Khris Middleton — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 2, pick 9 (#39 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.2
Points
RPG
5.0
Rebounds
APG
2.3
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.2
TOV
2.1
MPG
28.8
Games
20
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
41.5
3P%
26.0
1.0-3.9 3P/g
FT%
75.0
1.9-2.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
12.2
Points
REB
2.7
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 24.0 | 12.2 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 4.8 | 8.8 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 54.7 | 26.7 | 91.7 | 62.6 | 7.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 22.9 | 11.7 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 10.2 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 45.9 | 45.0 | 71.4 | 54.6 | 7.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 17.8 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 7.3 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 34.1 | 22.2 | 85.7 | 40.4 | 2.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 12.4 | 6.0 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 44.4 | 54.5 | 50.0 | 60.7 | 5.1 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 24.0 | 18.3 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 7.3 | 13.3 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 54.7 | 26.7 | 91.7 | 62.6 | 7.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 22.9 | 18.3 | 5.5 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 7.3 | 16.0 | 2.4 | 5.2 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 45.9 | 45.0 | 71.4 | 54.6 | 7.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 17.8 | 12.8 | 5.7 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.1 | 14.8 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 34.1 | 22.2 | 85.7 | 40.4 | 2.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 12.4 | 17.4 | 6.5 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 13.1 | 4.4 | 8.0 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 44.4 | 54.5 | 50.0 | 60.7 | 5.1 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 24.0 | 24.9 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 9.9 | 18.1 | 1.4 | 5.1 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 54.7 | 26.7 | 91.7 | 62.6 | 7.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 22.9 | 25.5 | 7.6 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 10.2 | 22.2 | 3.3 | 7.3 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 45.9 | 45.0 | 71.4 | 54.6 | 7.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 17.8 | 18.0 | 8.1 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 7.1 | 20.9 | 0.9 | 4.3 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 34.1 | 22.2 | 85.7 | 40.4 | 2.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 12.4 | 23.7 | 8.9 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.9 | 17.8 | 5.9 | 10.9 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 44.4 | 54.5 | 50.0 | 60.7 | 5.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 18 | 52.9% | 19.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 69 | 33 | 47.8% | 39.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 6.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 31 | 11 | 35.5% | 17.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
50%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 17.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 9.6% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 15 | 62.5% | 46.2% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.8% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.8% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 17.3% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
56%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 23.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 9.8% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 34.4% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 11.5% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.2% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 13.1% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
44%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 22.7% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 13.6% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 43.2% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.5% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 15.9% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
57%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 27.8% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 16.7% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 38.9% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
6%
Mid
33%
3PT
61%
Corner 3
22%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-23 | Milwaukee Bucks | MIN | 25.4 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 12.7 |
| 2015-10-20 | Milwaukee Bucks | MIN | 28.3 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 13.4 |
| 2015-10-17 | Milwaukee Bucks | WAS | 22.0 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 15.7 |
| 2015-10-13 | Milwaukee Bucks | CLE | 27.7 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.6 |
| 2015-10-10 | Milwaukee Bucks | DET | 23.1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -8.9 |
Summer League
PTS
7.1
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
0.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | ORL | 2 | 22.5 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 37.5 | 100.0 | 85.7 | 52.4 | 3.3 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 23.2 | 6.0 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 38.7 | 30.8 | 50.0 | 45.8 | 2.0 |
| Career | — | 7 | 23.0 | 7.1 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 6.7 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 38.3 | 40.0 | 72.7 | 48.2 | 2.4 |
| 2013 | ORL | 2 | 22.5 | 16.0 | 5.6 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 12.8 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 5.6 | 37.5 | 100.0 | 85.7 | 52.4 | 3.3 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 23.2 | 9.3 | 4.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 3.7 | 9.6 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 38.7 | 30.8 | 50.0 | 45.8 | 2.0 |
| Career | — | 7 | 23.0 | 11.2 | 4.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 10.5 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 38.3 | 40.0 | 72.7 | 48.2 | 2.4 |
| 2013 | ORL | 2 | 22.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.5 | 100.0 | 85.7 | 52.4 | 3.3 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 23.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.7 | 30.8 | 50.0 | 45.8 | 2.0 |
| Career | — | 7 | 23.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.3 | 40.0 | 72.7 | 48.2 | 2.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 12.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 19.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 39.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 17.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
59%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 12.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 31.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 43.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 12.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
75%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 12.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 12.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 36.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
48%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
20%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-08 | Orlando | BOS | 13.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 2013-07-07 | Orlando | BKN | 32.0 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6.2 |
| 2012-07-13 | Orlando | PHI | 33.0 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1.6 |
| 2012-07-12 | Orlando | BOS | 26.0 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 |
| 2012-07-11 | Orlando | OKC | 19.0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.8 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
23
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
54
Athletic
18
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#48
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Khris Middleton against other prospects
Khris Middleton
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles