Nicolas Claxton — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 2, pick 1 (#31 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Brooklyn Nets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.0
Points
RPG
8.6
Rebounds
APG
1.8
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
2.5
TOV
2.1
MPG
31.6
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.0
3P%
28.1
0.6-2.0 3P/g
FT%
64.1
3.8-6.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.0
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 20.1 | 9.0 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 88.9 | — | 50.0 | 83.6 | 9.8 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 15.2 | 6.0 | 4.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 61.5 | — | 50.0 | 61.0 | 5.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 8.9 | 7.3 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 66.7 | 33.3 | 55.6 | 68.9 | 7.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 20.1 | 16.1 | 9.0 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 7.2 | 8.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 88.9 | — | 50.0 | 83.6 | 9.8 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 15.2 | 14.2 | 11.1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 6.3 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 61.5 | — | 50.0 | 61.0 | 5.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 8.9 | 29.6 | 9.4 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 10.8 | 16.2 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 6.7 | 12.1 | 66.7 | 33.3 | 55.6 | 68.9 | 7.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 20.1 | 20.9 | 11.6 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 9.3 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 88.9 | — | 50.0 | 83.6 | 9.8 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 15.2 | 19.0 | 14.8 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 8.4 | 13.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 61.5 | — | 50.0 | 61.0 | 5.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 8.9 | 38.6 | 12.3 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 21.1 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 8.8 | 15.8 | 66.7 | 33.3 | 55.6 | 68.9 | 7.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 29 | 87.9% | 76.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 16.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
77%
Mid
16%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 16 | 94.1% | 94.4% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 39.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
94%
Mid
6%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 53.8% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 46.2% | 38.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
46%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 75.0% | 62.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 25.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
75%
Mid
0%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-14 | Brooklyn Nets | MIN | 23.0 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9.5 |
| 2022-10-12 | Brooklyn Nets | MIL | 25.6 | 16 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 19.7 |
| 2022-10-06 | Brooklyn Nets | MIA | 17.8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.3 |
| 2022-10-03 | Brooklyn Nets | PHI | 14.0 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.3 |
Summer League
PTS
5.5
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 15.8 | 5.5 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 61.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 56.9 | 4.5 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 15.8 | 12.5 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 6.3 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 61.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 56.9 | 4.5 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 15.8 | 16.2 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 8.1 | 13.3 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 61.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 56.9 | 4.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 55.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 27.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
33%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 55.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 27.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
33%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-10 | Las Vegas | ORL | 13.8 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
| 2019-07-08 | Las Vegas | WAS | 20.4 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9.6 |
| 2019-07-07 | Las Vegas | CRO | 15.8 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2019-07-05 | Las Vegas | DAL | 13.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
86
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
90
Athletic
33
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#11
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Nicolas Claxton against other prospects
Nicolas Claxton
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles