Robin Lopez — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2008 Round 1, pick 15 (#15 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Phoenix Suns · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.0
Points
REB
5.5
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 25.0 | 7.0 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 42.9 | — | 33.3 | 42.1 | 6.7 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 20.1 | 9.8 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 4.0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 61.5 | — | 60.9 | 62.8 | 6.5 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 22.4 | 5.3 | 4.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 35.9 | — | 69.2 | 41.4 | 1.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 25.0 | 10.1 | 7.9 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 10.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 42.9 | — | 33.3 | 42.1 | 6.7 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 20.1 | 17.4 | 9.4 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 7.2 | 11.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 5.1 | 61.5 | — | 60.9 | 62.8 | 6.5 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 22.4 | 8.5 | 6.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 35.9 | — | 69.2 | 41.4 | 1.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 25.0 | 13.0 | 10.2 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 5.6 | 42.9 | — | 33.3 | 42.1 | 6.7 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 20.1 | 23.5 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 4.5 | 9.6 | 15.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 6.9 | 61.5 | — | 60.9 | 62.8 | 6.5 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 22.4 | 12.1 | 9.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 4.2 | 4.6 | 12.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 4.2 | 35.9 | — | 69.2 | 41.4 | 1.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 51 | 34 | 66.7% | 48.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 31 | 10 | 32.3% | 29.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | 21.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
51%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 42.9% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 42.9% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
57%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 21 | 72.4% | 55.8% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 28.8% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 15.4% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
44%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 41.0% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 35.9% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 23.1% | 37.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
59%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-22 | Phoenix Suns | DEN | 27.5 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1.7 |
| 2011-12-20 | Phoenix Suns | DEN | 22.6 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.6 |
Summer League
PTS
12.8
Points
REB
7.1
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 25.3 | 11.8 | 6.6 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 7.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 51.3 | 100.0 | 75.0 | 59.5 | 9.8 |
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 27.9 | 14.0 | 7.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 5.0 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 42.6 | — | 72.7 | 49.4 | 10.2 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.5 | 12.8 | 7.1 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 9.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 46.5 | 100.0 | 73.9 | 54.1 | 10.0 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 25.3 | 16.8 | 9.4 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 5.7 | 11.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 5.1 | 6.8 | 51.3 | 100.0 | 75.0 | 59.5 | 9.8 |
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 27.9 | 18.1 | 10.0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 15.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 7.1 | 42.6 | — | 72.7 | 49.4 | 10.2 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.5 | 17.4 | 9.7 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 6.0 | 13.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 5.1 | 6.9 | 46.5 | 100.0 | 73.9 | 54.1 | 10.0 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 25.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.3 | 100.0 | 75.0 | 59.5 | 9.8 |
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 27.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.6 | — | 72.7 | 49.4 | 10.2 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.5 | 100.0 | 73.9 | 54.1 | 10.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 48 | 27 | 56.2% | 55.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 9 | 39.1% | 26.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 16.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
43%
3PT
1%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 15 | 62.5% | 61.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 17.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 17.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
36%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 51.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 34.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 14.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
49%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-07-19 | Las Vegas | LAC | 27.4 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13.5 |
| 2009-07-18 | Las Vegas | MEM | 22.8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | -0.8 |
| 2009-07-17 | Las Vegas | DLS | 21.5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5.7 |
| 2009-07-15 | Las Vegas | TOR | 23.8 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 7.5 |
| 2009-07-13 | Las Vegas | DAL | 31.1 | 24 | 16 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 12 | 23.3 |