Oso Ighodaro — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 2, pick 10 (#40 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Portland Trail Blazers · Draft date: June 27, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
13.4
Points
RPG
6.9
Rebounds
APG
2.9
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
1.3
TOV
1.8
MPG
32.5
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
57.6
3P%
0.0
0.0-0.1 3P/g
FT%
62.3
2.6-4.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.3
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 17.5 | 6.3 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 64.3 | — | 25.0 | 60.3 | 7.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 22.7 | 9.7 | 5.7 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 66.7 | — | 38.5 | 61.1 | 8.5 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 24.3 | 5.6 | 4.0 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 56.0 | 0.0 | — | 56.0 | 5.4 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 17.5 | 13.0 | 8.2 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 64.3 | — | 25.0 | 60.3 | 7.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 22.7 | 15.3 | 9.0 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 6.3 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 6.9 | 66.7 | — | 38.5 | 61.1 | 8.5 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 24.3 | 8.3 | 5.9 | 3.8 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 4.1 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 56.0 | 0.0 | — | 56.0 | 5.4 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 17.5 | 17.3 | 10.9 | 8.2 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 8.2 | 12.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 64.3 | — | 25.0 | 60.3 | 7.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 22.7 | 20.3 | 11.9 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 8.4 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 9.1 | 66.7 | — | 38.5 | 61.1 | 8.5 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 24.3 | 10.7 | 7.6 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 5.4 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 56.0 | 0.0 | — | 56.0 | 5.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 37 | 24 | 64.9% | 66.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 11 | 57.9% | 33.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
66%
Mid
34%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 71.4% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 28.6% | 42.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
71%
Mid
29%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 33.3% | 42.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
33%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 62.5% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 37.5% | 42.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
38%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-11 | Suns | SAS | 20.8 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.7 |
| 2026-10-08 | Suns | CHI | 17.5 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.4 |
| 2026-10-05 | Suns | DET | 14.2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4.8 |
Summer League
PTS
9.3
Points
REB
7.1
Rebounds
AST
3.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 29.3 | 12.2 | 8.5 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 8.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 57.1 | 0.0 | 47.4 | 56.5 | 10.4 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 26.4 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 50.0 | — | 90.0 | 57.6 | 8.8 |
| Career | — | 9 | 27.7 | 9.3 | 7.1 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 54.1 | 0.0 | 62.1 | 56.9 | 9.5 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 29.3 | 15.1 | 10.4 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 4.3 | 6.1 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 5.8 | 57.1 | 0.0 | 47.4 | 56.5 | 10.4 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 26.4 | 9.5 | 8.2 | 5.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 7.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 50.0 | — | 90.0 | 57.6 | 8.8 |
| Career | — | 9 | 27.7 | 12.1 | 9.2 | 4.3 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 8.8 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 54.1 | 0.0 | 62.1 | 56.9 | 9.5 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 29.3 | 19.4 | 13.5 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 5.5 | 7.9 | 13.9 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 7.5 | 57.1 | 0.0 | 47.4 | 56.5 | 10.4 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 26.4 | 12.5 | 10.7 | 7.5 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 3.9 | 4.6 | 9.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 50.0 | — | 90.0 | 57.6 | 8.8 |
| Career | — | 9 | 27.7 | 15.8 | 12.0 | 5.6 | 2.4 | 1.7 | 4.7 | 6.2 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 5.4 | 54.1 | 0.0 | 62.1 | 56.9 | 9.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 23 | 76.7% | 49.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 47.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
49%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 13 | 86.7% | 42.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 51.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
54%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 57.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 42.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
58%
Mid
42%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIN | 30.8 | 17 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 11.4 |
| 2025-07-14 | Las Vegas | SAC | 25.2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -1.4 |
| 2025-07-13 | Las Vegas | ATL | 30.2 | 18 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 15.8 |
| 2025-07-11 | Las Vegas | WAS | 31.0 | 11 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 15.9 |
| 2024-07-20 | Las Vegas | SAC | 25.6 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
Film Study
Film Study —
Open Film Room →Phoenix Suns’ Oso Ighodaro Breaks Down the Zoom Action | NBA Student of the Game
Conversation
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
78
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
71
Athletic
82
Shooting
6
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#19
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Oso Ighodaro against other prospects
Oso Ighodaro
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles