RJ Barrett — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 1, pick 3 (#3 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New York Knicks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
22.6
Points
RPG
7.6
Rebounds
APG
4.3
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.4
TOV
3.2
MPG
35.3
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.4
3P%
30.8
1.9-6.2 3P/g
FT%
66.5
3.9-5.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
19.8
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 27.5 | 19.8 | 6.0 | 2.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 6.8 | 14.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 48.2 | 50.0 | 81.2 | 62.7 | 14.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 31.2 | 16.2 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 12.8 | 3.0 | 6.2 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 43.1 | 48.0 | 69.2 | 57.3 | 10.2 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 30.7 | 17.8 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 13.8 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 50.9 | 12.5 | 86.7 | 57.6 | 11.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 37.4 | 15.8 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 6.2 | 13.5 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 46.3 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 53.1 | 11.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 27.5 | 25.9 | 7.9 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 8.8 | 18.3 | 3.9 | 7.9 | 4.3 | 5.2 | 48.2 | 50.0 | 81.2 | 62.7 | 14.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 31.2 | 18.8 | 4.9 | 3.5 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 2.9 | 6.4 | 14.7 | 3.5 | 7.2 | 2.6 | 3.8 | 43.1 | 48.0 | 69.2 | 57.3 | 10.2 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 30.7 | 20.8 | 5.9 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 8.2 | 16.1 | 0.6 | 4.7 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 50.9 | 12.5 | 86.7 | 57.6 | 11.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 37.4 | 15.2 | 6.5 | 3.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 6.0 | 13.0 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 46.3 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 53.1 | 11.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 27.5 | 33.7 | 10.3 | 4.3 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 11.5 | 23.9 | 5.1 | 10.3 | 5.6 | 6.8 | 48.2 | 50.0 | 81.2 | 62.7 | 14.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 31.2 | 24.6 | 6.4 | 4.5 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 3.8 | 8.3 | 19.3 | 4.5 | 9.5 | 3.4 | 4.9 | 43.1 | 48.0 | 69.2 | 57.3 | 10.2 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 30.7 | 28.1 | 7.9 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 11.1 | 21.8 | 0.8 | 6.3 | 5.1 | 5.9 | 50.9 | 12.5 | 86.7 | 57.6 | 11.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 37.4 | 19.4 | 8.3 | 4.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 7.7 | 16.6 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 46.3 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 53.1 | 11.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 85 | 53 | 62.4% | 39.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 30 | 11 | 36.7% | 14.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 9 | 39.1% | 10.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 5.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 8.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 48 | 19 | 39.6% | 22.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
25%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 13 | 61.9% | 37.5% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 12.5% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 10.7% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.6% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 14.3% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 21.4% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
23%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 31.4% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 7.8% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 11.8% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.8% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.8% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 29.4% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
20%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 17 | 70.8% | 43.6% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 18.2% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 9.1% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.5% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 21.8% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
27%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 17 | 70.8% | 45.3% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 17.0% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.3% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.7% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 17.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
28%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-14 | New York Knicks | WAS | 33.4 | 19 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 14.2 |
| 2022-10-12 | New York Knicks | IND | 26.5 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 14.7 |
| 2022-10-07 | New York Knicks | IND | 27.4 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 11.1 |
| 2022-10-04 | New York Knicks | DET | 22.6 | 21 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 17.2 |
Summer League
PTS
15.4
Points
REB
8.6
Rebounds
AST
4.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 29.9 | 15.4 | 8.6 | 4.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 15.4 | 1.4 | 5.8 | 3.6 | 6.0 | 33.8 | 24.1 | 60.0 | 42.7 | 9.1 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 29.9 | 18.5 | 10.3 | 5.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 6.3 | 18.5 | 1.7 | 7.0 | 4.3 | 7.2 | 33.8 | 24.1 | 60.0 | 42.7 | 9.1 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 29.9 | 23.1 | 12.9 | 6.3 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 7.8 | 23.1 | 2.1 | 8.7 | 5.4 | 9.0 | 33.8 | 24.1 | 60.0 | 42.7 | 9.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 17 | 51.5% | 42.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 9.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 6 | 28.6% | 27.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
19%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 17 | 51.5% | 42.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 9.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 6 | 28.6% | 27.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
19%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-13 | Las Vegas | WAS | 28.8 | 21 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 20.5 |
| 2019-07-10 | Las Vegas | LAL | 29.1 | 21 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 14.2 |
| 2019-07-09 | Las Vegas | TOR | 27.6 | 17 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 17.9 |
| 2019-07-07 | Las Vegas | PHX | 31.5 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | -5.3 |
| 2019-07-05 | Las Vegas | NOP | 32.8 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 4 | -2.0 |