 10.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 16.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 10.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 26.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
16%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
27%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 10 | 90.9% | 55.0% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 20.0% | 42.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
20%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 7 | 87.5% | 47.1% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.6% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.8% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
24%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.5% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.9% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 21.1% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 13.2% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 44.7% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
11%
3PT
79%
Corner 3
34%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Suns | UTA | 17.3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.7 |
| 2026-10-15 | Suns | SAS | 23.1 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 14.0 |
| 2026-10-11 | Suns | SAS | 19.1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5.9 |
| 2026-10-08 | Suns | CHI | 23.1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.8 |
| 2026-10-05 | Suns | DET | 16.1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.8 |
Summer League
PTS
9.6
Points
REB
4.4
Rebounds
AST
1.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 25.8 | 14.7 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 5.3 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 48.5 | 37.5 | 60.0 | 58.8 | 11.9 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 25.4 | 5.8 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 8.0 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 34.4 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 35.5 | 3.9 |
| Career | — | 7 | 25.6 | 9.6 | 4.4 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 3.9 | 9.3 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 41.5 | 24.1 | 54.5 | 48.0 | 7.3 |
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 25.8 | 20.4 | 7.4 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 7.4 | 15.3 | 2.8 | 7.4 | 2.8 | 4.6 | 48.5 | 37.5 | 60.0 | 58.8 | 11.9 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 25.4 | 8.1 | 5.3 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 3.9 | 11.3 | 0.4 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 34.4 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 35.5 | 3.9 |
| Career | — | 7 | 25.6 | 13.5 | 6.2 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 13.1 | 1.4 | 5.8 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 41.5 | 24.1 | 54.5 | 48.0 | 7.3 |
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 25.8 | 26.6 | 9.7 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 9.7 | 20.0 | 3.6 | 9.7 | 3.6 | 6.0 | 48.5 | 37.5 | 60.0 | 58.8 | 11.9 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 25.4 | 10.4 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 5.0 | 14.5 | 0.5 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 34.4 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 35.5 | 3.9 |
| Career | — | 7 | 25.6 | 17.4 | 8.0 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 7.0 | 16.8 | 1.8 | 7.5 | 1.6 | 2.9 | 41.5 | 24.1 | 54.5 | 48.0 | 7.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 15 | 71.4% | 32.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 12.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 10.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 33.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
23%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 8 | 88.9% | 27.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 12.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 39.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
24%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 37.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 9.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 28.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
22%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIN | 26.2 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 2.6 |
| 2025-07-14 | Las Vegas | SAC | 22.4 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 17.3 |
| 2025-07-11 | Las Vegas | WAS | 28.9 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 15.9 |
| 2024-07-19 | Las Vegas | MIL | 22.7 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| 2024-07-17 | Las Vegas | OKC | 26.4 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 |
Film Study
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
65
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
66
Athletic
91
Shooting
1
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#30
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Ryan Dunn against other prospects
Ryan Dunn
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles