Kemba Walker — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 1, pick 9 (#9 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Bobcats · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
23.5
Points
RPG
5.4
Rebounds
APG
4.5
Assists
SPG
1.9
BPG
0.2
TOV
2.3
MPG
37.6
Games
41
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
42.8
3P%
33.0
1.8-5.5 3P/g
FT%
81.9
6.3-7.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
13.3
Points
REB
4.2
Rebounds
AST
5.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 26.5 | 13.3 | 4.2 | 5.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 10.7 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 43.8 | 31.8 | 94.4 | 55.6 | 12.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 28.4 | 12.6 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 12.1 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 36.1 | 21.1 | 87.1 | 45.6 | 8.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 28.2 | 12.9 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 4.6 | 12.6 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.9 | 36.4 | 31.6 | 74.1 | 45.1 | 8.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 19.4 | 13.0 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 12.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 33.3 | 16.7 | 75.0 | 44.4 | 8.2 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 26.5 | 18.1 | 5.7 | 7.5 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 14.5 | 1.6 | 5.0 | 3.9 | 4.1 | 43.8 | 31.8 | 94.4 | 55.6 | 12.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 28.4 | 16.0 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 5.5 | 15.4 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 36.1 | 21.1 | 87.1 | 45.6 | 8.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 28.2 | 16.4 | 3.8 | 4.6 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 5.8 | 16.0 | 1.1 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 36.4 | 31.6 | 74.1 | 45.1 | 8.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 19.4 | 24.2 | 6.5 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.4 | 22.3 | 0.9 | 5.6 | 8.4 | 11.1 | 33.3 | 16.7 | 75.0 | 44.4 | 8.2 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 26.5 | 25.2 | 7.9 | 10.4 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 8.8 | 20.2 | 2.2 | 6.9 | 5.4 | 5.7 | 43.8 | 31.8 | 94.4 | 55.6 | 12.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 28.4 | 23.3 | 6.2 | 7.2 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 3.2 | 8.1 | 22.4 | 0.9 | 4.4 | 6.2 | 7.2 | 36.1 | 21.1 | 87.1 | 45.6 | 8.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 28.2 | 23.1 | 5.4 | 6.4 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 8.2 | 22.6 | 1.5 | 4.9 | 5.1 | 6.9 | 36.4 | 31.6 | 74.1 | 45.1 | 8.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 19.4 | 36.0 | 9.7 | 5.5 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 33.2 | 1.4 | 8.3 | 12.5 | 16.6 | 33.3 | 16.7 | 75.0 | 44.4 | 8.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 74 | 33 | 44.6% | 27.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 37 | 12 | 32.4% | 13.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 96 | 40 | 41.7% | 35.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 56 | 16 | 28.6% | 20.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
49%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 21.9% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 9.4% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 34.4% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.7% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 28.1% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
44%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 22.7% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 15.5% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 41 | 18 | 43.9% | 42.3% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.1% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.0% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 15.5% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
58%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 13 | 41.9% | 35.2% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 15.9% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 10 | 41.7% | 27.3% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 41.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 19.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
43%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 29.2% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.3% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 37.5% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 25.0% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
46%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-20 | Charlotte Hornets | ATL | 27.6 | 17 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 19.8 |
| 2014-10-19 | Charlotte Hornets | CHI | 31.6 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 |
| 2014-10-17 | Charlotte Hornets | WAS | 30.1 | 16 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 12.1 |
| 2014-10-13 | Charlotte Hornets | ORL | 16.5 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13.4 |
| 2014-10-10 | Charlotte Hornets | WAS | 27.2 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 10.4 |
Summer League
PTS
15.8
Points
REB
3.6
Rebounds
AST
5.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 31.8 | 15.8 | 3.6 | 5.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 14.2 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 5.6 | 7.2 | 35.2 | 7.7 | 77.8 | 45.5 | 12.4 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 31.8 | 17.9 | 4.1 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 5.7 | 16.1 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 6.3 | 8.2 | 35.2 | 7.7 | 77.8 | 45.5 | 12.4 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 31.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.2 | 7.7 | 77.8 | 45.5 | 12.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 22.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 28.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | 31.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 17.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
60%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 22.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 28.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | 31.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 17.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
60%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-20 | Las Vegas | MEM | 31.0 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9.1 |
| 2012-07-19 | Las Vegas | DEN | 34.0 | 19 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 19.3 |
| 2012-07-17 | Las Vegas | MIN | 36.0 | 15 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 13.1 |
| 2012-07-15 | Las Vegas | CLE | 36.0 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 6.6 |
| 2012-07-13 | Las Vegas | SAC | 22.0 | 16 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 14.1 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
15
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
4
Athletic
85
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#47
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kemba Walker against other prospects
Kemba Walker
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles