Dyson Daniels — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2022 Round 1, pick 8 (#8 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New Orleans Pelicans · Draft date: June 23, 2022
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.0
Points
REB
7.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 23.6 | 9.0 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 44.4 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 45.5 | 4.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 22.8 | 10.8 | 4.2 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 9.5 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 42.1 | 38.1 | 50.0 | 52.9 | 9.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 23.3 | 8.8 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 7.2 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 48.3 | 41.7 | 28.6 | 54.6 | 7.8 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 18.5 | 7.8 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 8.8 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 31.4 | 18.2 | 70.0 | 39.3 | 6.1 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 23.6 | 13.7 | 10.7 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 6.1 | 13.7 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 44.4 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 45.5 | 4.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 22.8 | 17.0 | 6.7 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 6.3 | 15.0 | 3.2 | 8.3 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 42.1 | 38.1 | 50.0 | 52.9 | 9.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 23.3 | 13.5 | 6.9 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 5.4 | 11.2 | 1.9 | 4.6 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 48.3 | 41.7 | 28.6 | 54.6 | 7.8 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 18.5 | 15.1 | 7.3 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 5.3 | 17.0 | 1.0 | 5.3 | 3.4 | 4.9 | 31.4 | 18.2 | 70.0 | 39.3 | 6.1 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 23.6 | 17.1 | 13.3 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 7.6 | 17.1 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 44.4 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 45.5 | 4.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 22.8 | 21.8 | 8.6 | 5.6 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 8.1 | 19.2 | 4.0 | 10.6 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 42.1 | 38.1 | 50.0 | 52.9 | 9.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 23.3 | 17.5 | 9.0 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 14.5 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 48.3 | 41.7 | 28.6 | 54.6 | 7.8 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 18.5 | 18.7 | 9.1 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 6.6 | 21.1 | 1.2 | 6.6 | 4.2 | 6.0 | 31.4 | 18.2 | 70.0 | 39.3 | 6.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 40 | 21 | 52.5% | 36.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 8 | 36.4% | 19.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 7.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 9.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 11 | 39.3% | 25.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
22%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 42.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
33%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
22%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 26.3% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 15.8% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.6% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.9% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 15.8% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 31.6% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
18%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
24%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 48.3% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.3% | 43.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.9% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 27.6% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
10%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 37.1% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 28.6% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.6% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 20.0% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
31%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-11 | Atlanta Hawks | MEM | 23.6 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4.7 |
Summer League
PTS
12.3
Points
REB
6.2
Rebounds
AST
5.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 29.7 | 14.6 | 7.2 | 6.4 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 12.4 | 0.4 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 6.2 | 40.3 | 10.0 | 67.7 | 48.3 | 13.6 |
| 2022 | LV | 1 | 8.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 8.5 | -0.6 |
| Career | — | 6 | 26.2 | 12.3 | 6.2 | 5.7 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 4.2 | 11.2 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 5.5 | 37.3 | 9.1 | 66.7 | 45.4 | 11.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 29.7 | 17.7 | 8.7 | 7.7 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 6.1 | 15.0 | 0.5 | 4.8 | 5.1 | 7.5 | 40.3 | 10.0 | 67.7 | 48.3 | 13.6 |
| 2022 | LV | 1 | 8.2 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 8.8 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 22.0 | 0.0 | 8.8 | 4.4 | 8.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 8.5 | -0.6 |
| Career | — | 6 | 26.2 | 17.0 | 8.5 | 7.8 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 5.7 | 15.4 | 0.5 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 7.6 | 37.3 | 9.1 | 66.7 | 45.4 | 11.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 29.7 | 22.0 | 10.8 | 9.6 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 7.5 | 18.7 | 0.6 | 6.0 | 6.3 | 9.3 | 40.3 | 10.0 | 67.7 | 48.3 | 13.6 |
| 2022 | LV | 1 | 8.2 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 11.4 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 28.4 | 0.0 | 11.4 | 5.7 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 8.5 | -0.6 |
| Career | — | 6 | 26.2 | 21.1 | 10.6 | 9.7 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 7.1 | 19.1 | 0.6 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 9.4 | 37.3 | 9.1 | 66.7 | 45.4 | 11.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 16 | 61.5% | 38.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 25.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | 26.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
28%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 16 | 69.6% | 37.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 27.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | 27.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
31%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 60.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
0%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
20%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-16 | Las Vegas | PHI | 29.0 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11.6 |
| 2023-07-13 | Las Vegas | CHA | 29.2 | 16 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 15.4 |
| 2023-07-11 | Las Vegas | PHX | 30.0 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10.2 |
| 2023-07-09 | Las Vegas | GSW | 29.1 | 17 | 15 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 18.3 |
| 2023-07-07 | Las Vegas | MIN | 31.4 | 18 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 12.5 |
2022 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
86
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2022 Draft Class
Anthro
52
Athletic
86
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#11
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Dyson Daniels against other prospects
Dyson Daniels
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles