John Henson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 1, pick 14 (#14 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Milwaukee Bucks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.7
Points
RPG
9.9
Rebounds
APG
1.3
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
2.9
TOV
1.3
MPG
29.1
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.0
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
51.1
2.0-3.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.0
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 14.3 | 9.0 | 6.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 3.7 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 71.0 | — | 71.4 | 72.7 | 8.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 23.5 | 9.3 | 7.0 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 4.1 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 61.7 | 0.0 | 41.2 | 59.7 | 7.8 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 25.1 | 10.0 | 6.7 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 55.6 | 0.0 | 52.6 | 56.2 | 8.5 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 16.9 | 7.3 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 36.8 | 0.0 | 72.7 | 46.1 | 5.7 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 14.3 | 22.7 | 15.1 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 9.2 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 5.9 | 71.0 | — | 71.4 | 72.7 | 8.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 23.5 | 14.2 | 10.7 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 6.3 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 3.7 | 61.7 | 0.0 | 41.2 | 59.7 | 7.8 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 25.1 | 14.4 | 9.6 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 6.0 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 4.6 | 55.6 | 0.0 | 52.6 | 56.2 | 8.5 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 16.9 | 15.6 | 9.9 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 13.5 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 5.7 | 7.8 | 36.8 | 0.0 | 72.7 | 46.1 | 5.7 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 14.3 | 30.8 | 20.5 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 4.6 | 5.1 | 12.5 | 17.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 8.0 | 71.0 | — | 71.4 | 72.7 | 8.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 23.5 | 19.9 | 15.0 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 4.0 | 8.9 | 14.4 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 5.2 | 61.7 | 0.0 | 41.2 | 59.7 | 7.8 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 25.1 | 20.3 | 13.5 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 8.5 | 15.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.4 | 6.4 | 55.6 | 0.0 | 52.6 | 56.2 | 8.5 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 16.9 | 21.6 | 13.8 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 6.9 | 18.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 7.9 | 10.8 | 36.8 | 0.0 | 72.7 | 46.1 | 5.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 70 | 57 | 81.4% | 49.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 46 | 21 | 45.7% | 32.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 15.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
48%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 15 | 83.3% | 58.1% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 38.7% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.2% | 37.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
58%
Mid
42%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 21 | 84.0% | 53.2% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 36.2% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.5% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 35.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
45%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 17 | 77.3% | 48.9% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 31.1% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 17.8% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
49%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 26.3% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 15.8% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 47.4% | 35.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.5% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
63%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-23 | Milwaukee Bucks | MIN | 14.4 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4.9 |
| 2015-10-20 | Milwaukee Bucks | MIN | 14.1 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 11.4 |
| 2015-10-17 | Milwaukee Bucks | WAS | 18.4 | 12 | 13 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12.1 |
| 2015-10-13 | Milwaukee Bucks | CLE | 20.2 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 16.4 |
| 2015-10-10 | Milwaukee Bucks | DET | 7.6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.5 |
Summer League
PTS
16.7
Points
REB
9.7
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LV | 3 | 27.3 | 14.7 | 13.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 5.7 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 54.8 | — | 66.7 | 58.5 | 11.3 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 32.8 | 18.2 | 6.8 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 7.8 | 14.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 53.4 | 66.7 | 64.3 | 56.9 | 14.7 |
| Career | — | 7 | 30.4 | 16.7 | 9.7 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 6.9 | 12.7 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 53.9 | 66.7 | 65.5 | 57.5 | 13.2 |
| 2013 | LV | 3 | 27.3 | 19.3 | 18.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 4.0 | 6.6 | 7.5 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 6.6 | 54.8 | — | 66.7 | 58.5 | 11.3 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 32.8 | 20.1 | 7.4 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 8.5 | 15.9 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 53.4 | 66.7 | 64.3 | 56.9 | 14.7 |
| Career | — | 7 | 30.4 | 19.8 | 11.5 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 8.1 | 15.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 4.9 | 53.9 | 66.7 | 65.5 | 57.5 | 13.2 |
| 2013 | LV | 3 | 27.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 54.8 | — | 66.7 | 58.5 | 11.3 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 32.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53.4 | 66.7 | 64.3 | 56.9 | 14.7 |
| Career | — | 7 | 30.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53.9 | 66.7 | 65.5 | 57.5 | 13.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 41 | 27 | 65.9% | 46.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 10 | 62.5% | 18.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 32.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
51%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 15 | 62.5% | 77.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 9.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
77%
Mid
23%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 29.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 22.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 9 | 36.0% | 43.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
66%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-18 | Las Vegas | LAL | 32.0 | 16 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 14.2 |
| 2013-07-16 | Las Vegas | GSW | 29.0 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2.6 |
| 2013-07-13 | Las Vegas | DEN | 21.0 | 19 | 13 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 17.2 |
| 2012-07-22 | Las Vegas | CHI | 21.0 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12.9 |
| 2012-07-21 | Las Vegas | BOS | 37.0 | 22 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 19.0 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
33
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
95
Athletic
2
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#42
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare John Henson against other prospects
John Henson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles