Dominique Jones — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2010 Round 1, pick 25 (#25 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Memphis Grizzlies · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
21.4
Points
RPG
6.1
Rebounds
APG
3.6
Assists
SPG
1.7
BPG
0.6
TOV
2.9
MPG
37.1
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.0
3P%
31.1
1.6-5.1 3P/g
FT%
74.1
6.3-8.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
2.9
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
2.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 11.3 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 25.8 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 28.2 | 0.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 27.5 | 12.0 | 3.0 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 33.3 | 25.0 | 86.7 | 55.6 | 9.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 23.2 | 9.9 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 8.9 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 40.8 | 16.7 | 62.5 | 46.4 | 5.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 11.3 | 9.1 | 6.3 | 7.7 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3.6 | 14.1 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 25.8 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 28.2 | 0.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 27.5 | 15.7 | 3.9 | 7.2 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 3.3 | 9.8 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 8.5 | 9.8 | 33.3 | 25.0 | 86.7 | 55.6 | 9.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 23.2 | 15.3 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 5.6 | 13.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 3.9 | 6.2 | 40.8 | 16.7 | 62.5 | 46.4 | 5.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 11.3 | 12.5 | 8.7 | 10.6 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 5.0 | 19.4 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 6.2 | 25.8 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 28.2 | 0.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 27.5 | 23.0 | 5.7 | 10.5 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 4.8 | 14.4 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 12.4 | 14.4 | 33.3 | 25.0 | 86.7 | 55.6 | 9.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 23.2 | 21.7 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 8.0 | 19.5 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 5.5 | 8.8 | 40.8 | 16.7 | 62.5 | 46.4 | 5.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 45 | 24 | 53.3% | 38.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 28 | 7 | 25.0% | 24.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 31 | 9 | 29.0% | 26.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
51%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 35.5% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 0 | 0.0% | 35.5% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 19.4% | 35.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.7% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
55%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 33.3% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 26.7% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 35.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 35.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.7% | 31.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
40%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 17 | 58.6% | 41.4% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 18.6% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 6 | 26.1% | 32.9% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.3% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
51%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-24 | Dallas Mavericks | OKC | 21.5 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2012-10-22 | Dallas Mavericks | NOH | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.6 |
| 2012-10-20 | Dallas Mavericks | ATL | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2012-10-17 | Dallas Mavericks | PHX | 15.5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.3 |
| 2012-10-15 | Dallas Mavericks | HOU | 14.2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.2 |
Summer League
PTS
12.1
Points
REB
3.1
Rebounds
AST
3.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 12.7 | 4.4 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 60.0 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 65.6 | 3.4 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 23.2 | 11.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 7.0 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 5.0 | 5.8 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 86.2 | 57.6 | 7.9 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | 16.4 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 6.0 | 13.2 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 45.5 | 27.3 | 79.2 | 53.6 | 11.5 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 32.1 | 16.6 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 6.6 | 8.8 | 42.4 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 53.0 | 10.8 |
| Career | — | 20 | 24.2 | 12.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 3.9 | 8.8 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 5.1 | 44.6 | 20.0 | 79.2 | 55.1 | 8.4 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 12.7 | 12.5 | 2.3 | 5.1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 5.1 | 8.5 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 60.0 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 65.6 | 3.4 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 23.2 | 17.1 | 4.7 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 0.6 | 4.7 | 4.3 | 10.9 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 7.8 | 9.0 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 86.2 | 57.6 | 7.9 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | 20.5 | 6.0 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 3.5 | 7.5 | 16.5 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 6.0 | 45.5 | 27.3 | 79.2 | 53.6 | 11.5 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 32.1 | 18.6 | 4.3 | 3.8 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 5.6 | 13.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 7.4 | 9.9 | 42.4 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 53.0 | 10.8 |
| Career | — | 20 | 24.2 | 18.0 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 5.8 | 13.0 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 7.5 | 44.6 | 20.0 | 79.2 | 55.1 | 8.4 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 12.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 65.6 | 3.4 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 23.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0 | 25.0 | 86.2 | 57.6 | 7.9 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.5 | 27.3 | 79.2 | 53.6 | 11.5 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 32.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.4 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 53.0 | 10.8 |
| Career | — | 20 | 24.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.6 | 20.0 | 79.2 | 55.1 | 8.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 77 | 47 | 61.0% | 44.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 40 | 12 | 30.0% | 22.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 13 | 46.4% | 16.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | 12.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
39%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 46.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 13.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
47%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 48.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 22.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 17.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
29%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 15 | 57.7% | 39.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 25.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 13.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
44%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 19 | 65.5% | 49.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 22.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 15.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
37%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-06 | Orlando | MIA | 17.1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 |
| 2017-07-05 | Orlando | ORL | 14.3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.8 |
| 2017-07-03 | Orlando | OKC | 17.5 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.4 |
| 2017-07-02 | Orlando | DET | 10.0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6.6 |
| 2017-07-01 | Orlando | DAL | 4.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
2010 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
35
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2010 Draft Class
Anthro
29
Athletic
60
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#35
of 52
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Dominique Jones against other prospects
Dominique Jones
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles