Giannis Antetokounmpo — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2013 Round 1, pick 15 (#15 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Milwaukee Bucks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
15.5
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
3.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 26.6 | 15.5 | 5.0 | 3.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 5.3 | 10.2 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 4.5 | 6.5 | 52.5 | 25.0 | 69.2 | 59.5 | 11.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 25.1 | 11.6 | 5.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 8.2 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 4.8 | 46.3 | 42.9 | 70.8 | 56.2 | 8.3 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 26.4 | 9.0 | 6.1 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 35.8 | 0.0 | 89.3 | 48.2 | 5.8 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 21.5 | 5.7 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 34.8 | 16.7 | 77.3 | 52.0 | 4.0 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 26.6 | 21.0 | 6.8 | 5.2 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 7.2 | 13.8 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 6.1 | 8.8 | 52.5 | 25.0 | 69.2 | 59.5 | 11.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 25.1 | 16.6 | 8.0 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 5.4 | 11.8 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 4.9 | 6.9 | 46.3 | 42.9 | 70.8 | 56.2 | 8.3 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 26.4 | 12.3 | 8.4 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.9 | 5.5 | 35.8 | 0.0 | 89.3 | 48.2 | 5.8 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 21.5 | 9.5 | 7.5 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 6.4 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 4.7 | 6.1 | 34.8 | 16.7 | 77.3 | 52.0 | 4.0 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 26.6 | 30.1 | 9.7 | 7.4 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 6.1 | 10.3 | 19.7 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 8.7 | 12.6 | 52.5 | 25.0 | 69.2 | 59.5 | 11.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 25.1 | 22.7 | 10.9 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 7.4 | 16.0 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 6.6 | 9.4 | 46.3 | 42.9 | 70.8 | 56.2 | 8.3 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 26.4 | 17.2 | 11.8 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 4.9 | 5.2 | 14.5 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 6.8 | 7.7 | 35.8 | 0.0 | 89.3 | 48.2 | 5.8 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 21.5 | 13.2 | 10.5 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 3.9 | 5.8 | 3.1 | 8.9 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 6.6 | 8.6 | 34.8 | 16.7 | 77.3 | 52.0 | 4.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 84 | 55 | 65.5% | 47.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 7 | 30.4% | 13.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | 21.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 6 | 23.1% | 14.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
34%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 23 | 67.6% | 55.7% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 8.2% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 23.0% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 36.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 9.8% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
31%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 12 | 63.2% | 47.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 10.0% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 27.5% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 15.0% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
38%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 14 | 66.7% | 39.6% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 20.8% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 17.0% | 38.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.7% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.0% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
38%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 43.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.0% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 17.4% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 38.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 21.7% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
30%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-19 | Milwaukee Bucks | IND | 31.3 | 20 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 14.0 |
| 2016-10-17 | Milwaukee Bucks | DET | 32.6 | 21 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 15.3 |
| 2016-10-15 | Milwaukee Bucks | CHI | 23.5 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15.0 |
| 2016-10-12 | Milwaukee Bucks | IND | 25.0 | 20 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 14.1 |
| 2016-10-08 | Milwaukee Bucks | DAL | 23.1 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2.8 |
Summer League
PTS
17.0
Points
REB
5.8
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 33.0 | 17.0 | 5.8 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 13.0 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 4.8 | 46.2 | 37.5 | 73.7 | 56.3 | 8.4 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 33.0 | 18.5 | 6.3 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 4.9 | 6.5 | 14.2 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 46.2 | 37.5 | 73.7 | 56.3 | 8.4 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 33.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.2 | 37.5 | 73.7 | 56.3 | 8.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 15 | 51.7% | 55.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 28.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
13%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 15 | 51.7% | 55.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 28.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
13%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-16 | Las Vegas | SAS | 37.0 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 9.6 |
| 2014-07-14 | Las Vegas | UTA | 32.0 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 7.9 |
| 2014-07-13 | Las Vegas | PHX | 33.0 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 8.6 |
| 2014-07-11 | Las Vegas | CLE | 30.0 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 7.7 |