Patrick O'Bryant — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2006 Round 1, pick 9 (#9 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Golden State Warriors · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.4
Points
RPG
8.3
Rebounds
APG
0.8
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
2.9
TOV
2.1
MPG
25.7
Games
25
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
55.2
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
67.6
2.8-4.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.7
Points
REB
3.3
Rebounds
AST
0.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 12.3 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 50.0 | — | 85.7 | 56.3 | 3.2 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 16.6 | 4.8 | 4.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 41.0 | — | 100.0 | 45.6 | 3.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 13.0 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 54.5 | — | 100.0 | 56.8 | 4.9 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 12.3 | 10.9 | 9.6 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 4.2 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 50.0 | — | 85.7 | 56.3 | 3.2 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 16.6 | 10.3 | 9.5 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 41.0 | — | 100.0 | 45.6 | 3.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 13.0 | 12.0 | 13.9 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 54.5 | — | 100.0 | 56.8 | 4.9 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 12.3 | 15.1 | 13.4 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 5.8 | 11.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 50.0 | — | 85.7 | 56.3 | 3.2 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 16.6 | 14.6 | 13.5 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 4.6 | 5.8 | 6.2 | 15.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 41.0 | — | 100.0 | 45.6 | 3.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 13.0 | 15.6 | 18.0 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 13.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 54.5 | — | 100.0 | 56.8 | 4.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 43 | 24 | 55.8% | 53.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 24.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 22.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
47%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 45.0% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 20.0% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 35.0% | 37.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
55%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 51.3% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 28.2% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 20.5% | 37.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
49%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 63.6% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 22.7% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 13.6% | 36.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
64%
Mid
36%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10-18 | Toronto Raptors | BOS | 12.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2009-10-15 | Toronto Raptors | HOU | 9.9 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.7 |
| 2009-10-14 | Toronto Raptors | BOS | 5.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.9 |
| 2009-10-11 | Toronto Raptors | WAS | 8.5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| 2009-10-09 | Toronto Raptors | MIN | 15.9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.7 |
Summer League
PTS
7.6
Points
REB
5.7
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 8.5 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 41.4 | 1.1 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 25.4 | 10.4 | 7.0 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 52.6 | — | 80.0 | 58.3 | 8.2 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 29.5 | 11.2 | 6.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 8.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 55.8 | 100.0 | 63.6 | 58.5 | 9.3 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 21.8 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 48.1 | — | 50.0 | 48.7 | 3.7 |
| Career | — | 19 | 22.0 | 7.6 | 5.7 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 6.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 51.7 | 50.0 | 68.8 | 54.9 | 5.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 8.5 | 9.5 | 12.7 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 41.4 | 1.1 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 25.4 | 14.7 | 9.9 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 5.7 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 52.6 | — | 80.0 | 58.3 | 8.2 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 29.5 | 13.6 | 7.8 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 5.8 | 10.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 55.8 | 100.0 | 63.6 | 58.5 | 9.3 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 21.8 | 9.3 | 9.6 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 4.3 | 8.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 48.1 | — | 50.0 | 48.7 | 3.7 |
| Career | — | 19 | 22.0 | 12.5 | 9.3 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 5.3 | 10.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 51.7 | 50.0 | 68.8 | 54.9 | 5.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 8.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 41.4 | 1.1 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 25.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.6 | — | 80.0 | 58.3 | 8.2 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 29.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55.8 | 100.0 | 63.6 | 58.5 | 9.3 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 21.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.1 | — | 50.0 | 48.7 | 3.7 |
| Career | — | 19 | 22.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.7 | 50.0 | 68.8 | 54.9 | 5.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 47 | 32 | 68.1% | 40.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 17.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 46 | 18 | 39.1% | 40.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
57%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 28.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 57.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
57%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 31.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 36.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 31.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
68%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 14 | 66.7% | 48.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 9.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 39.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
49%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 44.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 48.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
56%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-20 | Las Vegas | DLS | 4.0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2012-07-18 | Las Vegas | NOH | 9.0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.3 |
| 2012-07-17 | Las Vegas | CLE | 5.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2012-07-15 | Las Vegas | NYK | 16.0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 |
| 2010-07-18 | Las Vegas | ATL | 24.0 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 7.9 |
2006 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
58
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2006 Draft Class
Anthro
99
Athletic
4
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#33
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Patrick O'Bryant against other prospects
Patrick O'Bryant
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles