Kyle O'Quinn — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 2, pick 19 (#49 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Orlando Magic · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.9
Points
RPG
10.3
Rebounds
APG
1.4
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
2.7
TOV
2.6
MPG
31.3
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
57.3
3P%
18.8
0.2-0.9 3P/g
FT%
69.6
4.3-6.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.6
Points
REB
8.4
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 19.9 | 9.6 | 8.4 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 6.6 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 54.5 | 25.0 | 84.6 | 62.0 | 9.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 24.2 | 10.1 | 6.8 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 4.1 | 8.8 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 47.1 | 57.1 | 73.3 | 52.9 | 8.3 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 24.3 | 7.1 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 6.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 47.2 | — | 70.0 | 49.7 | 5.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 11.1 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 37.5 | — | 50.0 | 40.2 | 3.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 19.9 | 17.4 | 15.2 | 3.6 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 11.9 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 54.5 | 25.0 | 84.6 | 62.0 | 9.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 24.2 | 15.0 | 10.0 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 3.3 | 6.1 | 13.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 47.1 | 57.1 | 73.3 | 52.9 | 8.3 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 24.3 | 10.5 | 8.9 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 3.3 | 4.6 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 47.2 | — | 70.0 | 49.7 | 5.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 11.1 | 6.9 | 13.4 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 37.5 | — | 50.0 | 40.2 | 3.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 19.9 | 23.5 | 20.5 | 4.9 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 8.8 | 16.1 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 6.4 | 54.5 | 25.0 | 84.6 | 62.0 | 9.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 24.2 | 20.5 | 13.7 | 5.1 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 4.6 | 8.4 | 17.8 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 47.1 | 57.1 | 73.3 | 52.9 | 8.3 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 24.3 | 14.5 | 12.2 | 4.1 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 6.4 | 13.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 47.2 | — | 70.0 | 49.7 | 5.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 11.1 | 9.7 | 18.8 | 5.8 | 1.9 | 5.2 | 4.5 | 3.9 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 37.5 | — | 50.0 | 40.2 | 3.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 66 | 46 | 69.7% | 38.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 25 | 8 | 32.0% | 14.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 70 | 23 | 32.9% | 40.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 5.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
56%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 46.9% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 12.5% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 31.2% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.4% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
44%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 16 | 59.3% | 38.6% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 14.3% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 10 | 38.5% | 37.1% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.4% | 35.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 8.6% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
51%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 13 | 81.2% | 30.2% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 18.9% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 9 | 33.3% | 50.9% | 37.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
70%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 50.0% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 43.8% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-22 | New York Knicks | BOS | 17.4 | 2 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
| 2015-10-16 | New York Knicks | BOS | 22.0 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 16.5 |
| 2015-10-12 | New York Knicks | PHI | 13.9 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.9 |
| 2015-10-09 | New York Knicks | WAS | 25.5 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 12.0 |
| 2015-10-07 | New York Knicks | BAU | 20.8 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 15.6 |
Summer League
PTS
8.7
Points
REB
7.2
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 28.2 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 43.8 | — | 75.0 | 47.9 | 7.8 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 21.4 | 8.8 | 6.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 54.1 | — | 50.0 | 54.3 | 7.1 |
| Career | — | 9 | 24.4 | 8.7 | 7.2 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 49.3 | — | 62.5 | 51.3 | 7.4 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 28.2 | 10.8 | 10.8 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 43.8 | — | 75.0 | 47.9 | 7.8 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 21.4 | 14.8 | 10.4 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 6.7 | 12.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 54.1 | — | 50.0 | 54.3 | 7.1 |
| Career | — | 9 | 24.4 | 12.8 | 10.6 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 49.3 | — | 62.5 | 51.3 | 7.4 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 28.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.8 | — | 75.0 | 47.9 | 7.8 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 21.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 54.1 | — | 50.0 | 54.3 | 7.1 |
| Career | — | 9 | 24.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 49.3 | — | 62.5 | 51.3 | 7.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 20 | 69.0% | 42.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 10.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 33 | 12 | 36.4% | 47.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
58%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 28.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 15.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 56.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
72%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 14 | 70.0% | 54.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 40.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
46%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-11 | Orlando | PHI | 33.0 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9.2 |
| 2013-07-09 | Orlando | MIA | 21.0 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2013-07-08 | Orlando | OKC | 29.0 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 |
| 2013-07-07 | Orlando | BOS | 30.0 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 7.8 |
| 2012-07-13 | Orlando | BOS | 18.0 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
77
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
88
Athletic
30
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#15
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kyle O'Quinn against other prospects
Kyle O'Quinn
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles