Mitchell Robinson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 2, pick 6 (#36 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New York Knicks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.0
Points
REB
9.0
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 1 | 26.6 | 6.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | — | — | 37.5 | 5.5 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 25.1 | 7.8 | 8.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 66.7 | — | 63.6 | 67.9 | 10.3 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 19.4 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 47.6 | — | 50.0 | 48.3 | 7.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 14.6 | 5.0 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 58.3 | — | 20.0 | 52.8 | 5.2 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 1 | 26.6 | 8.1 | 12.2 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | — | — | 37.5 | 5.5 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 25.1 | 11.1 | 12.2 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.9 | 66.7 | — | 63.6 | 67.9 | 10.3 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 19.4 | 10.2 | 10.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 4.6 | 0.5 | 4.6 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 47.6 | — | 50.0 | 48.3 | 7.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 14.6 | 12.3 | 10.7 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 4.1 | 58.3 | — | 20.0 | 52.8 | 5.2 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 1 | 26.6 | 10.3 | 15.4 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 5.1 | 13.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | — | — | 37.5 | 5.5 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 25.1 | 15.1 | 16.6 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.9 | 1.5 | 5.9 | 8.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 5.4 | 66.7 | — | 63.6 | 67.9 | 10.3 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 19.4 | 13.1 | 13.1 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 5.9 | 0.6 | 5.9 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 47.6 | — | 50.0 | 48.3 | 7.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 14.6 | 15.9 | 13.8 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 7.4 | 12.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 58.3 | — | 20.0 | 52.8 | 5.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 54 | 32 | 59.3% | 91.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
92%
Mid
8%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 100.0% | 63.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
100%
Mid
0%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 94.4% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 38.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
94%
Mid
6%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 85.7% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.5% | 37.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
86%
Mid
14%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 91.7% | 62.2% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 36.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
92%
Mid
8%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-15 | New York Knicks | WAS | 26.6 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
Summer League
PTS
13.4
Points
REB
10.4
Rebounds
AST
0.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 25.2 | 13.8 | 10.6 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 5.8 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 85.3 | — | 61.1 | 82.3 | 14.5 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 24.7 | 13.0 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0.2 | 6.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 66.7 | — | 45.5 | 65.2 | 15.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 25.0 | 13.4 | 10.4 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 5.9 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.9 | 74.7 | — | 55.2 | 73.0 | 15.2 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 25.2 | 19.7 | 15.1 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 4.9 | 2.3 | 8.3 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 5.1 | 85.3 | — | 61.1 | 82.3 | 14.5 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 24.7 | 18.9 | 14.9 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 5.8 | 0.3 | 8.7 | 13.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 66.7 | — | 45.5 | 65.2 | 15.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 25.0 | 19.3 | 15.0 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 8.5 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.2 | 74.7 | — | 55.2 | 73.0 | 15.2 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 25.2 | 24.6 | 18.9 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 6.1 | 2.8 | 10.3 | 12.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 6.4 | 85.3 | — | 61.1 | 82.3 | 14.5 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 24.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 66.7 | — | 45.5 | 65.2 | 15.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 25.0 | 24.1 | 18.7 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 6.7 | 1.6 | 10.6 | 14.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 5.2 | 74.7 | — | 55.2 | 73.0 | 15.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 70 | 53 | 75.7% | 88.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 11.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
89%
Mid
11%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 27 | 87.1% | 91.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
91%
Mid
9%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 39 | 26 | 66.7% | 86.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 13.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
87%
Mid
13%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-13 | Las Vegas | WAS | 24.3 | 18 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 17.5 |
| 2019-07-10 | Las Vegas | LAL | 24.0 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 15.1 |
| 2019-07-09 | Las Vegas | TOR | 26.1 | 13 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 11.0 |
| 2019-07-07 | Las Vegas | PHX | 29.7 | 17 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 16.7 |
| 2019-07-05 | Las Vegas | NOP | 22.1 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12.4 |