James Augustine — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2006 Round 2, pick 11 (#41 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Orlando Magic · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.6
Points
RPG
9.1
Rebounds
APG
1.8
Assists
SPG
1.4
BPG
0.7
TOV
2.0
MPG
32.7
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
62.4
3P%
50.0
0.1-0.1 3P/g
FT%
65.1
3.0-4.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.6
Points
REB
4.4
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | NBA | 5 | 17.9 | 6.6 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 50.0 | — | 62.5 | 52.3 | 4.2 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 5 | 17.9 | 13.3 | 8.9 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 50.0 | — | 62.5 | 52.3 | 4.2 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 5 | 17.9 | 19.3 | 12.9 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 4.1 | 8.2 | 16.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 4.7 | 50.0 | — | 62.5 | 52.3 | 4.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 60.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 17.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 21.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
61%
Mid
39%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 60.7% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 17.9% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 21.4% | 36.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
61%
Mid
39%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-10-20 | Orlando Magic | CLE | 16.1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.9 |
| 2007-10-18 | Orlando Magic | CHN | 23.2 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8.0 |
| 2007-10-17 | Orlando Magic | CLE | 9.2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.5 |
| 2007-10-12 | Orlando Magic | MIA | 22.8 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5.7 |
| 2007-10-08 | Orlando Magic | ATL | 18.1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
Summer League
PTS
6.9
Points
REB
6.1
Rebounds
AST
1.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 20.2 | 4.8 | 5.4 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 47.6 | — | 66.7 | 50.8 | 4.0 |
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 18.6 | 6.2 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 68.4 | — | 83.3 | 71.6 | 4.8 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 28.1 | 9.6 | 8.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 67.7 | — | 85.7 | 70.4 | 9.9 |
| Career | — | 15 | 22.3 | 6.9 | 6.1 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 62.0 | — | 78.9 | 64.9 | 6.3 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 20.2 | 8.5 | 9.6 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 47.6 | — | 66.7 | 50.8 | 4.0 |
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 18.6 | 12.0 | 8.2 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 68.4 | — | 83.3 | 71.6 | 4.8 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 28.1 | 12.3 | 11.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 5.4 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 67.7 | — | 85.7 | 70.4 | 9.9 |
| Career | — | 15 | 22.3 | 11.1 | 9.8 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 4.7 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 62.0 | — | 78.9 | 64.9 | 6.3 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 20.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.6 | — | 66.7 | 50.8 | 4.0 |
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 18.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 68.4 | — | 83.3 | 71.6 | 4.8 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 28.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 67.7 | — | 85.7 | 70.4 | 9.9 |
| Career | — | 15 | 22.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 62.0 | — | 78.9 | 64.9 | 6.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 42 | 32 | 76.2% | 59.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 7 | 87.5% | 11.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 29.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
41%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 13 | 76.5% | 42.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 6 | 100.0% | 15.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 42.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
57%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 19 | 76.0% | 80.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 12.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
81%
Mid
19%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-18 | Las Vegas | MIN | 25.6 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7.4 |
| 2010-07-17 | Las Vegas | DLS | 22.6 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.4 |
| 2010-07-15 | Las Vegas | MIL | 16.6 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2010-07-14 | Las Vegas | SAS | 17.4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2010-07-12 | Las Vegas | MEM | 18.9 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
2006 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
88
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2006 Draft Class
Anthro
64
Athletic
79
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#10
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare James Augustine against other prospects
James Augustine
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles