James Anderson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2010 Round 1, pick 20 (#20 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: San Antonio Spurs · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
22.3
Points
RPG
5.8
Rebounds
APG
2.4
Assists
SPG
1.4
BPG
0.6
TOV
2.4
MPG
34.1
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.7
3P%
34.1
2.3-6.6 3P/g
FT%
81.0
6.3-7.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
13.9
Points
REB
3.4
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 24.2 | 13.9 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 5.0 | 9.3 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 53.8 | 48.6 | 76.9 | 68.6 | 10.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 10.6 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 23.8 | 18.2 | — | 28.6 | -0.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 16.7 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 25.0 | 20.0 | 37.5 | 32.2 | 2.5 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 18.2 | 5.3 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 5.1 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 38.9 | 36.4 | 55.6 | 46.3 | 2.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 24.2 | 20.6 | 5.1 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 7.4 | 13.8 | 3.6 | 7.4 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 53.8 | 48.6 | 76.9 | 68.6 | 10.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 10.6 | 6.8 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 11.9 | 1.1 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 23.8 | 18.2 | — | 28.6 | -0.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 16.7 | 10.8 | 6.5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 12.9 | 1.1 | 5.4 | 3.2 | 8.6 | 25.0 | 20.0 | 37.5 | 32.2 | 2.5 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 18.2 | 10.5 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 10.2 | 1.1 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 38.9 | 36.4 | 55.6 | 46.3 | 2.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 24.2 | 26.5 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 9.5 | 17.7 | 4.6 | 9.5 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 53.8 | 48.6 | 76.9 | 68.6 | 10.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 10.6 | 9.6 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 4.0 | 16.7 | 1.6 | 8.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 23.8 | 18.2 | — | 28.6 | -0.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 16.7 | 15.2 | 9.1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 18.2 | 1.5 | 7.6 | 4.5 | 12.1 | 25.0 | 20.0 | 37.5 | 32.2 | 2.5 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 18.2 | 14.8 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 5.6 | 14.4 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 38.9 | 36.4 | 55.6 | 46.3 | 2.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 39 | 25 | 64.1% | 29.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 10.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | 14.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 12.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 39 | 17 | 43.6% | 29.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
25%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 16 | 69.6% | 35.4% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.2% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.6% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.6% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.7% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 15 | 55.6% | 41.5% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
11%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 19.0% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.5% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 19.0% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 19.0% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 28.6% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
29%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
24%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 35.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 16.7% | 31.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
25%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 22.2% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 16.7% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 30.6% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.6% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 16.7% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.3% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
47%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
22%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-10-23 | Philadelphia 76ers | MIN | 26.3 | 23 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19.9 |
| 2013-10-21 | Philadelphia 76ers | CLE | 24.8 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13.7 |
| 2013-10-17 | Philadelphia 76ers | CHA | 18.6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2013-10-14 | Philadelphia 76ers | BKN | 21.9 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5.8 |
| 2013-10-11 | Philadelphia 76ers | BOS | 24.4 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 14.3 |
Summer League
PTS
11.0
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LV | 3 | 23.3 | 12.3 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 7.3 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 63.6 | 16.7 | 66.7 | 67.8 | 6.3 |
| 2013 | ORL | 2 | 20.5 | 10.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 41.7 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 61.0 | 7.4 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 26.2 | 10.6 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 8.4 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 42.9 | 50.0 | 84.6 | 55.5 | 6.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 24.2 | 11.0 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 7.6 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 48.7 | 34.6 | 77.1 | 60.2 | 6.8 |
| 2015 | LV | 3 | 23.3 | 19.0 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 11.3 | 0.5 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 6.2 | 63.6 | 16.7 | 66.7 | 67.8 | 6.3 |
| 2013 | ORL | 2 | 20.5 | 17.6 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 10.5 | 1.8 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 8.8 | 41.7 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 61.0 | 7.4 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 26.2 | 14.6 | 6.9 | 2.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 11.5 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 42.9 | 50.0 | 84.6 | 55.5 | 6.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 24.2 | 16.4 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 11.3 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 5.2 | 48.7 | 34.6 | 77.1 | 60.2 | 6.8 |
| 2015 | LV | 3 | 23.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 63.6 | 16.7 | 66.7 | 67.8 | 6.3 |
| 2013 | ORL | 2 | 20.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.7 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 61.0 | 7.4 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 26.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.9 | 50.0 | 84.6 | 55.5 | 6.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 24.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.7 | 34.6 | 77.1 | 60.2 | 6.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 15 | 71.4% | 27.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 11.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 26.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 7 | 31.8% | 28.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
38%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 31.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 22.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 27.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
41%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 33.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 66.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
0%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 23.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 35.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 19.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
48%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-07-13 | Las Vegas | GSW | 20.0 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 13.3 |
| 2015-07-12 | Las Vegas | DEN | 26.0 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | -1.3 |
| 2015-07-10 | Las Vegas | TOR | 24.0 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7.0 |
| 2013-07-09 | Orlando | UTA | 18.0 | 11 | — | 1 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 9.3 |
| 2013-07-07 | Orlando | PHI | 23.0 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 5.5 |
2010 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
36
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2010 Draft Class
Anthro
23
Athletic
64
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#34
of 52
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare James Anderson against other prospects
James Anderson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles