Reed Sheppard — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 1, pick 3 (#3 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Houston Rockets · Draft date: June 26, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
12.5
Points
RPG
4.1
Rebounds
APG
4.5
Assists
SPG
2.5
BPG
0.7
TOV
2.0
MPG
28.9
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
53.6
3P%
52.1
2.3-4.4 3P/g
FT%
83.1
1.7-2.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.7
Points
REB
2.3
Rebounds
AST
1.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 19.8 | 14.7 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 10.3 | 3.7 | 8.3 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 48.4 | 44.0 | 75.0 | 67.2 | 10.1 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 24.5 | 17.7 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 6.7 | 12.3 | 3.3 | 7.7 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 54.1 | 43.5 | 75.0 | 68.4 | 16.3 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 21.1 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 44.4 | 18.2 | 0.0 | 47.4 | 5.9 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 19.8 | 26.7 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 9.1 | 18.8 | 6.7 | 15.2 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 48.4 | 44.0 | 75.0 | 67.2 | 10.1 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 24.5 | 25.9 | 6.4 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 3.9 | 9.8 | 18.1 | 4.9 | 11.3 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 54.1 | 43.5 | 75.0 | 68.4 | 16.3 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 21.1 | 11.1 | 5.1 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 5.1 | 11.5 | 0.9 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 44.4 | 18.2 | 0.0 | 47.4 | 5.9 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 19.8 | 35.2 | 5.6 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 12.0 | 24.8 | 8.8 | 20.0 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 48.4 | 44.0 | 75.0 | 67.2 | 10.1 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 24.5 | 32.5 | 8.0 | 6.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 12.3 | 22.7 | 6.1 | 14.1 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 54.1 | 43.5 | 75.0 | 68.4 | 16.3 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 21.1 | 14.3 | 6.6 | 5.5 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 6.6 | 14.9 | 1.1 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 44.4 | 18.2 | 0.0 | 47.4 | 5.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 17.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 6.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 13.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 53 | 20 | 37.7% | 55.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
20%
3PT
62%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 16.1% | 66.4% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.2% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.2% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.7% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 67.7% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
3%
3PT
81%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 16.2% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 10.8% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.8% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.4% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 56.8% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
22%
3PT
62%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.4% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 29.6% | 38.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 40.7% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
37%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Rockets | OKC | 16.1 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 10.5 |
| 2026-10-11 | Rockets | DAL | 24.6 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 7.8 |
| 2026-10-09 | Rockets | DAL | 18.7 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 12.0 |
Summer League
PTS
21.0
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
4.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 30.6 | 23.0 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 8.0 | 22.0 | 3.5 | 11.0 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 36.4 | 31.8 | 70.0 | 47.5 | 13.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 33.0 | 20.0 | 4.8 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 8.2 | 16.5 | 1.2 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 50.0 | 27.8 | 75.0 | 56.1 | 14.3 |
| Career | — | 6 | 32.2 | 21.0 | 5.0 | 4.3 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 4.7 | 8.2 | 18.3 | 2.0 | 6.7 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 44.5 | 30.0 | 72.7 | 52.6 | 13.9 |
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 30.6 | 27.0 | 6.5 | 2.9 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 9.4 | 25.9 | 4.1 | 12.9 | 4.1 | 5.9 | 36.4 | 31.8 | 70.0 | 47.5 | 13.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 33.0 | 21.8 | 5.2 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 5.2 | 9.0 | 18.0 | 1.4 | 4.9 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 50.0 | 27.8 | 75.0 | 56.1 | 14.3 |
| Career | — | 6 | 32.2 | 23.5 | 5.6 | 4.8 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 5.2 | 9.1 | 20.5 | 2.2 | 7.5 | 3.0 | 4.1 | 44.5 | 30.0 | 72.7 | 52.6 | 13.9 |
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 30.6 | 33.8 | 8.1 | 3.7 | 5.9 | 2.2 | 6.6 | 11.7 | 32.3 | 5.1 | 16.2 | 5.1 | 7.3 | 36.4 | 31.8 | 70.0 | 47.5 | 13.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 33.0 | 28.0 | 6.6 | 7.3 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 6.6 | 11.5 | 23.1 | 1.7 | 6.3 | 3.1 | 4.2 | 50.0 | 27.8 | 75.0 | 56.1 | 14.3 |
| Career | — | 6 | 32.2 | 29.9 | 7.1 | 6.2 | 4.5 | 1.9 | 6.6 | 11.6 | 26.1 | 2.8 | 9.5 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 44.5 | 30.0 | 72.7 | 52.6 | 13.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 14 | 70.0% | 18.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 25 | 13 | 52.0% | 22.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 10 | 40.0% | 22.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 37 | 12 | 32.4% | 33.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
45%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 15.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 20.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 13.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 43.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
34%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 10 | 76.9% | 19.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 24.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 28.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 27.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
53%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-13 | Las Vegas | DET | 28.2 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 4.7 |
| 2025-07-11 | Las Vegas | LAC | 33.0 | 28 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 25 | 6 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 21.2 |
| 2024-07-18 | Las Vegas | MIN | 33.5 | 20 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 9.8 |
| 2024-07-15 | Las Vegas | DET | 36.4 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4.7 |
| 2024-07-14 | Las Vegas | WAS | 32.1 | 22 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 24.7 |
Film Study
Film Study —
Open Film Room →Is Reed Sheppard the Houston Rockets' Secret Weapon in Year 3?
Scouting Report
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
30
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
4
Athletic
90
Shooting
89
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#59
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Reed Sheppard against other prospects
Reed Sheppard
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles