Kyle Guy — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 2, pick 25 (#55 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New York Knicks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.4
Points
RPG
4.5
Rebounds
APG
2.1
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
0.1
TOV
1.4
MPG
35.4
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.9
3P%
42.6
3.2-7.4 3P/g
FT%
83.3
1.8-2.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.0
Points
REB
0.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 1 | 10.2 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 51.2 | 1.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 17.3 | 10.5 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 7.5 | 2.2 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 46.7 | 45.0 | 55.6 | 61.8 | 7.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 10.3 | 4.8 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 32.0 | 35.3 | 87.5 | 50.8 | 2.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 1 | 10.2 | 17.6 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 14.1 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 51.2 | 1.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 17.3 | 21.8 | 6.7 | 5.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 7.3 | 15.6 | 4.7 | 10.4 | 2.6 | 4.7 | 46.7 | 45.0 | 55.6 | 61.8 | 7.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 10.3 | 16.9 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 14.5 | 3.5 | 9.9 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 32.0 | 35.3 | 87.5 | 50.8 | 2.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 1 | 10.2 | 24.0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 9.6 | 9.6 | 19.2 | 0.0 | 9.6 | 4.8 | 9.6 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 51.2 | 1.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 17.3 | 26.8 | 8.3 | 6.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 8.9 | 19.2 | 5.8 | 12.8 | 3.2 | 5.8 | 46.7 | 45.0 | 55.6 | 61.8 | 7.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 10.3 | 20.7 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 5.7 | 17.9 | 4.3 | 12.1 | 5.0 | 5.7 | 32.0 | 35.3 | 87.5 | 50.8 | 2.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 18.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 10.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 33 | 12 | 36.4% | 55.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
5%
Mid
29%
3PT
66%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 63.4% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
25%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.7% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 20.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.7% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.3% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 63.3% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
7%
Mid
27%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 12.0% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.0% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.0% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 48.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
32%
3PT
68%
Corner 3
20%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-15 | Cleveland Cavaliers | IND | 10.2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1.9 |
Summer League
PTS
13.3
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 20.7 | 11.2 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 9.6 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 35.4 | 36.7 | 84.6 | 52.1 | 7.3 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 30.6 | 16.8 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 5.8 | 15.2 | 2.2 | 7.5 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 37.7 | 30.0 | 85.7 | 49.9 | 11.3 |
| 2019 | CC | 3 | 27.3 | 12.3 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 12.3 | 3.0 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.8 | 40.9 | — | 50.0 | 6.0 |
| Career | — | 12 | 25.6 | 13.3 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 4.5 | 12.2 | 2.4 | 6.8 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 37.0 | 35.4 | 85.2 | 50.7 | 8.3 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 20.7 | 19.5 | 5.9 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 5.9 | 16.7 | 3.8 | 10.4 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 35.4 | 36.7 | 84.6 | 52.1 | 7.3 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 30.6 | 19.7 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 6.8 | 18.0 | 2.6 | 8.8 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 37.7 | 30.0 | 85.7 | 49.9 | 11.3 |
| 2019 | CC | 3 | 27.3 | 16.3 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 6.2 | 16.3 | 4.0 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.8 | 40.9 | — | 50.0 | 6.0 |
| Career | — | 12 | 25.6 | 18.7 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 6.3 | 17.1 | 3.4 | 9.6 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 37.0 | 35.4 | 85.2 | 50.7 | 8.3 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 20.7 | 25.6 | 7.8 | 5.5 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 7.8 | 21.9 | 5.0 | 13.7 | 5.0 | 5.9 | 35.4 | 36.7 | 84.6 | 52.1 | 7.3 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 30.6 | 24.6 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 8.5 | 22.4 | 3.3 | 11.0 | 4.4 | 5.1 | 37.7 | 30.0 | 85.7 | 49.9 | 11.3 |
| 2019 | CC | 3 | 27.3 | 21.1 | 5.7 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 8.0 | 21.1 | 5.1 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.8 | 40.9 | — | 50.0 | 6.0 |
| Career | — | 12 | 25.6 | 24.0 | 5.7 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 8.1 | 21.9 | 4.4 | 12.3 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 37.0 | 35.4 | 85.2 | 50.7 | 8.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 11 | 47.8% | 15.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 6 | 26.1% | 15.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 12.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 6.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 8.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 60 | 16 | 26.7% | 41.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
28%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 16.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 10.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 43.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
21%
3PT
62%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 15.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 15.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 16.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 5 | 100.0% | 5.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 8.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 39 | 9 | 23.1% | 39.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
32%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
13%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-17 | Las Vegas | LAL | 29.8 | 16 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 9.2 |
| 2021-08-15 | Las Vegas | NOP | 23.5 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2021-08-13 | Las Vegas | OKC | 16.6 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9.9 |
| 2021-08-11 | Las Vegas | TOR | 16.1 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 4.1 |
| 2021-08-09 | Las Vegas | ORL | 17.4 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 13.3 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
13
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
6
Athletic
81
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#62
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kyle Guy against other prospects
Kyle Guy
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles