Jeff Green — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2007 Round 1, pick 5 (#5 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Boston Celtics · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.3
Points
RPG
6.4
Rebounds
APG
3.2
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
1.2
TOV
2.6
MPG
33.3
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
51.3
3P%
37.5
1.0-2.6 3P/g
FT%
77.5
2.7-3.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
16.9
Points
REB
4.1
Rebounds
AST
0.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 29.9 | 16.9 | 4.1 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 5.9 | 11.9 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 3.9 | 5.6 | 49.4 | 39.1 | 69.2 | 58.9 | 11.4 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 29.8 | 15.1 | 4.0 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 5.7 | 12.9 | 1.1 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 3.7 | 44.4 | 38.1 | 69.2 | 52.2 | 8.5 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 5 | 26.2 | 9.6 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 32.7 | 0.0 | 73.7 | 39.8 | 6.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 26.0 | 8.4 | 3.4 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 9.7 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 35.3 | 12.5 | 45.5 | 38.0 | 2.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 29.9 | 20.3 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 7.1 | 14.3 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 6.7 | 49.4 | 39.1 | 69.2 | 58.9 | 11.4 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 29.8 | 18.3 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 6.9 | 15.6 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 4.5 | 44.4 | 38.1 | 69.2 | 52.2 | 8.5 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 5 | 26.2 | 13.2 | 8.0 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 4.7 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 3.9 | 5.2 | 32.7 | 0.0 | 73.7 | 39.8 | 6.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 26.0 | 11.7 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 4.7 | 13.4 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 4.4 | 35.3 | 12.5 | 45.5 | 38.0 | 2.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 29.9 | 28.9 | 7.1 | 0.7 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 20.3 | 2.2 | 5.6 | 6.6 | 9.5 | 49.4 | 39.1 | 69.2 | 58.9 | 11.4 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 29.8 | 26.7 | 7.1 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 3.5 | 10.1 | 22.7 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 4.5 | 6.6 | 44.4 | 38.1 | 69.2 | 52.2 | 8.5 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 5 | 26.2 | 17.9 | 10.8 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 4.1 | 6.3 | 19.4 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 5.2 | 7.1 | 32.7 | 0.0 | 73.7 | 39.8 | 6.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 26.0 | 15.4 | 6.3 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 6.3 | 17.8 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 5.8 | 35.3 | 12.5 | 45.5 | 38.0 | 2.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 101 | 63 | 62.4% | 34.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 40 | 13 | 32.5% | 13.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 96 | 28 | 29.2% | 32.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 38 | 15 | 39.5% | 13.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
46%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 20 | 66.7% | 36.1% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 18.1% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 18.1% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.6% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 7.2% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 16.9% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
36%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 18 | 66.7% | 30.0% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 8.9% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 34 | 12 | 35.3% | 37.8% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.2% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 20.0% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
47%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 12 | 54.5% | 42.3% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 15.4% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 34.6% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
50%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 13 | 59.1% | 32.4% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 13.2% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 29 | 8 | 27.6% | 42.6% | 36.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 40.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 7.4% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
56%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-21 | Oklahoma City Thunder | NOH | 30.9 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 14.5 |
| 2010-10-19 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DEN | 33.3 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 18 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 20.6 |
| 2010-10-18 | Oklahoma City Thunder | SAS | 38.4 | 27 | 9 | 0 | 10 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 19.2 |
| 2010-10-14 | Oklahoma City Thunder | MOS | 31.2 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 9.2 |
| 2010-10-12 | Oklahoma City Thunder | MEM | 19.9 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2.9 |
2007 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
83
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2007 Draft Class
Anthro
62
Athletic
71
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#14
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jeff Green against other prospects
Jeff Green
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles