Hilton Armstrong — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2006 Round 1, pick 12 (#12 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New Orleans/Oklahoma City Hornets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
9.7
Points
RPG
6.6
Rebounds
APG
0.7
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
3.1
TOV
2.3
MPG
27.7
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
60.8
3P%
50.0
0.1-0.1 3P/g
FT%
69.2
2.7-3.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.0
Points
REB
6.7
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 26.9 | 10.0 | 6.7 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 44.2 | 0.0 | 63.6 | 48.6 | 5.5 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 21.2 | 6.9 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 45.0 | 0.0 | 63.2 | 49.6 | 4.4 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 25.9 | 12.3 | 7.0 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 6.9 | 59.5 | — | 75.0 | 68.1 | 11.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 26.9 | 13.4 | 8.9 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 11.6 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.1 | 4.9 | 44.2 | 0.0 | 63.6 | 48.6 | 5.5 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 21.2 | 11.6 | 8.5 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 4.4 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 4.6 | 45.0 | 0.0 | 63.2 | 49.6 | 4.4 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 25.9 | 17.1 | 9.7 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 5.0 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 9.5 | 59.5 | — | 75.0 | 68.1 | 11.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 26.9 | 19.1 | 12.7 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 5.4 | 7.3 | 16.5 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 4.4 | 7.0 | 44.2 | 0.0 | 63.6 | 48.6 | 5.5 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 21.2 | 16.5 | 12.0 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 6.2 | 13.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 4.1 | 6.5 | 45.0 | 0.0 | 63.2 | 49.6 | 4.4 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 25.9 | 22.9 | 13.1 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 6.7 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.6 | 12.8 | 59.5 | — | 75.0 | 68.1 | 11.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 69 | 45 | 65.2% | 51.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 25 | 10 | 40.0% | 18.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 38 | 11 | 28.9% | 28.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
47%
3PT
1%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 14 | 60.9% | 44.2% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 30.8% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 23.1% | 37.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
54%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 42.5% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 10.0% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 45.0% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
55%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 20 | 69.0% | 69.0% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 11.9% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 19.0% | 36.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
69%
Mid
31%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10-23 | New Orleans Hornets | LAC | 35.3 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 4.2 |
| 2009-10-22 | New Orleans Hornets | GSW | 26.4 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 12.9 |
| 2009-10-17 | New Orleans Hornets | IND | 31.1 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4.1 |
| 2009-10-15 | New Orleans Hornets | MIA | 25.9 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.6 |
| 2009-10-13 | New Orleans Hornets | ORL | 23.1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3.7 |
Summer League
PTS
12.2
Points
REB
5.9
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 25.6 | 7.2 | 6.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 51.7 | — | 42.9 | 51.2 | 6.0 |
| 2008 | LV | 6 | 31.2 | 14.0 | 5.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 4.7 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 4.7 | 6.3 | 48.3 | 0.0 | 73.7 | 56.2 | 7.5 |
| 2007 | LV | 4 | 25.0 | 15.8 | 5.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 5.2 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 8.0 | 44.7 | — | 65.6 | 51.6 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 15 | 27.7 | 12.2 | 5.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 8.9 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 3.7 | 5.6 | 47.8 | 0.0 | 65.5 | 53.5 | 7.1 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 25.6 | 10.1 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.9 | 51.7 | — | 42.9 | 51.2 | 6.0 |
| 2008 | LV | 6 | 31.2 | 16.2 | 6.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 5.4 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 5.4 | 7.3 | 48.3 | 0.0 | 73.7 | 56.2 | 7.5 |
| 2007 | LV | 4 | 25.0 | 22.7 | 7.9 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 4.7 | 7.6 | 16.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.6 | 11.5 | 44.7 | — | 65.6 | 51.6 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 15 | 27.7 | 15.9 | 7.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 5.5 | 11.6 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 4.8 | 7.3 | 47.8 | 0.0 | 65.5 | 53.5 | 7.1 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 25.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.7 | — | 42.9 | 51.2 | 6.0 |
| 2008 | LV | 6 | 31.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.3 | 0.0 | 73.7 | 56.2 | 7.5 |
| 2007 | LV | 4 | 25.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.7 | — | 65.6 | 51.6 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 15 | 27.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.8 | 0.0 | 65.5 | 53.5 | 7.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 74 | 43 | 58.1% | 55.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 13.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 41 | 12 | 29.3% | 30.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
44%
3PT
1%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 12 | 66.7% | 62.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 24.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
38%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 17 | 54.8% | 53.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 34.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
45%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 14 | 56.0% | 53.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 17.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 29.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
47%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-22 | Las Vegas | BOS | 20.0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
| 2012-07-21 | Las Vegas | CHI | 25.0 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.7 |
| 2012-07-19 | Las Vegas | LAL | 27.0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | -0.1 |
| 2012-07-18 | Las Vegas | SAS | 24.0 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 8.9 |
| 2012-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIN | 32.0 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12.2 |
2006 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
66
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2006 Draft Class
Anthro
95
Athletic
10
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#27
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Hilton Armstrong against other prospects
Hilton Armstrong
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles