Miles Plumlee — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 1, pick 26 (#26 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Indiana Pacers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
6.6
Points
RPG
7.1
Rebounds
APG
0.5
Assists
SPG
0.5
BPG
0.9
TOV
1.2
MPG
20.5
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
61.0
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
63.2
1.4-2.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.3
Points
REB
3.3
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 3 | 10.1 | 5.3 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 33.3 | — | 92.3 | 68.3 | 5.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 18.9 | 6.1 | 4.7 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 42.2 | — | 100.0 | 45.6 | 4.0 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 18.5 | 6.4 | 4.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 51.4 | — | 63.6 | 53.8 | 4.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 12.3 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 52.4 | — | 75.0 | 54.9 | 3.1 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 3 | 10.1 | 19.0 | 11.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 7.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 15.4 | 33.3 | — | 92.3 | 68.3 | 5.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 18.9 | 11.7 | 9.0 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 5.2 | 12.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 42.2 | — | 100.0 | 45.6 | 4.0 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 18.5 | 12.5 | 8.9 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 5.3 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 51.4 | — | 63.6 | 53.8 | 4.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 12.3 | 14.7 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 6.4 | 12.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 52.4 | — | 75.0 | 54.9 | 3.1 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 3 | 10.1 | 25.7 | 16.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 19.3 | 20.9 | 33.3 | — | 92.3 | 68.3 | 5.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 18.9 | 15.6 | 11.9 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 6.9 | 16.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 42.2 | — | 100.0 | 45.6 | 4.0 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 18.5 | 17.0 | 12.1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 7.2 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 4.1 | 51.4 | — | 63.6 | 53.8 | 4.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 12.3 | 20.9 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 9.2 | 17.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 52.4 | — | 75.0 | 54.9 | 3.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 50 | 29 | 58.0% | 45.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 30 | 11 | 36.7% | 27.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 29 | 11 | 37.9% | 26.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
54%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 66.7% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 37.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
33%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 12 | 52.2% | 51.1% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 24.4% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 24.4% | 38.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
49%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 40.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 37.8% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 21.6% | 37.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
59%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 38.1% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 47.6% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
62%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-23 | Milwaukee Bucks | MIN | 12.2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 6.0 |
| 2015-10-10 | Milwaukee Bucks | DET | 4.3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.5 |
| 2015-10-06 | Milwaukee Bucks | CHI | 13.8 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 10.5 |
Summer League
PTS
10.7
Points
REB
8.8
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 29.2 | 8.5 | 11.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 35.1 | — | 72.7 | 40.6 | 7.5 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 27.0 | 10.0 | 9.5 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 51.5 | — | 66.7 | 54.1 | 12.2 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 30.6 | 13.0 | 6.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 4.6 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 5.6 | 46.0 | — | 67.9 | 52.2 | 8.5 |
| Career | — | 13 | 29.1 | 10.7 | 8.8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 4.1 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 44.2 | — | 68.8 | 49.2 | 9.3 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 29.2 | 10.5 | 13.5 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.4 | 35.1 | — | 72.7 | 40.6 | 7.5 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 27.0 | 13.3 | 12.7 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 5.7 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 51.5 | — | 66.7 | 54.1 | 12.2 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 30.6 | 15.3 | 7.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 5.4 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 6.6 | 46.0 | — | 67.9 | 52.2 | 8.5 |
| Career | — | 13 | 29.1 | 13.2 | 11.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 5.0 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 44.2 | — | 68.8 | 49.2 | 9.3 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 29.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.1 | — | 72.7 | 40.6 | 7.5 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 27.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.5 | — | 66.7 | 54.1 | 12.2 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 30.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.0 | — | 67.9 | 52.2 | 8.5 |
| Career | — | 13 | 29.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.2 | — | 68.8 | 49.2 | 9.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 44 | 26 | 59.1% | 36.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 32 | 15 | 46.9% | 26.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 44 | 12 | 27.3% | 36.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
63%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 29.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 27.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 43.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
70%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 11 | 68.8% | 48.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 27.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 24.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
52%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 34.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 26.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 40.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
66%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIN | 32.0 | 10 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11.9 |
| 2014-07-15 | Las Vegas | PHI | 29.0 | 15 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 14.4 |
| 2014-07-13 | Las Vegas | MIL | 29.0 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2014-07-12 | Las Vegas | GSW | 27.0 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0.0 |
| 2013-07-11 | Orlando | UTA | 20.0 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
97
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
72
Athletic
95
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#3
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Miles Plumlee against other prospects
Miles Plumlee
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles